ONU vs. Xavier

Deciding between Ohio Northern University and Xavier University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Ohio Northern University
Xavier University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ONU Ada, OH
  • Xavier Cincinnati, OH
  • Setting
  • ONU Distant Town
  • Xavier Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • ONU 3,140
  • Xavier 5,501
  • Type
  • ONU Private 4 Year
  • Xavier Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ONU #228
  • Xavier #269
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ONU United Methodist
  • Xavier Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • ONU Non-profit
  • Xavier Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ONU
  • Xavier
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ONU $39,800
  • Xavier $50,640
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ONU $39,800
  • Xavier $50,640
  • Room & Board
  • ONU $14,604
  • Xavier $13,920
  • Average Net Price
  • ONU $25,941
  • Xavier $33,623
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ONU $27,696
  • Xavier $32,088
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ONU 97%
  • Xavier 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ONU 4,640
  • Xavier 14,631
  • Admitted
  • ONU 3,452
  • Xavier 12,642
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ONU 74.4%
  • Xavier 86.4%
  • Enrolled
  • ONU 19.9%
  • Xavier 7.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ONU 1290
  • Xavier 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • ONU 26
  • Xavier 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • ONU 3.78
  • Xavier 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ONU A-
  • Xavier A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • ONU Difficult
  • Xavier Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • ONU Low
  • Xavier
  • ACT Range
  • ONU 24/29
  • Xavier 22/29
  • SAT Range
  • ONU 1175/1400
  • Xavier 1103/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ONU Test optional
  • Xavier Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • ONU Aug 15, 2027
  • Xavier
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ONU 13:1
  • Xavier 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ONU
    • Business (19%)
    • Engineering (16%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Xavier
    • Business (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ONU 65%
  • Xavier 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ONU $71,200
  • Xavier $54,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ONU 82%
  • Xavier 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ONU $27,000
  • Xavier $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ONU $279
  • Xavier $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ONU 53%
  • Xavier 42%
  • % Women
  • ONU 47%
  • Xavier 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ONU Very Low
  • Xavier Low
  • HBCU
  • ONU No
  • Xavier No
  • % White
  • ONU 84%
  • Xavier 72%
  • % Asian
  • ONU 1%
  • Xavier 3%
  • % Black
  • ONU 3%
  • Xavier 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • ONU 1%
  • Xavier 5%
  • % Native American
  • ONU 0%
  • Xavier 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ONU 0%
  • Xavier 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ONU 4%
  • Xavier 4%
  • % International
  • ONU 4%
  • Xavier 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ONU 3%
  • Xavier 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ONU 85%
  • Xavier 45%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ONU 13%
  • Xavier 53%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ONU Yes
  • Xavier Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ONU No
  • Xavier No
  • Meal Plan
  • ONU Yes
  • Xavier Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ONU No
  • Xavier Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • ONU Yes
  • Xavier No

Comparable Facts

Compare Ohio Northern University in Ada, OH with Xavier University in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Xavier University is larger than ONU based on total student enrollment (5,501 students vs. 3,140 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ohio Northern University is located in Ada, OH (Distant Town setting); Xavier University is in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting).
  • Ohio Northern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Xavier University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ohio Northern University 13:1; Xavier University 10:1.

ONU vs. Xavier Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ONU or Xavier? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio Northern University than Xavier ($25,941 vs. $33,623).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Xavier University are 4.7% lower than at Ohio Northern University ($13,920 vs. $14,604).
  • Xavier University is 27.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than ONU (about $10,840 more per year; $50,640.00 vs. $39,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27.2% higher at Xavier than at Ohio Northern University (about $10,840 more per year; $50,640.00 vs. $39,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Xavier University than at Ohio Northern University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Xavier University students is 15.9% larger than aid received by Ohio Northern University students ($32,088 vs. $27,696).

ONU vs. Xavier Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ONU or Xavier? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Xavier and ONU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ohio Northern University (1290) is 80 points higher than at Xavier (1210).
  • Incoming ONU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Xavier).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ohio Northern University 1175/1400; Xavier University 1103/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ohio Northern University 24/29; Xavier University 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ONU - Test optional; Xavier - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: ONU Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman ONU students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.78) than students at Xavier (3.68).
  • Xavier has a higher acceptance rate (86.4%) than ONU (74.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at ONU vs. 7.3% at Xavier.

ONU vs. Xavier Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ONU and Xavier? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Xavier University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Ohio Northern University's (65%).
  • Graduates from Ohio Northern University earn a median of about $16,700 more per year than Xavier graduates about ten years after starting college ($71,200 vs. $54,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Xavier University and ONU graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Xavier University and ONU graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More ONU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Xavier students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.