Ohio University-Lancaster Campus vs. MBC
Deciding between Ohio University Lancaster Campus and Mary Baldwin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ohio University Lancaster Campus
Mary Baldwin University
-
Overview
- Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
- MBC
- Location
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Lancaster, OH
-
MBC Staunton, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Rural Fringe
-
MBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 2,127
-
MBC 1,772
-
-
- Type
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Public 4 Year
-
MBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
-
MBC #1045
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus -
-
MBC Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Non-profit
-
MBC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus ohio.edu
-
MBC marybaldwin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
-
MBC
-
-
-
Cost
- Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
- MBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $6,362
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $9,444
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $6,856
-
MBC $11,411
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $5,854
-
MBC $17,810
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $4,983
-
MBC $28,135
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 90%
-
MBC 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
- MBC
- Applied
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus -
-
MBC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus -
-
MBC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Open
-
MBC
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Open
-
MBC
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
-
MBC 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
-
MBC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 3.23
-
MBC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus B+
-
MBC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Unavailable
-
MBC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
-
MBC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
-
MBC 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
-
MBC 940/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Open admission
-
MBC Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
-
MBC
-
-
-
Academics
- Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
- MBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 16:1
-
MBC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
- Business (39%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
-
MBC
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (15%)
- History (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
- MBC
- Graduation Rate
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 29%
-
MBC 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $44,500
-
MBC $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 51%
-
MBC 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $20,500
-
MBC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $211
-
MBC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
- MBC
- % Men
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 36%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 64%
-
MBC 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Very Low
-
MBC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
-
MBC No
-
-
- % White
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 87%
-
MBC 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 0%
-
MBC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 4%
-
MBC 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 2%
-
MBC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 1%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 0%
-
MBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 3%
-
MBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 1%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 2%
-
MBC 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
- MBC
- % In-State
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 99%
-
MBC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 1%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
- MBC
- Campus Housing
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
-
MBC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
-
MBC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
-
MBC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
-
MBC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Yes
-
MBC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ohio University Lancaster Campus in Lancaster, OH with Mary Baldwin University in Staunton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ohio University Lancaster Campus is larger than MBC based on total student enrollment (2,127 students vs. 1,772 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ohio University Lancaster Campus is located in Lancaster, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Mary Baldwin University is in Staunton, VA (Distant Town setting).
- Ohio University Lancaster Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mary Baldwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ohio University Lancaster Campus 16:1; Mary Baldwin University 15:1.
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus vs. MBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ohio University-Lancaster Campus or MBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio University Lancaster Campus than MBC ($5,854 vs. $17,810).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohio University Lancaster Campus are 39.9% lower than at Mary Baldwin University ($6,856 vs. $11,411).
- Mary Baldwin University is 436.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio University-Lancaster Campus (about $27,790 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $6,362.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 261.6% higher at MBC than at Ohio University Lancaster Campus (about $24,708 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $9,444.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mary Baldwin University than at Ohio University Lancaster Campus (99% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mary Baldwin University students is 464.6% larger than aid received by Ohio University Lancaster Campus students ($28,135 vs. $4,983).
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus vs. MBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ohio University-Lancaster Campus or MBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBC and Ohio University-Lancaster Campus.
- Ohio University Lancaster Campus reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMary Baldwin University 940/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMary Baldwin University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ohio University-Lancaster Campus - Open admission; MBC - Not reported.
- Accepted freshman MBC students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Ohio University-Lancaster Campus (3.23).
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus vs. MBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ohio University-Lancaster Campus and MBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mary Baldwin University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Ohio University Lancaster Campus's (29%).
- Graduates from Ohio University Lancaster Campus earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than MBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ohio University Lancaster Campus graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than MBC graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Ohio University-Lancaster Campus graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MBC graduates ($211 vs. $279).
- More MBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ohio University-Lancaster Campus students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.