Pace University vs. Ursinus College
Deciding between Pace University and Ursinus College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pace University
Ursinus College
-
Overview
- Pace University
- Ursinus College
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
Ursinus College Collegeville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
Ursinus College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
Ursinus College 1,502
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
Ursinus College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
Ursinus College #249
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pace University -
-
Ursinus College -
-
-
- Status
-
Pace University Non-profit
-
Ursinus College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pace University pace.edu
-
Ursinus College ursinus.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pace University
-
Ursinus College
-
-
-
Cost
- Pace University
- Ursinus College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Ursinus College $61,210
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Ursinus College $61,210
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
Ursinus College $17,028
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
Ursinus College $32,158
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
Ursinus College $44,754
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
Ursinus College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pace University
- Ursinus College
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
Ursinus College 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
Ursinus College 3,032
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
Ursinus College 91.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
Ursinus College 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
Ursinus College 1290
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
Ursinus College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
Ursinus College 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pace University B+
-
Ursinus College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
Ursinus College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pace University
-
Ursinus College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pace University 24/29
-
Ursinus College 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pace University 1180/1340
-
Ursinus College 1200/1385
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
Ursinus College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
Ursinus College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Pace University
- Ursinus College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
Ursinus College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
Ursinus College
- Social Sciences (24%)
- Biology (17%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pace University
- Ursinus College
- Graduation Rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
Ursinus College 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
Ursinus College $58,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
Ursinus College 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
Ursinus College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pace University $258
-
Ursinus College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pace University
- Ursinus College
- % Men
-
Pace University 37%
-
Ursinus College 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pace University 63%
-
Ursinus College 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pace University High
-
Ursinus College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pace University No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- % White
-
Pace University 50%
-
Ursinus College 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pace University 8%
-
Ursinus College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pace University 10%
-
Ursinus College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pace University 14%
-
Ursinus College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pace University 0%
-
Ursinus College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pace University 0%
-
Ursinus College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pace University 4%
-
Ursinus College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Pace University 9%
-
Ursinus College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pace University 3%
-
Ursinus College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Pace University
- Ursinus College
- % In-State
-
Pace University 46%
-
Ursinus College 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pace University 48%
-
Ursinus College 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pace University
- Ursinus College
- Campus Housing
-
Pace University Yes
-
Ursinus College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pace University No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pace University Yes
-
Ursinus College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pace University Yes
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pace University No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Ursinus College in Collegeville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pace University is larger than Ursinus College based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 1,502 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Ursinus College is in Collegeville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursinus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Ursinus College 10:1.
Pace University vs. Ursinus College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pace University or Ursinus College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ursinus College than Pace University ($32,158 vs. $34,791).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ursinus College are 24.5% lower than at Pace University ($17,028 vs. $22,553).
- Ursinus College is 14.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pace University (about $7,920 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $53,290.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.9% higher at Ursinus College than at Pace University (about $7,920 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $53,290.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ursinus College than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ursinus College students is 27.4% larger than aid received by Pace University students ($44,754 vs. $35,136).
Pace University vs. Ursinus College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pace University or Ursinus College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursinus College and Pace University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ursinus College (1290) is 30 points higher than at Pace University (1260).
- Incoming Ursinus College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 26 at Pace University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pace University 1180/1340; Ursinus College 1200/1385.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pace University 24/29; Ursinus College 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pace University - Test optional; Ursinus College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; Ursinus College May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Ursinus College students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Pace University (3.4).
- Ursinus College has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Pace University (75.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 12.5% at Ursinus College.
Pace University vs. Ursinus College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pace University and Ursinus College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ursinus College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
- Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than Ursinus College graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $58,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Ursinus College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ursinus College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Ursinus College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.