Olivet Nazarene University vs. MBBC
Deciding between Olivet Nazarene University and Maranatha Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Olivet Nazarene University
Maranatha Baptist University
-
Overview
- Olivet Nazarene University
- MBBC
- Location
-
Olivet Nazarene University Bourbonnais, IL
-
MBBC Watertown, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Olivet Nazarene University Small Suburban
-
MBBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Olivet Nazarene University 3,339
-
MBBC 960
-
-
- Type
-
Olivet Nazarene University Private 4 Year
-
MBBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Olivet Nazarene University #572
-
MBBC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Olivet Nazarene University Church of the Nazarene
-
MBBC Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Olivet Nazarene University Non-profit
-
MBBC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Olivet Nazarene University olivet.edu
-
MBBC mbu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Olivet Nazarene University
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Cost
- Olivet Nazarene University
- MBBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Olivet Nazarene University $38,900
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Olivet Nazarene University $38,900
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Olivet Nazarene University $11,090
-
MBBC $9,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Olivet Nazarene University $21,281
-
MBBC $28,415
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Olivet Nazarene University $30,817
-
MBBC $8,850
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Olivet Nazarene University 99%
-
MBBC 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Olivet Nazarene University
- MBBC
- Applied
-
Olivet Nazarene University 5,789
-
MBBC 274
-
-
- Admitted
-
Olivet Nazarene University 3,234
-
MBBC 197
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Olivet Nazarene University 55.9%
-
MBBC 71.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Olivet Nazarene University 24.5%
-
MBBC 68.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Olivet Nazarene University 1090
-
MBBC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Olivet Nazarene University 22
-
MBBC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Olivet Nazarene University 3.38
-
MBBC 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Olivet Nazarene University B+
-
MBBC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Olivet Nazarene University Moderate
-
MBBC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Olivet Nazarene University Low
-
MBBC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Olivet Nazarene University 19/26
-
MBBC 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Olivet Nazarene University 950/1220
-
MBBC 940/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Olivet Nazarene University Test optional
-
MBBC Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Olivet Nazarene University
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Academics
- Olivet Nazarene University
- MBBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Olivet Nazarene University 15:1
-
MBBC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Olivet Nazarene University
- Health Professions (23%)
- Business (22%)
- Education (12%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (4%)
-
MBBC
- Education (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Business (17%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Olivet Nazarene University
- MBBC
- Graduation Rate
-
Olivet Nazarene University 56%
-
MBBC 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Olivet Nazarene University $42,600
-
MBBC $35,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Olivet Nazarene University 66%
-
MBBC 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Olivet Nazarene University $25,000
-
MBBC $15,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Olivet Nazarene University $258
-
MBBC $160
-
-
-
Diversity
- Olivet Nazarene University
- MBBC
- % Men
-
Olivet Nazarene University 43%
-
MBBC 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Olivet Nazarene University 57%
-
MBBC 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Olivet Nazarene University Low
-
MBBC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Olivet Nazarene University No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- % White
-
Olivet Nazarene University 79%
-
MBBC 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Olivet Nazarene University 2%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Olivet Nazarene University 8%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Olivet Nazarene University 7%
-
MBBC 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Olivet Nazarene University 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Olivet Nazarene University 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Olivet Nazarene University 2%
-
MBBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Olivet Nazarene University 1%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Olivet Nazarene University 1%
-
MBBC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Olivet Nazarene University
- MBBC
- % In-State
-
Olivet Nazarene University 46%
-
MBBC 41%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Olivet Nazarene University 43%
-
MBBC 59%
-
-
-
Campus
- Olivet Nazarene University
- MBBC
- Campus Housing
-
Olivet Nazarene University Yes
-
MBBC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Olivet Nazarene University No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Olivet Nazarene University Yes
-
MBBC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Olivet Nazarene University No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Olivet Nazarene University No
-
MBBC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Olivet Nazarene University in Bourbonnais, IL with Maranatha Baptist University in Watertown, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Olivet Nazarene University is larger than MBBC based on total student enrollment (3,339 students vs. 960 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Olivet Nazarene University is located in Bourbonnais, IL (Small Suburban setting); Maranatha Baptist University is in Watertown, WI (Distant Town setting).
- Olivet Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maranatha Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Olivet Nazarene University 15:1; Maranatha Baptist University 11:1.
Olivet Nazarene University vs. MBBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Olivet Nazarene University or MBBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Olivet Nazarene University than MBBC ($21,281 vs. $28,415).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maranatha Baptist University are 13.9% lower than at Olivet Nazarene University ($9,548 vs. $11,090).
- Olivet Nazarene University is 80.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBBC (about $17,350 more per year; $38,900.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 80.5% higher at Olivet Nazarene University than at Maranatha Baptist University (about $17,350 more per year; $38,900.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Olivet Nazarene University than at Maranatha Baptist University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Olivet Nazarene University students is 248.2% larger than aid received by Maranatha Baptist University students ($30,817 vs. $8,850).
Olivet Nazarene University vs. MBBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Olivet Nazarene University or MBBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBBC and Olivet Nazarene University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maranatha Baptist University (1100) is 10 points higher than at Olivet Nazarene University (1090).
- Incoming MBBC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Olivet Nazarene University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Olivet Nazarene University 950/1220; Maranatha Baptist University 940/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Olivet Nazarene University 19/26; Maranatha Baptist University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Olivet Nazarene University - Test optional; MBBC - Required.
- Accepted freshman Olivet Nazarene University students have the same average high school GPA (3.38) as students at MBBC (3.38).
- MBBC has a higher acceptance rate (71.9%) than Olivet Nazarene University (55.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.5% at Olivet Nazarene University vs. 68.5% at MBBC.
Olivet Nazarene University vs. MBBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Olivet Nazarene University and MBBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Olivet Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Maranatha Baptist University's (51%).
- Graduates from Olivet Nazarene University earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than MBBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,600 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maranatha Baptist University graduates have a $9,500 lower median loan debt than Olivet Nazarene University graduates ($15,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, MBBC graduates have an estimated $98 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Olivet Nazarene University graduates ($160 vs. $258).
- More MBBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Olivet Nazarene University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.