OBU vs. Rust College
Deciding between Ouachita Baptist University and Rust College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ouachita Baptist University
Rust College
-
Overview
- OBU
- Rust College
- Location
-
OBU Arkadelphia, AR
-
Rust College Holly Springs, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
OBU Distant Town
-
Rust College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
OBU 1,858
-
Rust College 467
-
-
- Type
-
OBU Private 4 Year
-
Rust College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
OBU #485
-
Rust College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
OBU Southern Baptist
-
Rust College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
OBU Non-profit
-
Rust College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
OBU obu.edu
-
Rust College rustcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
OBU
-
Rust College
-
-
-
Cost
- OBU
- Rust College
- Tuition (In State)
-
OBU $34,500
-
Rust College $13,265
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
OBU $34,500
-
Rust College $13,265
-
-
- Room & Board
-
OBU $9,720
-
Rust College $6,217
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
OBU $24,532
-
Rust College $12,037
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
OBU $22,830
-
Rust College $10,993
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
OBU 100%
-
Rust College 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- OBU
- Rust College
- Applied
-
OBU 2,155
-
Rust College 3,807
-
-
- Admitted
-
OBU 1,455
-
Rust College 1,853
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
OBU 67.5%
-
Rust College 48.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
OBU 28.9%
-
Rust College 6.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
OBU 1180
-
Rust College 890
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
OBU 25
-
Rust College 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
OBU 3.72
-
Rust College 2.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
OBU A-
-
Rust College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
OBU Challenging
-
Rust College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
OBU Low
-
Rust College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
OBU 22/28
-
Rust College 17/18
-
-
- SAT Range
-
OBU 1070/1280
-
Rust College 440/1339
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
OBU Test optional
-
Rust College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
OBU
-
Rust College
-
-
-
Academics
- OBU
- Rust College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
OBU 14:1
-
Rust College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
OBU
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (9%)
- Biology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Rust College
- Biology (20%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- OBU
- Rust College
- Graduation Rate
-
OBU 63%
-
Rust College 28%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
OBU $43,400
-
Rust College $25,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
OBU 71%
-
Rust College 21%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
OBU $22,500
-
Rust College $27,837
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
OBU $232
-
Rust College $287
-
-
-
Diversity
- OBU
- Rust College
- % Men
-
OBU 44%
-
Rust College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
OBU 56%
-
Rust College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
OBU Very Low
-
Rust College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
OBU No
-
Rust College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
OBU 85%
-
Rust College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
OBU 1%
-
Rust College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
OBU 7%
-
Rust College 97%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
OBU 4%
-
Rust College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
OBU 1%
-
Rust College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
OBU 0%
-
Rust College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
OBU 0%
-
Rust College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
OBU 2%
-
Rust College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
OBU 0%
-
Rust College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- OBU
- Rust College
- % In-State
-
OBU 62%
-
Rust College 34%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
OBU 35%
-
Rust College 55%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ouachita Baptist University in Arkadelphia, AR with Rust College in Holly Springs, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ouachita Baptist University is larger than Rust College based on total student enrollment (1,858 students vs. 467 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ouachita Baptist University is located in Arkadelphia, AR (Distant Town setting); Rust College is in Holly Springs, MS (Distant Town setting).
- Ouachita Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rust College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ouachita Baptist University 14:1; Rust College 10:1.
OBU vs. Rust College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, OBU or Rust College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rust College than OBU ($12,037 vs. $24,532).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rust College are 36% lower than at Ouachita Baptist University ($6,217 vs. $9,720).
- Ouachita Baptist University is 160.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rust College (about $21,235 more per year; $34,500.00 vs. $13,265.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 160.1% higher at OBU than at Rust College (about $21,235 more per year; $34,500.00 vs. $13,265.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ouachita Baptist University than at Rust College (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ouachita Baptist University students is 107.7% larger than aid received by Rust College students ($22,830 vs. $10,993).
OBU vs. Rust College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, OBU or Rust College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rust College and OBU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ouachita Baptist University (1180) is 290 points higher than at Rust College (890).
- Incoming OBU students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 17 at Rust College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ouachita Baptist University 1070/1280; Rust College 440/1339.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ouachita Baptist University 22/28; Rust College 17/18.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: OBU - Test optional; Rust College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman OBU students have a 1.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Rust College (2.66).
- OBU has a higher acceptance rate (67.5%) than Rust College (48.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.9% at OBU vs. 6.4% at Rust College.
OBU vs. Rust College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for OBU and Rust College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ouachita Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Rust College's (28%).
- Graduates from Ouachita Baptist University earn a median of about $18,300 more per year than Rust College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $25,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ouachita Baptist University graduates have a $5,337 lower median loan debt than Rust College graduates ($22,500 vs. $27,837).
- Among borrowers, OBU graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rust College graduates ($232 vs. $287).
- More OBU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rust College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 21%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.