PUC vs. Carthage

Deciding between Pacific Union College and Carthage College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pacific Union College
Carthage College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • PUC Angwin, CA
  • Carthage Kenosha, WI
  • Setting
  • PUC Rural Fringe
  • Carthage Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • PUC 974
  • Carthage 2,844
  • Type
  • PUC Private 4 Year
  • Carthage Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • PUC
  • Carthage #663
  • Religious Affiliation
  • PUC Seventh Day Adventists
  • Carthage Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • PUC Non-profit
  • Carthage Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • PUC
  • Carthage
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • PUC $37,173
  • Carthage $38,750
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • PUC $37,173
  • Carthage $38,750
  • Room & Board
  • PUC $9,816
  • Carthage $13,450
  • Average Net Price
  • PUC $22,767
  • Carthage $27,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • PUC $26,629
  • Carthage $23,784
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • PUC 100%
  • Carthage 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • PUC 1,313
  • Carthage 7,777
  • Admitted
  • PUC 621
  • Carthage 6,771
  • Acceptance Rate
  • PUC 47.3%
  • Carthage 87.1%
  • Enrolled
  • PUC 14%
  • Carthage 11.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • PUC 1060
  • Carthage 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • PUC 22
  • Carthage 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • PUC 3.24
  • Carthage 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • PUC B+
  • Carthage B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • PUC Easy
  • Carthage Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • PUC Low
  • Carthage
  • ACT Range
  • PUC 20/24
  • Carthage 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • PUC 930/1190
  • Carthage 1000/1205
  • Submit Test Scores
  • PUC Test-free
  • Carthage Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • PUC
  • Carthage
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • PUC 12:1
  • Carthage 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • PUC
    • Health Professions (41%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Carthage
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • PUC 45%
  • Carthage 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • PUC $59,200
  • Carthage $48,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • PUC 57%
  • Carthage 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • PUC $30,000
  • Carthage $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • PUC $310
  • Carthage $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • PUC 39%
  • Carthage 43%
  • % Women
  • PUC 61%
  • Carthage 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • PUC Very High
  • Carthage Very Low
  • HBCU
  • PUC No
  • Carthage No
  • % White
  • PUC 26%
  • Carthage 75%
  • % Asian
  • PUC 20%
  • Carthage 1%
  • % Black
  • PUC 9%
  • Carthage 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • PUC 28%
  • Carthage 4%
  • % Native American
  • PUC 0%
  • Carthage 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • PUC 2%
  • Carthage 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • PUC 7%
  • Carthage 3%
  • % International
  • PUC 3%
  • Carthage 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • PUC 5%
  • Carthage 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • PUC 72%
  • Carthage 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • PUC 21%
  • Carthage 63%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • PUC Yes
  • Carthage Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • PUC No
  • Carthage No
  • Meal Plan
  • PUC Yes
  • Carthage Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • PUC Yes
  • Carthage Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • PUC No
  • Carthage No

Comparable Facts

Compare Pacific Union College in Angwin, CA with Carthage College in Kenosha, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Carthage College is larger than PUC based on total student enrollment (2,844 students vs. 974 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pacific Union College is located in Angwin, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Carthage College is in Kenosha, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Pacific Union College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carthage College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pacific Union College 12:1; Carthage College 14:1.

PUC vs. Carthage Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, PUC or Carthage? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pacific Union College than Carthage ($22,767 vs. $27,066).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pacific Union College are 27% lower than at Carthage College ($9,816 vs. $13,450).
  • Carthage College is 4.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than PUC (about $1,577 more per year; $38,750.00 vs. $37,173.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.2% higher at Carthage than at Pacific Union College (about $1,577 more per year; $38,750.00 vs. $37,173.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Pacific Union College as at Carthage College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pacific Union College students is 12% larger than aid received by Carthage College students ($26,629 vs. $23,784).

PUC vs. Carthage Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, PUC or Carthage? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carthage and PUC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carthage College (1100) is 40 points higher than at PUC (1060).
  • Incoming PUC students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Carthage (22).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pacific Union College 930/1190; Carthage College 1000/1205.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pacific Union College 20/24; Carthage College 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PUC - Test-free; Carthage - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Carthage students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at PUC (3.24).
  • Carthage has a higher acceptance rate (87.1%) than PUC (47.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at PUC vs. 11.3% at Carthage.

PUC vs. Carthage Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for PUC and Carthage? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Carthage College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Pacific Union College's (45%).
  • Graduates from Pacific Union College earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than Carthage graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,200 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Carthage College graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than PUC graduates ($27,000 vs. $30,000).
  • Among borrowers, Carthage graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PUC graduates ($279 vs. $310).
  • More Carthage graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PUC students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.