Olivet Nazarene University vs. Saginaw Valley State University
Deciding between Olivet Nazarene University and Saginaw Valley State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Olivet Nazarene University
Saginaw Valley State University
-
Overview
- Olivet Nazarene University
- Saginaw Valley State University
- Location
-
Olivet Nazarene University Bourbonnais, IL
-
Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Olivet Nazarene University Small Suburban
-
Saginaw Valley State University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Olivet Nazarene University 3,339
-
Saginaw Valley State University 6,822
-
-
- Type
-
Olivet Nazarene University Private 4 Year
-
Saginaw Valley State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Olivet Nazarene University #572
-
Saginaw Valley State University #860
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Olivet Nazarene University Church of the Nazarene
-
Saginaw Valley State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Olivet Nazarene University Non-profit
-
Saginaw Valley State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Olivet Nazarene University olivet.edu
-
Saginaw Valley State University svsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Olivet Nazarene University
-
Saginaw Valley State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Olivet Nazarene University
- Saginaw Valley State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Olivet Nazarene University $38,900
-
Saginaw Valley State University $12,930
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Olivet Nazarene University $38,900
-
Saginaw Valley State University $30,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Olivet Nazarene University $11,090
-
Saginaw Valley State University $12,340
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Olivet Nazarene University $21,281
-
Saginaw Valley State University $11,546
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Olivet Nazarene University $30,817
-
Saginaw Valley State University $13,512
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Olivet Nazarene University 99%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Olivet Nazarene University
- Saginaw Valley State University
- Applied
-
Olivet Nazarene University 5,789
-
Saginaw Valley State University 11,816
-
-
- Admitted
-
Olivet Nazarene University 3,234
-
Saginaw Valley State University 8,516
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Olivet Nazarene University 55.9%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 72.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Olivet Nazarene University 24.5%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 16%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Olivet Nazarene University 1090
-
Saginaw Valley State University 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Olivet Nazarene University 22
-
Saginaw Valley State University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Olivet Nazarene University 3.38
-
Saginaw Valley State University 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Olivet Nazarene University B+
-
Saginaw Valley State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Olivet Nazarene University Moderate
-
Saginaw Valley State University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Olivet Nazarene University Low
-
Saginaw Valley State University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Olivet Nazarene University 19/26
-
Saginaw Valley State University 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Olivet Nazarene University 950/1220
-
Saginaw Valley State University 920/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Olivet Nazarene University Test optional
-
Saginaw Valley State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Olivet Nazarene University
-
Saginaw Valley State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Olivet Nazarene University
- Saginaw Valley State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Olivet Nazarene University 15:1
-
Saginaw Valley State University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Olivet Nazarene University
- Health Professions (23%)
- Business (22%)
- Education (12%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (4%)
-
Saginaw Valley State University
- Education (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Human Services (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Olivet Nazarene University
- Saginaw Valley State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Olivet Nazarene University 56%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Olivet Nazarene University $42,600
-
Saginaw Valley State University $41,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Olivet Nazarene University 66%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Olivet Nazarene University $25,000
-
Saginaw Valley State University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Olivet Nazarene University $258
-
Saginaw Valley State University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Olivet Nazarene University
- Saginaw Valley State University
- % Men
-
Olivet Nazarene University 43%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Olivet Nazarene University 57%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Olivet Nazarene University Low
-
Saginaw Valley State University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Olivet Nazarene University No
-
Saginaw Valley State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Olivet Nazarene University 79%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Olivet Nazarene University 2%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Olivet Nazarene University 8%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Olivet Nazarene University 7%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Olivet Nazarene University 0%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Olivet Nazarene University 0%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Olivet Nazarene University 2%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Olivet Nazarene University 1%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Olivet Nazarene University 1%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Olivet Nazarene University
- Saginaw Valley State University
- % In-State
-
Olivet Nazarene University 46%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Olivet Nazarene University 43%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Olivet Nazarene University
- Saginaw Valley State University
- Campus Housing
-
Olivet Nazarene University Yes
-
Saginaw Valley State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Olivet Nazarene University No
-
Saginaw Valley State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Olivet Nazarene University Yes
-
Saginaw Valley State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Olivet Nazarene University No
-
Saginaw Valley State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Olivet Nazarene University No
-
Saginaw Valley State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Olivet Nazarene University in Bourbonnais, IL with Saginaw Valley State University in University Center, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saginaw Valley State University is larger than Olivet Nazarene University based on total student enrollment (6,822 students vs. 3,339 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Olivet Nazarene University is located in Bourbonnais, IL (Small Suburban setting); Saginaw Valley State University is in University Center, MI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Olivet Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saginaw Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Olivet Nazarene University 15:1; Saginaw Valley State University 16:1.
Olivet Nazarene University vs. Saginaw Valley State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Olivet Nazarene University or Saginaw Valley State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saginaw Valley State University than Olivet Nazarene University ($11,546 vs. $21,281).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Olivet Nazarene University are 10.1% lower than at Saginaw Valley State University ($11,090 vs. $12,340).
- Olivet Nazarene University is 200.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saginaw Valley State University (about $25,970 more per year; $38,900.00 vs. $12,930.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.8% higher at Olivet Nazarene University than at Saginaw Valley State University (about $8,450 more per year; $38,900.00 vs. $30,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Olivet Nazarene University than at Saginaw Valley State University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Olivet Nazarene University students is 128.1% larger than aid received by Saginaw Valley State University students ($30,817 vs. $13,512).
Olivet Nazarene University vs. Saginaw Valley State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Olivet Nazarene University or Saginaw Valley State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saginaw Valley State University and Olivet Nazarene University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Olivet Nazarene University (1090) is 40 points higher than at Saginaw Valley State University (1050).
- Incoming Olivet Nazarene University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Saginaw Valley State University (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Olivet Nazarene University 950/1220; Saginaw Valley State University 920/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Olivet Nazarene University 19/26; Saginaw Valley State University 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Olivet Nazarene University - Test optional; Saginaw Valley State University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Saginaw Valley State University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Olivet Nazarene University (3.38).
- Saginaw Valley State University has a higher acceptance rate (72.1%) than Olivet Nazarene University (55.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.5% at Olivet Nazarene University vs. 16% at Saginaw Valley State University.
Olivet Nazarene University vs. Saginaw Valley State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Olivet Nazarene University and Saginaw Valley State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Olivet Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Saginaw Valley State University's (39%).
- Graduates from Olivet Nazarene University earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than Saginaw Valley State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,600 vs. $41,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Olivet Nazarene University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Saginaw Valley State University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Olivet Nazarene University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saginaw Valley State University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Olivet Nazarene University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Saginaw Valley State University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.