Ohio State University-Newark Campus vs. Geneva College

Deciding between Ohio State University Newark Campus and Geneva College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Geneva College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Newark, OH
  • Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA
  • Setting
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Small Suburban
  • Geneva College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 2,544
  • Geneva College 1,366
  • Type
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Public 4 Year
  • Geneva College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus
  • Geneva College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus -
  • Geneva College Reformed Presbyterian Church
  • Status
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Non-profit
  • Geneva College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus
  • Geneva College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus $9,488
  • Geneva College $33,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus $36,266
  • Geneva College $33,450
  • Room & Board
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus $12,358
  • Geneva College $11,330
  • Average Net Price
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus $14,144
  • Geneva College $23,528
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus $7,793
  • Geneva College $21,913
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 68%
  • Geneva College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Calculate
  • Geneva College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus -
  • Geneva College -
  • Admitted
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus -
  • Geneva College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Open
  • Geneva College
  • Enrolled
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Open
  • Geneva College
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus
  • Geneva College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus
  • Geneva College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus -
  • Geneva College 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus -
  • Geneva College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Unavailable
  • Geneva College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus
  • Geneva College
  • ACT Range
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus
  • Geneva College
  • SAT Range
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus
  • Geneva College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Open admission
  • Geneva College Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Jul 14, 2027
  • Geneva College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 29:1
  • Geneva College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (49%)
    • Education (21%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Geneva College
    • Business (27%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
    • Human Services (12%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 38%
  • Geneva College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus $50,600
  • Geneva College $43,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 63%
  • Geneva College 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus $21,500
  • Geneva College $25,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus $222
  • Geneva College $261
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 50%
  • Geneva College 51%
  • % Women
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 50%
  • Geneva College 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Low
  • Geneva College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus No
  • Geneva College No
  • % White
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 72%
  • Geneva College 84%
  • % Asian
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 4%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Black
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 13%
  • Geneva College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 3%
  • Geneva College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 0%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 0%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 4%
  • Geneva College 3%
  • % International
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 0%
  • Geneva College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 3%
  • Geneva College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 99%
  • Geneva College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus 1%
  • Geneva College 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Yes
  • Geneva College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus No
  • Geneva College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Yes
  • Geneva College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus No
  • Geneva College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Yes
  • Geneva College No
  • Learn More
  • Ohio State University-Newark Campus Details
  • Geneva College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Ohio State University Newark Campus in Newark, OH with Geneva College in Beaver Falls, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ohio State University Newark Campus is larger than Geneva College based on total student enrollment (2,544 students vs. 1,366 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ohio State University Newark Campus is located in Newark, OH (Small Suburban setting); Geneva College is in Beaver Falls, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Ohio State University Newark Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Geneva College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ohio State University Newark Campus 29:1; Geneva College 15:1.

Ohio State University-Newark Campus vs. Geneva College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ohio State University-Newark Campus or Geneva College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio State University Newark Campus than Geneva College ($14,144 vs. $23,528).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Geneva College are 8.3% lower than at Ohio State University Newark Campus ($11,330 vs. $12,358).
  • Geneva College is 252.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio State University-Newark Campus (about $23,962 more per year; $33,450.00 vs. $9,488.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.4% higher at Ohio State University-Newark Campus than at Geneva College (about $2,816 more per year; $36,266.00 vs. $33,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Geneva College than at Ohio State University Newark Campus (97% vs. 68%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Geneva College students is 181.2% larger than aid received by Ohio State University Newark Campus students ($21,913 vs. $7,793).

Ohio State University-Newark Campus vs. Geneva College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ohio State University-Newark Campus or Geneva College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Geneva College and Ohio State University-Newark Campus.

  • Ohio State University Newark Campus reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ohio State University-Newark Campus - Open admission; Geneva College - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ohio State University-Newark Campus Jul 14, 2027.

Ohio State University-Newark Campus vs. Geneva College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ohio State University-Newark Campus and Geneva College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Geneva College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Ohio State University Newark Campus's (38%).
  • Graduates from Ohio State University Newark Campus earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than Geneva College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ohio State University Newark Campus graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Geneva College graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,250).
  • Among borrowers, Ohio State University-Newark Campus graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Geneva College graduates ($222 vs. $261).
  • More Geneva College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ohio State University-Newark Campus students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.