OKWU vs. Randall University

Deciding between Oklahoma Wesleyan University and Randall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • OKWU Bartlesville, OK
  • Randall University Moore, OK
  • Setting
  • OKWU Distant Town
  • Randall University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • OKWU 880
  • Randall University 298
  • Type
  • OKWU Private 4 Year
  • Randall University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • OKWU
  • Randall University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • OKWU Wesleyan
  • Randall University Free Will Baptist Church
  • Status
  • OKWU Non-profit
  • Randall University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • OKWU
  • Randall University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • OKWU $33,550
  • Randall University $17,714
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • OKWU $33,550
  • Randall University $17,714
  • Room & Board
  • OKWU $10,274
  • Randall University $8,400
  • Average Net Price
  • OKWU $27,312
  • Randall University $19,928
  • Average Grant Aid
  • OKWU $16,808
  • Randall University $6,558
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • OKWU 100%
  • Randall University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • OKWU 810
  • Randall University 159
  • Admitted
  • OKWU 536
  • Randall University 92
  • Acceptance Rate
  • OKWU 66.2%
  • Randall University 57.9%
  • Enrolled
  • OKWU 38.1%
  • Randall University 69.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • OKWU 1020
  • Randall University 880
  • Typical ACT score
  • OKWU 19
  • Randall University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • OKWU 3.38
  • Randall University 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • OKWU B+
  • Randall University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • OKWU Extremely Easy
  • Randall University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • OKWU Low
  • Randall University Low
  • ACT Range
  • OKWU 17/22
  • Randall University 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • OKWU 930/1100
  • Randall University 838/928
  • Submit Test Scores
  • OKWU Test-free
  • Randall University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • OKWU
  • Randall University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • OKWU 15:1
  • Randall University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • OKWU
    • Health Professions (43%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (6%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
  • Randall University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (29%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (11%)
    • English and Literature (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • OKWU 45%
  • Randall University 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • OKWU $55,300
  • Randall University $39,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • OKWU 59%
  • Randall University 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • OKWU $20,881
  • Randall University $22,313
  • Median Loan Payment
  • OKWU $215
  • Randall University $230
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • OKWU 52%
  • Randall University 61%
  • % Women
  • OKWU 48%
  • Randall University 39%
  • Racial Diversity
  • OKWU Medium
  • Randall University High
  • HBCU
  • OKWU No
  • Randall University No
  • % White
  • OKWU 59%
  • Randall University 53%
  • % Asian
  • OKWU 1%
  • Randall University 1%
  • % Black
  • OKWU 9%
  • Randall University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • OKWU 6%
  • Randall University 18%
  • % Native American
  • OKWU 11%
  • Randall University 8%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • OKWU 0%
  • Randall University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • OKWU 0%
  • Randall University 2%
  • % International
  • OKWU 3%
  • Randall University 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • OKWU 12%
  • Randall University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • OKWU 26%
  • Randall University 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • OKWU 69%
  • Randall University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • OKWU Yes
  • Randall University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • OKWU No
  • Randall University No
  • Meal Plan
  • OKWU Yes
  • Randall University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • OKWU Yes
  • Randall University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • OKWU No
  • Randall University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Oklahoma Wesleyan University in Bartlesville, OK with Randall University in Moore, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Oklahoma Wesleyan University is larger than Randall University based on total student enrollment (880 students vs. 298 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Oklahoma Wesleyan University is located in Bartlesville, OK (Distant Town setting); Randall University is in Moore, OK (Large Suburban setting).
  • Oklahoma Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Oklahoma Wesleyan University 15:1; Randall University 11:1.

OKWU vs. Randall University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, OKWU or Randall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Randall University than OKWU ($19,928 vs. $27,312).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randall University are 18.2% lower than at Oklahoma Wesleyan University ($8,400 vs. $10,274).
  • Oklahoma Wesleyan University is 89.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Randall University (about $15,836 more per year; $33,550.00 vs. $17,714.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 89.4% higher at OKWU than at Randall University (about $15,836 more per year; $33,550.00 vs. $17,714.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Oklahoma Wesleyan University as at Randall University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Oklahoma Wesleyan University students is 156.3% larger than aid received by Randall University students ($16,808 vs. $6,558).

OKWU vs. Randall University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, OKWU or Randall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randall University and OKWU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oklahoma Wesleyan University (1020) is 140 points higher than at Randall University (880).
  • Incoming OKWU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 19) as students at Randall University (19).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oklahoma Wesleyan University 930/1100; Randall University 838/928.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oklahoma Wesleyan University 17/22; Randall University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: OKWU - Test-free; Randall University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman OKWU students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at Randall University (3.1).
  • OKWU has a higher acceptance rate (66.2%) than Randall University (57.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.1% at OKWU vs. 69.6% at Randall University.

OKWU vs. Randall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for OKWU and Randall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Oklahoma Wesleyan University's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Randall University's (33%).
  • Graduates from Oklahoma Wesleyan University earn a median of about $16,300 more per year than Randall University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Oklahoma Wesleyan University graduates have a $1,432 lower median loan debt than Randall University graduates ($20,881 vs. $22,313).
  • Among borrowers, OKWU graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randall University graduates ($215 vs. $230).
  • More OKWU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randall University students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.