Owens State Community College vs. Terra State Community College
Deciding between Owens Community College and Terra State Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Owens Community College
Terra State Community College
-
Overview
- Owens State Community College
- Terra State Community College
- Location
-
Owens State Community College Perrysburg, OH
-
Terra State Community College Fremont, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Owens State Community College Large Suburban
-
Terra State Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Owens State Community College 7,854
-
Terra State Community College 2,214
-
-
- Type
-
Owens State Community College Public 2 Year
-
Terra State Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Owens State Community College
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Owens State Community College -
-
Terra State Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Owens State Community College Non-profit
-
Terra State Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Owens State Community College
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Owens State Community College
- Terra State Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Owens State Community College $5,870
-
Terra State Community College $5,748
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Owens State Community College $10,502
-
Terra State Community College $8,544
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Owens State Community College $6,272
-
Terra State Community College $14,596
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Owens State Community College $9,211
-
Terra State Community College $17,847
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Owens State Community College $4,779
-
Terra State Community College $4,710
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Owens State Community College 62%
-
Terra State Community College 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Owens State Community College
- Terra State Community College
- Applied
-
Owens State Community College -
-
Terra State Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Owens State Community College -
-
Terra State Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Owens State Community College Open
-
Terra State Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Owens State Community College Open
-
Terra State Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Owens State Community College
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Owens State Community College
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Owens State Community College 2.71
-
Terra State Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Owens State Community College B-
-
Terra State Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Owens State Community College Unavailable
-
Terra State Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Owens State Community College
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Owens State Community College
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Owens State Community College
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Owens State Community College Open admission
-
Terra State Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Owens State Community College Sep 12, 2026
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Owens State Community College
- Terra State Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Owens State Community College 14:1
-
Terra State Community College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Owens State Community College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Business (24%)
- Engineering Technology (12%)
- Precision Production Trades (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Terra State Community College
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Owens State Community College
- Terra State Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Owens State Community College -
-
Terra State Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Owens State Community College $33,100
-
Terra State Community College $31,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Owens State Community College 28%
-
Terra State Community College 27%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Owens State Community College $16,859
-
Terra State Community College $18,287
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Owens State Community College $174
-
Terra State Community College $189
-
-
-
Diversity
- Owens State Community College
- Terra State Community College
- % Men
-
Owens State Community College 49%
-
Terra State Community College 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Owens State Community College 51%
-
Terra State Community College 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Owens State Community College Medium
-
Terra State Community College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Owens State Community College No
-
Terra State Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Owens State Community College 71%
-
Terra State Community College 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Owens State Community College 1%
-
Terra State Community College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Owens State Community College 14%
-
Terra State Community College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Owens State Community College 8%
-
Terra State Community College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Owens State Community College 0%
-
Terra State Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Owens State Community College 0%
-
Terra State Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Owens State Community College 3%
-
Terra State Community College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Owens State Community College 1%
-
Terra State Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Owens State Community College 1%
-
Terra State Community College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Owens State Community College
- Terra State Community College
- % In-State
-
Owens State Community College 94%
-
Terra State Community College 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Owens State Community College 5%
-
Terra State Community College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Owens State Community College
- Terra State Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Owens State Community College No
-
Terra State Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Owens State Community College No
-
Terra State Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Owens State Community College No
-
Terra State Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Owens State Community College Yes
-
Terra State Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Owens State Community College Yes
-
Terra State Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Owens Community College in Perrysburg, OH with Terra State Community College in Fremont, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Owens Community College is larger than Terra State Community College based on total student enrollment (7,854 students vs. 2,214 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Owens Community College is located in Perrysburg, OH (Large Suburban setting); Terra State Community College is in Fremont, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Owens Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Terra State Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Owens Community College 14:1; Terra State Community College 13:1.
Owens State Community College vs. Terra State Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Owens State Community College or Terra State Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Owens Community College than Terra State Community College ($9,211 vs. $17,847).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Owens Community College are 57% lower than at Terra State Community College ($6,272 vs. $14,596).
- Owens Community College is 2.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Terra State Community College (about $122 more per year; $5,870.00 vs. $5,748.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.9% higher at Owens State Community College than at Terra State Community College (about $1,958 more per year; $10,502.00 vs. $8,544.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Terra State Community College than at Owens Community College (80% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Owens Community College students is 1.5% larger than aid received by Terra State Community College students ($4,779 vs. $4,710).
Owens State Community College vs. Terra State Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Owens State Community College or Terra State Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Terra State Community College and Owens State Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Owens State Community College - Open admission; Terra State Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Owens State Community College Sep 12, 2026.
Owens State Community College vs. Terra State Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Owens State Community College and Terra State Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Owens Community College earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Terra State Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,100 vs. $31,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Owens Community College graduates have a $1,428 lower median loan debt than Terra State Community College graduates ($16,859 vs. $18,287).
- Among borrowers, Owens State Community College graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Terra State Community College graduates ($174 vs. $189).
- More Owens State Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Terra State Community College students, three years after graduation. (28% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.