Ohio University-Lancaster Campus vs. Salem University

Deciding between Ohio University Lancaster Campus and Salem University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Lancaster, OH
  • Salem University Salem, WV
  • Setting
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Rural Fringe
  • Salem University Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 2,127
  • Salem University 1,083
  • Type
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Public 4 Year
  • Salem University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • Salem University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus -
  • Salem University -
  • Status
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Non-profit
  • Salem University For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • Salem University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $6,362
  • Salem University $11,900
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $9,444
  • Salem University $11,900
  • Room & Board
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $6,856
  • Salem University $8,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $5,854
  • Salem University $10,231
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $4,983
  • Salem University $8,569
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 90%
  • Salem University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus -
  • Salem University -
  • Admitted
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus -
  • Salem University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Open
  • Salem University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Open
  • Salem University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • Salem University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • Salem University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 3.23
  • Salem University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus B+
  • Salem University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Unavailable
  • Salem University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • Salem University
  • ACT Range
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • Salem University
  • SAT Range
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • Salem University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Open admission
  • Salem University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • Salem University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 16:1
  • Salem University 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
    • Business (39%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
  • Salem University
    • Business (78%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Education (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 29%
  • Salem University 14%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $44,500
  • Salem University $33,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 51%
  • Salem University 27%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $20,500
  • Salem University $26,618
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $211
  • Salem University $275
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 36%
  • Salem University 36%
  • % Women
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 64%
  • Salem University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Very Low
  • Salem University High
  • HBCU
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
  • Salem University No
  • % White
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 87%
  • Salem University 39%
  • % Asian
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 0%
  • Salem University 1%
  • % Black
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 4%
  • Salem University 24%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 2%
  • Salem University 9%
  • % Native American
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 1%
  • Salem University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 0%
  • Salem University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 3%
  • Salem University 2%
  • % International
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 1%
  • Salem University 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 2%
  • Salem University 17%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 99%
  • Salem University 54%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 1%
  • Salem University 32%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
  • Salem University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
  • Salem University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
  • Salem University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
  • Salem University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Yes
  • Salem University No
  • Learn More
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Details
  • Salem University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Ohio University Lancaster Campus in Lancaster, OH with Salem University in Salem, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ohio University Lancaster Campus is larger than Salem University based on total student enrollment (2,127 students vs. 1,083 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ohio University Lancaster Campus is located in Lancaster, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Salem University is in Salem, WV (Distant Rural setting).
  • Ohio University Lancaster Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem University is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ohio University Lancaster Campus 16:1; Salem University 19:1.

Ohio University-Lancaster Campus vs. Salem University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ohio University-Lancaster Campus or Salem University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio University Lancaster Campus than Salem University ($5,854 vs. $10,231).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohio University Lancaster Campus are 18.4% lower than at Salem University ($6,856 vs. $8,400).
  • Salem University is 87% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio University-Lancaster Campus (about $5,538 more per year; $11,900.00 vs. $6,362.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26% higher at Salem University than at Ohio University Lancaster Campus (about $2,456 more per year; $11,900.00 vs. $9,444.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem University than at Ohio University Lancaster Campus (100% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem University students is 72% larger than aid received by Ohio University Lancaster Campus students ($8,569 vs. $4,983).

Ohio University-Lancaster Campus vs. Salem University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ohio University-Lancaster Campus or Salem University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salem University and Ohio University-Lancaster Campus.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ohio University-Lancaster Campus - Open admission; Salem University - Open admission.

Ohio University-Lancaster Campus vs. Salem University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ohio University-Lancaster Campus and Salem University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ohio University Lancaster Campus's six-year graduation rate (29%) is higher than Salem University's (14%).
  • Graduates from Ohio University Lancaster Campus earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than Salem University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $33,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ohio University Lancaster Campus graduates have a $6,118 lower median loan debt than Salem University graduates ($20,500 vs. $26,618).
  • Among borrowers, Ohio University-Lancaster Campus graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem University graduates ($211 vs. $275).
  • More Ohio University-Lancaster Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem University students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.