Pace University vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Deciding between Pace University and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pace University
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Kutztown, PA
  • Setting
  • Pace University Large City
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,467
  • Type
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pace University #357
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania #750
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pace University -
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania -
  • Status
  • Pace University Non-profit
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pace University
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $11,314
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $16,068
  • Room & Board
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $13,674
  • Average Net Price
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $22,134
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pace University $35,136
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $7,420
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pace University 99%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 95%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Pace University Calculate
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Calculate
  • Applied
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,536
  • Admitted
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 6,839
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 90.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 18.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pace University 1260
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pace University 26
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pace University B+
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pace University
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • ACT Range
  • Pace University 24/29
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • SAT Range
  • Pace University 1180/1340
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pace University 53%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $42,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pace University 65%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $26,094
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pace University $258
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $269
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pace University 37%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 40%
  • % Women
  • Pace University 63%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pace University High
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Low
  • HBCU
  • Pace University No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • % White
  • Pace University 50%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 77%
  • % Asian
  • Pace University 8%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
  • % Black
  • Pace University 10%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pace University 14%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7%
  • % Native American
  • Pace University 0%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pace University 0%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pace University 4%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3%
  • % International
  • Pace University 9%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pace University 3%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pace University 46%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pace University 48%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pace University Yes
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pace University No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pace University Yes
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pace University No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Learn More
  • Pace University Details
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Kutztown University of Pennsylvania in Kutztown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pace University is larger than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 7,467 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is in Kutztown, PA (Town Fringe setting).
  • Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1.

Pace University vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pace University or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania than Pace University ($22,134 vs. $34,791).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania are 39.4% lower than at Pace University ($13,674 vs. $22,553).
  • Pace University is 371% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (about $41,976 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $11,314.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 231.7% higher at Pace University than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (about $37,222 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $16,068.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (99% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 373.5% larger than aid received by Kutztown University of Pennsylvania students ($35,136 vs. $7,420).

Pace University vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pace University or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kutztown University of Pennsylvania and Pace University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pace University (1260) is 40 points higher than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (1220).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pace University 1180/1340; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pace University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pace University - Test optional; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pace University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (3.31).
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Pace University (75.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 18.4% at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania.

Pace University vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pace University and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
  • Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $20,700 more per year than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,094 lower median loan debt than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,094).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates ($258 vs. $269).
  • More Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.