OC Comets vs. CMN
Deciding between The University of Olivet and College of Menominee Nation? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The University of Olivet
College of Menominee Nation
-
Overview
- OC Comets
- CMN
- Location
-
OC Comets Olivet, MI
-
CMN Keshena, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
OC Comets Distant Rural
-
CMN Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
OC Comets 979
-
CMN 300
-
-
- Type
-
OC Comets Private 4 Year
-
CMN Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
OC Comets
-
CMN
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
OC Comets United Church of Christ
-
CMN -
-
-
- Status
-
OC Comets Non-profit
-
CMN Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
OC Comets uolivet.edu
-
CMN menominee.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
OC Comets
-
CMN
-
-
-
Cost
- OC Comets
- CMN
- Tuition (In State)
-
OC Comets $34,068
-
CMN $6,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
OC Comets $34,068
-
CMN $6,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
OC Comets $12,567
-
CMN $8,262
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
OC Comets $19,362
-
CMN $8,460
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
OC Comets $27,858
-
CMN $6,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
OC Comets 100%
-
CMN 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- OC Comets
- CMN
- Applied
-
OC Comets 1,516
-
CMN -
-
-
- Admitted
-
OC Comets 1,262
-
CMN -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
OC Comets 83.2%
-
CMN Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
OC Comets 20.4%
-
CMN Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
OC Comets 1020
-
CMN
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
OC Comets 20
-
CMN
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
OC Comets -
-
CMN -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
OC Comets -
-
CMN -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
OC Comets Extremely Easy
-
CMN Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
OC Comets
-
CMN
-
-
- ACT Range
-
OC Comets 18/23
-
CMN
-
-
- SAT Range
-
OC Comets 910/1120
-
CMN
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
OC Comets Test-free
-
CMN Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
OC Comets
-
CMN Aug 7, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- OC Comets
- CMN
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
OC Comets 17:1
-
CMN 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
OC Comets
- Education (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
CMN
- Health Professions (36%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Precision Production Trades (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- OC Comets
- CMN
- Graduation Rate
-
OC Comets 46%
-
CMN -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
OC Comets $39,300
-
CMN $23,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
OC Comets 53%
-
CMN -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
OC Comets $27,000
-
CMN N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
OC Comets $279
-
CMN N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- OC Comets
- CMN
- % Men
-
OC Comets 57%
-
CMN 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
OC Comets 43%
-
CMN 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
OC Comets Low
-
CMN Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
OC Comets No
-
CMN No
-
-
- % White
-
OC Comets 75%
-
CMN 27%
-
-
- % Asian
-
OC Comets 1%
-
CMN 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
OC Comets 13%
-
CMN 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
OC Comets 7%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
OC Comets 0%
-
CMN 65%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
OC Comets 0%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
OC Comets 3%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
- % International
-
OC Comets 1%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
OC Comets 0%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
-
Students
- OC Comets
- CMN
- % In-State
-
OC Comets 92%
-
CMN 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
OC Comets 7%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The University of Olivet in Olivet, MI with College of Menominee Nation in Keshena, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Olivet is larger than CMN based on total student enrollment (979 students vs. 300 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The University of Olivet is located in Olivet, MI (Distant Rural setting); College of Menominee Nation is in Keshena, WI (Distant Rural setting).
- The University of Olivet is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Menominee Nation is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The University of Olivet 17:1; College of Menominee Nation 6:1.
OC Comets vs. CMN Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, OC Comets or CMN? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Menominee Nation than OC Comets ($8,460 vs. $19,362).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of Menominee Nation are 34.3% lower than at The University of Olivet ($8,262 vs. $12,567).
- The University of Olivet is 449.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMN (about $27,868 more per year; $34,068.00 vs. $6,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 449.5% higher at OC Comets than at College of Menominee Nation (about $27,868 more per year; $34,068.00 vs. $6,200.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Olivet than at College of Menominee Nation (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Olivet students is 303.9% larger than aid received by College of Menominee Nation students ($27,858 vs. $6,897).
OC Comets vs. CMN Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, OC Comets or CMN? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMN and OC Comets.
- College of Menominee Nation reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Olivet 910/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Olivet 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: OC Comets - Test-free; CMN - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: CMN Aug 7, 2027.
OC Comets vs. CMN Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for OC Comets and CMN? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from The University of Olivet earn a median of about $16,200 more per year than CMN graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,300 vs. $23,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.