OKCCC vs. Tulsa Community College

Deciding between Oklahoma City Community College and Tulsa Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • OKCCC Oklahoma City, OK
  • Tulsa Community College Tulsa, OK
  • Setting
  • OKCCC Large City
  • Tulsa Community College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • OKCCC 11,475
  • Tulsa Community College 15,655
  • Type
  • OKCCC Public 2 Year
  • Tulsa Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • OKCCC
  • Tulsa Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • OKCCC -
  • Tulsa Community College -
  • Status
  • OKCCC Non-profit
  • Tulsa Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • OKCCC
  • Tulsa Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • OKCCC $4,059
  • Tulsa Community College $3,792
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • OKCCC $9,810
  • Tulsa Community College $9,720
  • Room & Board
  • OKCCC $8,600
  • Tulsa Community College $13,918
  • Average Net Price
  • OKCCC $5,905
  • Tulsa Community College $6,208
  • Average Grant Aid
  • OKCCC $5,660
  • Tulsa Community College $5,800
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • OKCCC 65%
  • Tulsa Community College 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • OKCCC -
  • Tulsa Community College -
  • Admitted
  • OKCCC -
  • Tulsa Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • OKCCC Open
  • Tulsa Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • OKCCC Open
  • Tulsa Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • OKCCC
  • Tulsa Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • OKCCC
  • Tulsa Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • OKCCC -
  • Tulsa Community College 3.16
  • Typical High School Grades
  • OKCCC -
  • Tulsa Community College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • OKCCC Unavailable
  • Tulsa Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • OKCCC
  • Tulsa Community College
  • ACT Range
  • OKCCC
  • Tulsa Community College
  • SAT Range
  • OKCCC
  • Tulsa Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • OKCCC Open admission
  • Tulsa Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • OKCCC
  • Tulsa Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • OKCCC 21:1
  • Tulsa Community College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • OKCCC
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Physical Sciences (6%)
  • Tulsa Community College
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • OKCCC -
  • Tulsa Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • OKCCC $36,800
  • Tulsa Community College $35,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • OKCCC 32%
  • Tulsa Community College 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • OKCCC $8,400
  • Tulsa Community College $12,281
  • Median Loan Payment
  • OKCCC $86
  • Tulsa Community College $126
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • OKCCC 34%
  • Tulsa Community College 36%
  • % Women
  • OKCCC 66%
  • Tulsa Community College 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • OKCCC High
  • Tulsa Community College High
  • HBCU
  • OKCCC No
  • Tulsa Community College No
  • % White
  • OKCCC 55%
  • Tulsa Community College 56%
  • % Asian
  • OKCCC 4%
  • Tulsa Community College 4%
  • % Black
  • OKCCC 9%
  • Tulsa Community College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • OKCCC 12%
  • Tulsa Community College 8%
  • % Native American
  • OKCCC 4%
  • Tulsa Community College 8%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • OKCCC 0%
  • Tulsa Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • OKCCC 6%
  • Tulsa Community College 9%
  • % International
  • OKCCC 10%
  • Tulsa Community College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • OKCCC 0%
  • Tulsa Community College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • OKCCC 82%
  • Tulsa Community College 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • OKCCC 1%
  • Tulsa Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • OKCCC No
  • Tulsa Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • OKCCC No
  • Tulsa Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • OKCCC No
  • Tulsa Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • OKCCC Yes
  • Tulsa Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • OKCCC Yes
  • Tulsa Community College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Oklahoma City Community College in Oklahoma City, OK with Tulsa Community College in Tulsa, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tulsa Community College is larger than OKCCC based on total student enrollment (15,655 students vs. 11,475 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Oklahoma City Community College is located in Oklahoma City, OK (Large City setting); Tulsa Community College is in Tulsa, OK (Large City setting).
  • Oklahoma City Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Tulsa Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Oklahoma City Community College 21:1; Tulsa Community College 20:1.

OKCCC vs. Tulsa Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, OKCCC or Tulsa Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oklahoma City Community College than Tulsa Community College ($5,905 vs. $6,208).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oklahoma City Community College are 38.2% lower than at Tulsa Community College ($8,600 vs. $13,918).
  • Oklahoma City Community College is 7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tulsa Community College (about $267 more per year; $4,059.00 vs. $3,792.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.9% higher at OKCCC than at Tulsa Community College (about $90 more per year; $9,810.00 vs. $9,720.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tulsa Community College than at Oklahoma City Community College (80% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tulsa Community College students is 2.5% larger than aid received by Oklahoma City Community College students ($5,800 vs. $5,660).

OKCCC vs. Tulsa Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, OKCCC or Tulsa Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tulsa Community College and OKCCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: OKCCC - Open admission; Tulsa Community College - Open admission.

OKCCC vs. Tulsa Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for OKCCC and Tulsa Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Oklahoma City Community College earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Tulsa Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,800 vs. $35,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Oklahoma City Community College graduates have a $3,881 lower median loan debt than Tulsa Community College graduates ($8,400 vs. $12,281).
  • Among borrowers, OKCCC graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tulsa Community College graduates ($86 vs. $126).
  • More Tulsa Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OKCCC students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.