Otterbein University vs. Carson-Newman University
Deciding between Otterbein University and Carson Newman University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Otterbein University
Carson Newman University
-
Overview
- Otterbein University
- Carson-Newman University
- Location
-
Otterbein University Westerville, OH
-
Carson-Newman University Jefferson City, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Otterbein University Large Suburban
-
Carson-Newman University Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Otterbein University 2,332
-
Carson-Newman University 2,669
-
-
- Type
-
Otterbein University Private 4 Year
-
Carson-Newman University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Otterbein University #541
-
Carson-Newman University #829
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Otterbein University United Methodist
-
Carson-Newman University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Otterbein University Non-profit
-
Carson-Newman University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Otterbein University otterbein.edu
-
Carson-Newman University cn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Otterbein University
-
Carson-Newman University
-
-
-
Cost
- Otterbein University
- Carson-Newman University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Otterbein University $35,548
-
Carson-Newman University $34,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Otterbein University $35,548
-
Carson-Newman University $34,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Otterbein University $13,236
-
Carson-Newman University $11,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Otterbein University $20,457
-
Carson-Newman University $20,895
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Otterbein University $27,923
-
Carson-Newman University $28,090
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Otterbein University 100%
-
Carson-Newman University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Otterbein University
- Carson-Newman University
- Applied
-
Otterbein University 3,923
-
Carson-Newman University 2,460
-
-
- Admitted
-
Otterbein University 3,316
-
Carson-Newman University 2,225
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Otterbein University 84.5%
-
Carson-Newman University 90.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Otterbein University 17.7%
-
Carson-Newman University 16.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Otterbein University 1150
-
Carson-Newman University 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Otterbein University 23
-
Carson-Newman University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Otterbein University 3.66
-
Carson-Newman University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Otterbein University A-
-
Carson-Newman University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Otterbein University Average
-
Carson-Newman University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Otterbein University
-
Carson-Newman University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Otterbein University 20/27
-
Carson-Newman University 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Otterbein University 1035/1260
-
Carson-Newman University 955/1215
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Otterbein University Test optional
-
Carson-Newman University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Otterbein University
-
Carson-Newman University
-
-
-
Academics
- Otterbein University
- Carson-Newman University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Otterbein University 12:1
-
Carson-Newman University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Otterbein University
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Education (11%)
-
Carson-Newman University
- Education (25%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (12%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Otterbein University
- Carson-Newman University
- Graduation Rate
-
Otterbein University 62%
-
Carson-Newman University 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Otterbein University $44,800
-
Carson-Newman University $41,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Otterbein University 69%
-
Carson-Newman University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Otterbein University $27,000
-
Carson-Newman University $23,880
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Otterbein University $279
-
Carson-Newman University $246
-
-
-
Diversity
- Otterbein University
- Carson-Newman University
- % Men
-
Otterbein University 39%
-
Carson-Newman University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Otterbein University 61%
-
Carson-Newman University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Otterbein University Very Low
-
Carson-Newman University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Otterbein University No
-
Carson-Newman University No
-
-
- % White
-
Otterbein University 76%
-
Carson-Newman University 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Otterbein University 2%
-
Carson-Newman University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Otterbein University 6%
-
Carson-Newman University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Otterbein University 2%
-
Carson-Newman University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Otterbein University 0%
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Otterbein University 0%
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Otterbein University 4%
-
Carson-Newman University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Otterbein University 1%
-
Carson-Newman University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Otterbein University 10%
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Otterbein University
- Carson-Newman University
- % In-State
-
Otterbein University 86%
-
Carson-Newman University 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Otterbein University 14%
-
Carson-Newman University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Otterbein University
- Carson-Newman University
- Campus Housing
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Otterbein University No
-
Carson-Newman University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Otterbein University No
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Otterbein University in Westerville, OH with Carson Newman University in Jefferson City, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Carson Newman University is larger than Otterbein University based on total student enrollment (2,669 students vs. 2,332 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Otterbein University is located in Westerville, OH (Large Suburban setting); Carson Newman University is in Jefferson City, TN (Small Suburban setting).
- Otterbein University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carson Newman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Otterbein University 12:1; Carson Newman University 12:1.
Otterbein University vs. Carson-Newman University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Otterbein University or Carson-Newman University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Otterbein University than Carson-Newman University ($20,457 vs. $20,895).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carson Newman University are 10.8% lower than at Otterbein University ($11,800 vs. $13,236).
- Otterbein University is 2.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carson-Newman University (about $848 more per year; $35,548.00 vs. $34,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.4% higher at Otterbein University than at Carson Newman University (about $848 more per year; $35,548.00 vs. $34,700.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Otterbein University as at Carson Newman University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Carson Newman University students is 0.6% larger than aid received by Otterbein University students ($28,090 vs. $27,923).
Otterbein University vs. Carson-Newman University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Otterbein University or Carson-Newman University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carson-Newman University and Otterbein University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Otterbein University (1150) is 60 points higher than at Carson-Newman University (1090).
- Incoming Otterbein University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Carson-Newman University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Otterbein University 1035/1260; Carson Newman University 955/1215.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Otterbein University 20/27; Carson Newman University 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Otterbein University - Test optional; Carson-Newman University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Otterbein University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Carson-Newman University (3.6).
- Carson-Newman University has a higher acceptance rate (90.4%) than Otterbein University (84.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.7% at Otterbein University vs. 16.8% at Carson-Newman University.
Otterbein University vs. Carson-Newman University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Otterbein University and Carson-Newman University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Otterbein University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Carson Newman University's (45%).
- Graduates from Otterbein University earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than Carson-Newman University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Carson Newman University graduates have a $3,120 lower median loan debt than Otterbein University graduates ($23,880 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Carson-Newman University graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Otterbein University graduates ($246 vs. $279).
- More Otterbein University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Carson-Newman University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.