PLU vs. Visible Music College
Deciding between Pacific Lutheran University and Visible Music College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pacific Lutheran University
Visible Music College
-
Overview
- PLU
- Visible Music College
- Location
-
PLU Tacoma, WA
-
Visible Music College Memphis, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
PLU Large Suburban
-
Visible Music College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
PLU 2,797
-
Visible Music College 89
-
-
- Type
-
PLU Private 4 Year
-
Visible Music College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
PLU #395
-
Visible Music College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
PLU Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
Visible Music College Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
PLU Non-profit
-
Visible Music College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
PLU plu.edu
-
Visible Music College visible.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
PLU
-
Visible Music College
-
-
-
Cost
- PLU
- Visible Music College
- Tuition (In State)
-
PLU $52,254
-
Visible Music College $22,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
PLU $52,254
-
Visible Music College $22,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
PLU $13,008
-
Visible Music College $7,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
PLU $22,299
-
Visible Music College $27,045
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
PLU $40,573
-
Visible Music College $4,386
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
PLU 98%
-
Visible Music College 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- PLU
- Visible Music College
- Applied
-
PLU 4,992
-
Visible Music College 132
-
-
- Admitted
-
PLU 3,895
-
Visible Music College 37
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
PLU 78%
-
Visible Music College 28%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
PLU 14.1%
-
Visible Music College 51.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
PLU 1150
-
Visible Music College 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
PLU 25
-
Visible Music College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
PLU 3.71
-
Visible Music College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
PLU A-
-
Visible Music College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
PLU Average
-
Visible Music College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
PLU
-
Visible Music College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
PLU 22/28
-
Visible Music College 17/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
PLU 1040/1260
-
Visible Music College 605/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
PLU Test optional
-
Visible Music College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
PLU Aug 15, 2027
-
Visible Music College
-
-
-
Academics
- PLU
- Visible Music College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
PLU 12:1
-
Visible Music College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
PLU
- Business (14%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Communication (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
Visible Music College
- Visual and Performing Arts (84%)
- Communication (16%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- PLU
- Visible Music College
- Graduation Rate
-
PLU 66%
-
Visible Music College 20%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
PLU $52,300
-
Visible Music College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
PLU 74%
-
Visible Music College 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
PLU $25,800
-
Visible Music College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
PLU $266
-
Visible Music College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- PLU
- Visible Music College
- % Men
-
PLU 35%
-
Visible Music College 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
PLU 65%
-
Visible Music College 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
PLU Medium
-
Visible Music College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
PLU No
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
- % White
-
PLU 68%
-
Visible Music College 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
PLU 8%
-
Visible Music College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
PLU 3%
-
Visible Music College 28%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
PLU 8%
-
Visible Music College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
PLU 1%
-
Visible Music College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
PLU 1%
-
Visible Music College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
PLU 7%
-
Visible Music College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
PLU 4%
-
Visible Music College 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
PLU 1%
-
Visible Music College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- PLU
- Visible Music College
- % In-State
-
PLU 82%
-
Visible Music College 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
PLU 12%
-
Visible Music College 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- PLU
- Visible Music College
- Campus Housing
-
PLU Yes
-
Visible Music College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
PLU No
-
Visible Music College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
PLU Yes
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
PLU No
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
PLU No
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pacific Lutheran University in Tacoma, WA with Visible Music College in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pacific Lutheran University is larger than Visible Music College based on total student enrollment (2,797 students vs. 89 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pacific Lutheran University is located in Tacoma, WA (Large Suburban setting); Visible Music College is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
- Pacific Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Visible Music College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pacific Lutheran University 12:1; Visible Music College 6:1.
PLU vs. Visible Music College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, PLU or Visible Music College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pacific Lutheran University than Visible Music College ($22,299 vs. $27,045).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Visible Music College are 46.2% lower than at Pacific Lutheran University ($7,000 vs. $13,008).
- Pacific Lutheran University is 137.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Visible Music College (about $30,254 more per year; $52,254.00 vs. $22,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 137.5% higher at PLU than at Visible Music College (about $30,254 more per year; $52,254.00 vs. $22,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pacific Lutheran University than at Visible Music College (98% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pacific Lutheran University students is 825.1% larger than aid received by Visible Music College students ($40,573 vs. $4,386).
PLU vs. Visible Music College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, PLU or Visible Music College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Visible Music College and PLU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pacific Lutheran University (1150) is 220 points higher than at Visible Music College (930).
- Incoming PLU students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 19 at Visible Music College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pacific Lutheran University 1040/1260; Visible Music College 605/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pacific Lutheran University 22/28; Visible Music College 17/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PLU - Test optional; Visible Music College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: PLU Aug 15, 2027.
- PLU has a higher acceptance rate (78%) than Visible Music College (28%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.1% at PLU vs. 51.4% at Visible Music College.
PLU vs. Visible Music College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for PLU and Visible Music College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Pacific Lutheran University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Visible Music College's (20%).
- More PLU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Visible Music College students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.