Pace University vs. SUNY Cortland
Deciding between Pace University and State University of New York at Cortland? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pace University
State University of New York at Cortland
-
Overview
- Pace University
- SUNY Cortland
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
SUNY Cortland Cortland, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
SUNY Cortland Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
SUNY Cortland 6,938
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
SUNY Cortland Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
SUNY Cortland #422
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pace University -
-
SUNY Cortland -
-
-
- Status
-
Pace University Non-profit
-
SUNY Cortland Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pace University pace.edu
-
SUNY Cortland cortland.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pace University
-
SUNY Cortland
-
-
-
Cost
- Pace University
- SUNY Cortland
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
SUNY Cortland $8,874
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
SUNY Cortland $18,784
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
SUNY Cortland $15,560
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
SUNY Cortland $19,847
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
SUNY Cortland $8,254
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
SUNY Cortland 63%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pace University
- SUNY Cortland
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
SUNY Cortland 17,571
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
SUNY Cortland 10,505
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
SUNY Cortland 59.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
SUNY Cortland 13.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
SUNY Cortland 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
SUNY Cortland 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
SUNY Cortland 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pace University B+
-
SUNY Cortland A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
SUNY Cortland Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pace University
-
SUNY Cortland Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pace University 24/29
-
SUNY Cortland 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pace University 1180/1340
-
SUNY Cortland 1090/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
SUNY Cortland Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
SUNY Cortland
-
-
-
Academics
- Pace University
- SUNY Cortland
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
SUNY Cortland 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
SUNY Cortland
- Education (41%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (16%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Communication (7%)
- Health Professions (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pace University
- SUNY Cortland
- Graduation Rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
SUNY Cortland 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
SUNY Cortland $47,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
SUNY Cortland 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
SUNY Cortland $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pace University $258
-
SUNY Cortland $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pace University
- SUNY Cortland
- % Men
-
Pace University 37%
-
SUNY Cortland 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pace University 63%
-
SUNY Cortland 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pace University High
-
SUNY Cortland Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pace University No
-
SUNY Cortland No
-
-
- % White
-
Pace University 50%
-
SUNY Cortland 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pace University 8%
-
SUNY Cortland 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pace University 10%
-
SUNY Cortland 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pace University 14%
-
SUNY Cortland 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pace University 0%
-
SUNY Cortland 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pace University 0%
-
SUNY Cortland 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pace University 4%
-
SUNY Cortland 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Pace University 9%
-
SUNY Cortland 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pace University 3%
-
SUNY Cortland 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Pace University
- SUNY Cortland
- % In-State
-
Pace University 46%
-
SUNY Cortland 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pace University 48%
-
SUNY Cortland 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pace University
- SUNY Cortland
- Campus Housing
-
Pace University Yes
-
SUNY Cortland Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pace University No
-
SUNY Cortland Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pace University Yes
-
SUNY Cortland Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pace University Yes
-
SUNY Cortland No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pace University No
-
SUNY Cortland Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with State University of New York at Cortland in Cortland, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pace University is larger than SUNY Cortland based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 6,938 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); State University of New York at Cortland is in Cortland, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. State University of New York at Cortland is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; State University of New York at Cortland 15:1.
Pace University vs. SUNY Cortland Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pace University or SUNY Cortland? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at State University of New York at Cortland than Pace University ($19,847 vs. $34,791).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at State University of New York at Cortland are 31% lower than at Pace University ($15,560 vs. $22,553).
- Pace University is 500.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Cortland (about $44,416 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $8,874.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 183.7% higher at Pace University than at State University of New York at Cortland (about $34,506 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $18,784.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at State University of New York at Cortland (99% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 325.7% larger than aid received by State University of New York at Cortland students ($35,136 vs. $8,254).
Pace University vs. SUNY Cortland Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pace University or SUNY Cortland? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Cortland and Pace University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pace University (1260) is 90 points higher than at SUNY Cortland (1170).
- Incoming Pace University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at SUNY Cortland).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pace University 1180/1340; State University of New York at Cortland 1090/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pace University 24/29; State University of New York at Cortland 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pace University - Test optional; SUNY Cortland - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SUNY Cortland students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Pace University (3.4).
- Pace University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than SUNY Cortland (59.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 13.3% at SUNY Cortland.
Pace University vs. SUNY Cortland Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pace University and SUNY Cortland? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- State University of New York at Cortland's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
- Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $15,800 more per year than SUNY Cortland graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $47,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, State University of New York at Cortland graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Cortland graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($222 vs. $258).
- More SUNY Cortland graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.