Owensboro Community and Technical College vs. Ross College-Hopkinsville

Deciding between Owensboro Community and Technical College and Ross College Hopkinsville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Owensboro, KY
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville Hopkinsville, KY
  • Setting
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Rural Fringe
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 4,875
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 90
  • Type
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Public 2 Year
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College -
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville -
  • Status
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Non-profit
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $4,728
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville $0
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $6,432
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville $0
  • Room & Board
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $8,814
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville $0
  • Average Net Price
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $7,545
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville $19,411
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $6,463
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville $5,071
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 95%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 77%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Calculate
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville Calculate
  • Applied
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College -
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville -
  • Admitted
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College -
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Open
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville Open
  • Enrolled
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Open
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville
  • Typical ACT score
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville
  • Average High School GPA
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College -
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College -
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Unavailable
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville
  • ACT Range
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville
  • SAT Range
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Open admission
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 21:1
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Construction Trades (12%)
    • Precision Production Trades (8%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (8%)
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville
    • Health Professions (86%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
    • Legal Professions (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College -
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $31,100
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville $32,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 35%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 20%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $8,000
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville $22,188
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $82
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville $229
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 43%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 3%
  • % Women
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 57%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 97%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Extremely Low
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville High
  • HBCU
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College No
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville No
  • % White
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 92%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 47%
  • % Asian
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 0%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 0%
  • % Black
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 3%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 43%
  • % Hispanic
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 2%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 7%
  • % Native American
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 0%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 0%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 2%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 0%
  • % International
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 0%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 1%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 97%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 3%
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville 27%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College No
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College No
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville No
  • Meal Plan
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College No
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Yes
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Yes
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville No
  • Learn More
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Details
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Owensboro Community and Technical College in Owensboro, KY with Ross College Hopkinsville in Hopkinsville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Owensboro Community and Technical College is larger than Ross College-Hopkinsville based on total student enrollment (4,875 students vs. 90 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Owensboro Community and Technical College is located in Owensboro, KY (Rural Fringe setting); Ross College Hopkinsville is in Hopkinsville, KY (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Ross College Hopkinsville is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Owensboro Community and Technical College 21:1; Ross College Hopkinsville 22:1.

Owensboro Community and Technical College vs. Ross College-Hopkinsville Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Owensboro Community and Technical College or Ross College-Hopkinsville? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Owensboro Community and Technical College than Ross College-Hopkinsville ($7,545 vs. $19,411).
  • In-state tuition differs between Owensboro Community and Technical College and Ross College-Hopkinsville ($4,728.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Owensboro Community and Technical College and Ross College Hopkinsville ($6,432.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Owensboro Community and Technical College than at Ross College Hopkinsville (95% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Owensboro Community and Technical College students is 27.5% larger than aid received by Ross College Hopkinsville students ($6,463 vs. $5,071).

Owensboro Community and Technical College vs. Ross College-Hopkinsville Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Owensboro Community and Technical College or Ross College-Hopkinsville? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ross College-Hopkinsville and Owensboro Community and Technical College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Owensboro Community and Technical College - Open admission; Ross College-Hopkinsville - Open admission.

Owensboro Community and Technical College vs. Ross College-Hopkinsville Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Owensboro Community and Technical College and Ross College-Hopkinsville? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Ross College Hopkinsville earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Owensboro Community and Technical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,400 vs. $31,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Owensboro Community and Technical College graduates have a $14,188 lower median loan debt than Ross College-Hopkinsville graduates ($8,000 vs. $22,188).
  • Among borrowers, Owensboro Community and Technical College graduates have an estimated $147 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ross College-Hopkinsville graduates ($82 vs. $229).
  • More Owensboro Community and Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ross College-Hopkinsville students, three years after graduation. (35% vs. 20%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.