Ohio State University-Marion Campus vs. University of Management and Technology
Deciding between Ohio State University Marion Campus and University of Management and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ohio State University Marion Campus
University of Management and Technology
-
Overview
- Ohio State University-Marion Campus
- University of Management and Technology
- Location
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus Marion, OH
-
University of Management and Technology Arlington, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus Distant Town
-
University of Management and Technology Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 849
-
University of Management and Technology 979
-
-
- Type
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus Public 4 Year
-
University of Management and Technology Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus -
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus Non-profit
-
University of Management and Technology For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus osu.edu
-
University of Management and Technology umtweb.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- Ohio State University-Marion Campus
- University of Management and Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus $9,488
-
University of Management and Technology $9,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus $36,266
-
University of Management and Technology $9,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus $10,232
-
University of Management and Technology $6,954
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus $13,191
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus $6,187
-
University of Management and Technology $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 84%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ohio State University-Marion Campus
- University of Management and Technology
- Admission Chances
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus Calculate
-
University of Management and Technology Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus -
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus -
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus Open
-
University of Management and Technology Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus Open
-
University of Management and Technology Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus -
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus -
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus Unavailable
-
University of Management and Technology Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus Open admission
-
University of Management and Technology Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus Jul 14, 2027
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
-
Academics
- Ohio State University-Marion Campus
- University of Management and Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 14:1
-
University of Management and Technology 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (65%)
- Education (21%)
- Psychology (5%)
- Business (5%)
- English and Literature (3%)
-
University of Management and Technology
- Business (72%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Health Professions (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ohio State University-Marion Campus
- University of Management and Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 37%
-
University of Management and Technology 100%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus $50,600
-
University of Management and Technology N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 63%
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus $21,500
-
University of Management and Technology $8,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus $222
-
University of Management and Technology $82
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ohio State University-Marion Campus
- University of Management and Technology
- % Men
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 49%
-
University of Management and Technology 60%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 51%
-
University of Management and Technology 40%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus Very Low
-
University of Management and Technology Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 82%
-
University of Management and Technology 23%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 3%
-
University of Management and Technology 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 4%
-
University of Management and Technology 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 4%
-
University of Management and Technology 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 3%
-
University of Management and Technology 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 3%
-
University of Management and Technology 29%
-
-
-
Students
- Ohio State University-Marion Campus
- University of Management and Technology
- % In-State
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 100%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ohio State University-Marion Campus
- University of Management and Technology
- Campus Housing
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ohio State University-Marion Campus Yes
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ohio State University Marion Campus in Marion, OH with University of Management and Technology in Arlington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Management and Technology is larger than Ohio State University-Marion Campus based on total student enrollment (979 students vs. 849 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ohio State University Marion Campus is located in Marion, OH (Distant Town setting); University of Management and Technology is in Arlington, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Ohio State University Marion Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Management and Technology is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ohio State University Marion Campus 14:1; University of Management and Technology 15:1.
Ohio State University-Marion Campus vs. University of Management and Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ohio State University-Marion Campus or University of Management and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Management and Technology are 32% lower than at Ohio State University Marion Campus ($6,954 vs. $10,232).
- Ohio State University Marion Campus is 0.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Management and Technology (about $38 more per year; $9,488.00 vs. $9,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 283.8% higher at Ohio State University-Marion Campus than at University of Management and Technology (about $26,816 more per year; $36,266.00 vs. $9,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ohio State University Marion Campus than at University of Management and Technology (84% vs. 0%).
Ohio State University-Marion Campus vs. University of Management and Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ohio State University-Marion Campus or University of Management and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Management and Technology and Ohio State University-Marion Campus.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ohio State University-Marion Campus - Open admission; University of Management and Technology - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ohio State University-Marion Campus Jul 14, 2027.
Ohio State University-Marion Campus vs. University of Management and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ohio State University-Marion Campus and University of Management and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Management and Technology's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Ohio State University Marion Campus's (37%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have a $13,500 lower median loan debt than Ohio State University-Marion Campus graduates ($8,000 vs. $21,500).
- Among borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have an estimated $140 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ohio State University-Marion Campus graduates ($82 vs. $222).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.