OIT vs. Pacific
Deciding between Oregon Institute of Technology and Pacific University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Oregon Institute of Technology
Pacific University
-
Overview
- OIT
- Pacific
- Location
-
OIT Klamath Falls, OR
-
Pacific Forest Grove, OR
-
-
- Setting
-
OIT Remote Town
-
Pacific Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
OIT 5,299
-
Pacific 3,427
-
-
- Type
-
OIT Public 4 Year
-
Pacific Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
OIT #582
-
Pacific #427
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
OIT -
-
Pacific -
-
-
- Status
-
OIT Non-profit
-
Pacific Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
OIT oit.edu
-
Pacific pacificu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
OIT
-
Pacific
-
-
-
Cost
- OIT
- Pacific
- Tuition (In State)
-
OIT $13,260
-
Pacific $56,374
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
OIT $37,196
-
Pacific $56,374
-
-
- Room & Board
-
OIT $12,315
-
Pacific $15,620
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
OIT $16,831
-
Pacific $35,235
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
OIT $9,864
-
Pacific $37,139
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
OIT 95%
-
Pacific 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- OIT
- Pacific
- Applied
-
OIT 5,098
-
Pacific 2,988
-
-
- Admitted
-
OIT 4,844
-
Pacific 2,676
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
OIT 95%
-
Pacific 89.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
OIT 10.9%
-
Pacific 13.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
OIT 1140
-
Pacific 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
OIT 22
-
Pacific 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
OIT 3.51
-
Pacific 3.73
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
OIT A-
-
Pacific A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
OIT Average
-
Pacific Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
OIT
-
Pacific
-
-
- ACT Range
-
OIT 18/27
-
Pacific 18/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
OIT 1000/1270
-
Pacific 900/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
OIT Test optional
-
Pacific Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
OIT Sep 4, 2026
-
Pacific Aug 25, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- OIT
- Pacific
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
OIT 17:1
-
Pacific 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
OIT
- Health Professions (47%)
- Engineering Technology (21%)
- Engineering (12%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Business (4%)
-
Pacific
- Biology (13%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- OIT
- Pacific
- Graduation Rate
-
OIT 42%
-
Pacific 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
OIT $55,300
-
Pacific $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
OIT 71%
-
Pacific 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
OIT $22,875
-
Pacific $26,156
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
OIT $236
-
Pacific $270
-
-
-
Diversity
- OIT
- Pacific
- % Men
-
OIT 48%
-
Pacific 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
OIT 52%
-
Pacific 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
OIT Low
-
Pacific High
-
-
- HBCU
-
OIT No
-
Pacific No
-
-
- % White
-
OIT 72%
-
Pacific 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
OIT 6%
-
Pacific 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
OIT 2%
-
Pacific 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
OIT 9%
-
Pacific 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
OIT 1%
-
Pacific 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
OIT 1%
-
Pacific 3%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
OIT 6%
-
Pacific 12%
-
-
- % International
-
OIT 2%
-
Pacific 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
OIT 3%
-
Pacific 4%
-
-
-
Students
- OIT
- Pacific
- % In-State
-
OIT 77%
-
Pacific 42%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
OIT 23%
-
Pacific 56%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Oregon Institute of Technology in Klamath Falls, OR with Pacific University in Forest Grove, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Oregon Institute of Technology is larger than Pacific based on total student enrollment (5,299 students vs. 3,427 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Oregon Institute of Technology is located in Klamath Falls, OR (Remote Town setting); Pacific University is in Forest Grove, OR (Large Suburban setting).
- Oregon Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pacific University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Oregon Institute of Technology 17:1; Pacific University 10:1.
OIT vs. Pacific Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, OIT or Pacific? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oregon Institute of Technology than Pacific ($16,831 vs. $35,235).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oregon Institute of Technology are 21.2% lower than at Pacific University ($12,315 vs. $15,620).
- Pacific University is 325.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than OIT (about $43,114 more per year; $56,374.00 vs. $13,260.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51.6% higher at Pacific than at Oregon Institute of Technology (about $19,178 more per year; $56,374.00 vs. $37,196.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pacific University than at Oregon Institute of Technology (98% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pacific University students is 276.5% larger than aid received by Oregon Institute of Technology students ($37,139 vs. $9,864).
OIT vs. Pacific Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, OIT or Pacific? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pacific and OIT.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oregon Institute of Technology (1140) is 70 points higher than at Pacific (1070).
- Incoming Pacific students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at OIT).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oregon Institute of Technology 1000/1270; Pacific University 900/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oregon Institute of Technology 18/27; Pacific University 18/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: OIT - Test optional; Pacific - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: OIT Sep 4, 2026; Pacific Aug 25, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Pacific students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at OIT (3.51).
- OIT has a higher acceptance rate (95%) than Pacific (89.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.9% at OIT vs. 13.1% at Pacific.
OIT vs. Pacific Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for OIT and Pacific? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Pacific University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Oregon Institute of Technology's (42%).
- Graduates from Oregon Institute of Technology earn a median of about $8,500 more per year than Pacific graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Oregon Institute of Technology graduates have a $3,281 lower median loan debt than Pacific graduates ($22,875 vs. $26,156).
- Among borrowers, OIT graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pacific graduates ($236 vs. $270).
- More Pacific graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OIT students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.