Pace University vs. Mason

Deciding between Pace University and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pace University
George Mason University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Mason Fairfax, VA
  • Setting
  • Pace University Large City
  • Mason Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Mason 39,766
  • Type
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • Mason Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pace University #357
  • Mason #243
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pace University -
  • Mason -
  • Status
  • Pace University Non-profit
  • Mason Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pace University
  • Mason
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Mason $14,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Mason $38,688
  • Room & Board
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Mason $15,725
  • Average Net Price
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Mason $18,823
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pace University $35,136
  • Mason $12,852
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pace University 99%
  • Mason 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Mason 25,234
  • Admitted
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Mason 22,074
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Mason 87.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Mason 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pace University 1260
  • Mason 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pace University 26
  • Mason 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Mason 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pace University B+
  • Mason A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Mason Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pace University
  • Mason
  • ACT Range
  • Pace University 24/29
  • Mason 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Pace University 1180/1340
  • Mason 1160/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Mason Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Mason Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Mason 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Mason
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pace University 53%
  • Mason 64%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Mason $61,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pace University 65%
  • Mason 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Mason $19,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pace University $258
  • Mason $204
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pace University 37%
  • Mason 49%
  • % Women
  • Pace University 63%
  • Mason 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pace University High
  • Mason Very High
  • HBCU
  • Pace University No
  • Mason No
  • % White
  • Pace University 50%
  • Mason 43%
  • % Asian
  • Pace University 8%
  • Mason 19%
  • % Black
  • Pace University 10%
  • Mason 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pace University 14%
  • Mason 13%
  • % Native American
  • Pace University 0%
  • Mason 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pace University 0%
  • Mason 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pace University 4%
  • Mason 5%
  • % International
  • Pace University 9%
  • Mason 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pace University 3%
  • Mason 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pace University 46%
  • Mason 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pace University 48%
  • Mason 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pace University Yes
  • Mason Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pace University No
  • Mason No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pace University Yes
  • Mason Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Mason No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pace University No
  • Mason Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Pace University in New York, NY with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

George Mason University is larger than Pace University based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 13,634 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; George Mason University 16:1.

Pace University vs. Mason Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pace University or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than Pace University ($18,823 vs. $34,791).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at George Mason University are 30.3% lower than at Pace University ($15,725 vs. $22,553).
  • Pace University is 274.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $39,070 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $14,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.7% higher at Pace University than at George Mason University (about $14,602 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $38,688.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at George Mason University (99% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 173.4% larger than aid received by George Mason University students ($35,136 vs. $12,852).

Pace University vs. Mason Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pace University or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and Pace University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pace University (1260) is the same as at Mason (1260).
  • Incoming Mason students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Pace University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pace University 1180/1340; George Mason University 1160/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pace University 24/29; George Mason University 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pace University - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Pace University (3.4).
  • Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than Pace University (75.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 20.2% at Mason.

Pace University vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pace University and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • George Mason University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
  • Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Mason graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $61,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $5,250 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($19,750 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($204 vs. $258).
  • More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.