Pace University vs. F&M

Deciding between Pace University and Franklin and Marshall College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pace University
Franklin and Marshall College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • F&M Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • Pace University Large City
  • F&M Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Pace University 13,634
  • F&M 1,808
  • Type
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • F&M Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pace University #357
  • F&M #60
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pace University -
  • F&M -
  • Status
  • Pace University Non-profit
  • F&M Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pace University
  • F&M
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • F&M $70,794
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • F&M $70,794
  • Room & Board
  • Pace University $22,553
  • F&M $16,188
  • Average Net Price
  • Pace University $34,791
  • F&M $43,987
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pace University $35,136
  • F&M $41,901
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pace University 99%
  • F&M 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pace University 30,030
  • F&M 9,881
  • Admitted
  • Pace University 22,798
  • F&M 2,785
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • F&M 28.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • F&M 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pace University 1260
  • F&M 1390
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pace University 26
  • F&M 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pace University 3.4
  • F&M -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pace University B+
  • F&M -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pace University Difficult
  • F&M Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pace University
  • F&M High
  • ACT Range
  • Pace University 24/29
  • F&M 30/33
  • SAT Range
  • Pace University 1180/1340
  • F&M 1310/1463
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pace University Test optional
  • F&M Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • F&M Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pace University 14:1
  • F&M 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • F&M
    • Social Sciences (29%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • General Studies (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pace University 53%
  • F&M 85%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pace University $63,100
  • F&M $61,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pace University 65%
  • F&M 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pace University $25,000
  • F&M $22,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pace University $258
  • F&M $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pace University 37%
  • F&M 49%
  • % Women
  • Pace University 63%
  • F&M 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pace University High
  • F&M High
  • HBCU
  • Pace University No
  • F&M No
  • % White
  • Pace University 50%
  • F&M 59%
  • % Asian
  • Pace University 8%
  • F&M 5%
  • % Black
  • Pace University 10%
  • F&M 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pace University 14%
  • F&M 8%
  • % Native American
  • Pace University 0%
  • F&M 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pace University 0%
  • F&M 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pace University 4%
  • F&M 2%
  • % International
  • Pace University 9%
  • F&M 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pace University 3%
  • F&M 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pace University 46%
  • F&M 29%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pace University 48%
  • F&M 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pace University Yes
  • F&M Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pace University No
  • F&M No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pace University Yes
  • F&M Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pace University Yes
  • F&M No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pace University No
  • F&M No

Comparable Facts

Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pace University is larger than F&M based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 1,808 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
  • Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Franklin and Marshall College 9:1.

Pace University vs. F&M Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pace University or F&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pace University than F&M ($34,791 vs. $43,987).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin and Marshall College are 28.2% lower than at Pace University ($16,188 vs. $22,553).
  • Franklin and Marshall College is 32.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pace University (about $17,504 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $53,290.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.8% higher at F&M than at Pace University (about $17,504 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $53,290.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Franklin and Marshall College (99% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students is 19.3% larger than aid received by Pace University students ($41,901 vs. $35,136).

Pace University vs. F&M Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pace University or F&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between F&M and Pace University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franklin and Marshall College (1390) is 130 points higher than at Pace University (1260).
  • Incoming F&M students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 26 at Pace University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pace University 1180/1340; Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pace University 24/29; Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pace University - Test optional; F&M - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; F&M Jan 15, 2027.
  • Pace University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than F&M (28.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 17.1% at F&M.

Pace University vs. F&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pace University and F&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Franklin and Marshall College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
  • Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than F&M graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $61,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Franklin and Marshall College graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($22,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, F&M graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($227 vs. $258).
  • More F&M graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.