Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus vs. Ohio University-Eastern Campus

Deciding between Ohio State University Mansfield Campus and Ohio University Eastern Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Mansfield, OH
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus Saint Clairsville, OH
  • Setting
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Rural Fringe
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 849
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 1,235
  • Type
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Public 4 Year
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus -
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus -
  • Status
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Non-profit
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus Non-profit
  • Website
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus osu.edu
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus ohio.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus $9,488
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus $6,362
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus $36,266
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus $9,444
  • Room & Board
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus $12,358
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus $6,856
  • Average Net Price
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus $15,634
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus $4,730
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus $7,627
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus $5,914
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 74%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 90%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Calculate
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus Calculate
  • Applied
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus -
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus -
  • Admitted
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus -
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Open
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus Open
  • Enrolled
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Open
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus -
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus -
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Unavailable
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus
  • ACT Range
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus
  • SAT Range
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Open admission
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Jul 14, 2027
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 17:1
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (57%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • History (4%)
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 39%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 24%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus $50,600
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus $44,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 63%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus $21,500
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus $222
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 42%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 35%
  • % Women
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 58%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Low
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus No
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus No
  • % White
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 78%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 86%
  • % Asian
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 2%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 1%
  • % Black
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 11%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 4%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 2%
  • % Native American
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 0%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 0%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 3%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 4%
  • % International
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 0%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 2%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 99%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus 1%
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Yes
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus No
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Yes
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus No
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Yes
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus No
  • Learn More
  • Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Details
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Ohio State University Mansfield Campus in Mansfield, OH with Ohio University Eastern Campus in Saint Clairsville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ohio University Eastern Campus is larger than Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus based on total student enrollment (1,235 students vs. 849 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ohio State University Mansfield Campus is located in Mansfield, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Ohio University Eastern Campus is in Saint Clairsville, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Ohio State University Mansfield Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio University Eastern Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ohio State University Mansfield Campus 17:1; Ohio University Eastern Campus 15:1.

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus vs. Ohio University-Eastern Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus or Ohio University-Eastern Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio University Eastern Campus than Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus ($4,730 vs. $15,634).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohio University Eastern Campus are 44.5% lower than at Ohio State University Mansfield Campus ($6,856 vs. $12,358).
  • Ohio State University Mansfield Campus is 49.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio University-Eastern Campus (about $3,126 more per year; $9,488.00 vs. $6,362.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 284% higher at Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus than at Ohio University Eastern Campus (about $26,822 more per year; $36,266.00 vs. $9,444.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ohio University Eastern Campus than at Ohio State University Mansfield Campus (90% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ohio State University Mansfield Campus students is 29% larger than aid received by Ohio University Eastern Campus students ($7,627 vs. $5,914).

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus vs. Ohio University-Eastern Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus or Ohio University-Eastern Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio University-Eastern Campus and Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus - Open admission; Ohio University-Eastern Campus - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus Jul 14, 2027.

Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus vs. Ohio University-Eastern Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus and Ohio University-Eastern Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ohio State University Mansfield Campus's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Ohio University Eastern Campus's (24%).
  • Graduates from Ohio State University Mansfield Campus earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than Ohio University-Eastern Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $44,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ohio University Eastern Campus graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus graduates ($20,500 vs. $21,500).
  • Among borrowers, Ohio University-Eastern Campus graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus graduates ($211 vs. $222).
  • More Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ohio University-Eastern Campus students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.