SUNY Orange vs. TC3
Deciding between Orange County Community College and Tompkins Cortland Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Orange County Community College
Tompkins Cortland Community College
-
Overview
- SUNY Orange
- TC3
- Location
-
SUNY Orange Middletown, NY
-
TC3 Dryden, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Orange Small City
-
TC3 Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Orange 5,704
-
TC3 4,958
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Orange Public 2 Year
-
TC3 Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Orange
-
TC3
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Orange -
-
TC3 -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Orange Non-profit
-
TC3 Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Orange sunyorange.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Orange
-
TC3
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Orange
- TC3
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Orange $6,526
-
TC3 $6,970
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Orange $12,334
-
TC3 $12,855
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Orange $15,676
-
TC3 $11,626
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Orange $6,709
-
TC3 $12,465
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Orange $7,957
-
TC3 $7,356
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Orange 66%
-
TC3 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Orange
- TC3
- Applied
-
SUNY Orange -
-
TC3 -
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Orange -
-
TC3 -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Orange Open
-
TC3 Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Orange Open
-
TC3 Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Orange
-
TC3
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Orange
-
TC3
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Orange -
-
TC3 -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Orange -
-
TC3 -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Orange Unavailable
-
TC3 Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Orange
-
TC3
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Orange
-
TC3
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Orange
-
TC3
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Orange Open admission
-
TC3 Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Orange Aug 18, 2027
-
TC3 Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Orange
- TC3
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Orange 19:1
-
TC3 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Orange
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (42%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Communications Technology (3%)
-
TC3
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Work and Family Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Orange
- TC3
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Orange -
-
TC3 -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Orange $38,600
-
TC3 $33,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Orange 44%
-
TC3 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Orange $11,940
-
TC3 $13,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Orange $123
-
TC3 $134
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Orange
- TC3
- % Men
-
SUNY Orange 40%
-
TC3 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Orange 60%
-
TC3 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Orange High
-
TC3 Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Orange No
-
TC3 No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Orange 53%
-
TC3 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Orange 2%
-
TC3 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Orange 12%
-
TC3 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Orange 29%
-
TC3 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Orange 0%
-
TC3 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Orange 0%
-
TC3 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Orange 3%
-
TC3 4%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Orange 0%
-
TC3 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Orange 0%
-
TC3 6%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Orange
- TC3
- % In-State
-
SUNY Orange 98%
-
TC3 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Orange 2%
-
TC3 5%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Orange County Community College in Middletown, NY with Tompkins Cortland Community College in Dryden, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Orange County Community College is larger than TC3 based on total student enrollment (5,704 students vs. 4,958 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Orange County Community College is located in Middletown, NY (Small City setting); Tompkins Cortland Community College is in Dryden, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- Orange County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Tompkins Cortland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Orange County Community College 19:1; Tompkins Cortland Community College 12:1.
SUNY Orange vs. TC3 Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Orange or TC3? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Orange County Community College than TC3 ($6,709 vs. $12,465).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tompkins Cortland Community College are 25.8% lower than at Orange County Community College ($11,626 vs. $15,676).
- Tompkins Cortland Community College is 6.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Orange (about $444 more per year; $6,970.00 vs. $6,526.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.2% higher at TC3 than at Orange County Community College (about $521 more per year; $12,855.00 vs. $12,334.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tompkins Cortland Community College than at Orange County Community College (80% vs. 66%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Orange County Community College students is 8.2% larger than aid received by Tompkins Cortland Community College students ($7,957 vs. $7,356).
SUNY Orange vs. TC3 Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Orange or TC3? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TC3 and SUNY Orange.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Orange - Open admission; TC3 - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY Orange Aug 18, 2027; TC3 Jul 15, 2027.
SUNY Orange vs. TC3 Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Orange and TC3? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Orange County Community College earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than TC3 graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,600 vs. $33,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Orange County Community College graduates have a $1,060 lower median loan debt than TC3 graduates ($11,940 vs. $13,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Orange graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TC3 graduates ($123 vs. $134).
- More SUNY Orange graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TC3 students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.