ONU vs. Hollins College
Deciding between Ohio Northern University and Hollins University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ohio Northern University
Hollins University
-
Overview
- ONU
- Hollins College
- Location
-
ONU Ada, OH
-
Hollins College Roanoke, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
ONU Distant Town
-
Hollins College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ONU 3,140
-
Hollins College 761
-
-
- Type
-
ONU Private 4 Year
-
Hollins College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ONU #228
-
Hollins College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ONU United Methodist
-
Hollins College -
-
-
- Status
-
ONU Non-profit
-
Hollins College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
ONU onu.edu
-
Hollins College hollins.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ONU
-
Hollins College
-
-
-
Cost
- ONU
- Hollins College
- Tuition (In State)
-
ONU $39,800
-
Hollins College $43,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ONU $39,800
-
Hollins College $43,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ONU $14,604
-
Hollins College $15,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ONU $25,941
-
Hollins College $22,605
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ONU $27,696
-
Hollins College $36,154
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ONU 97%
-
Hollins College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ONU
- Hollins College
- Applied
-
ONU 4,640
-
Hollins College 2,827
-
-
- Admitted
-
ONU 3,452
-
Hollins College 1,921
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ONU 74.4%
-
Hollins College 68%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ONU 19.9%
-
Hollins College 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ONU 1290
-
Hollins College 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ONU 26
-
Hollins College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ONU 3.78
-
Hollins College 3.76
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ONU A-
-
Hollins College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ONU Difficult
-
Hollins College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ONU Low
-
Hollins College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ONU 24/29
-
Hollins College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ONU 1175/1400
-
Hollins College 1150/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ONU Test optional
-
Hollins College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ONU Aug 15, 2027
-
Hollins College
-
-
-
Academics
- ONU
- Hollins College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ONU 13:1
-
Hollins College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ONU
- Business (19%)
- Engineering (16%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Biology (7%)
- Education (7%)
-
Hollins College
- English and Literature (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
- (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ONU
- Hollins College
- Graduation Rate
-
ONU 65%
-
Hollins College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ONU $71,200
-
Hollins College $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ONU 82%
-
Hollins College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ONU $27,000
-
Hollins College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ONU $279
-
Hollins College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- ONU
- Hollins College
- % Men
-
ONU 53%
-
Hollins College 2%
-
-
- % Women
-
ONU 47%
-
Hollins College 98%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ONU Very Low
-
Hollins College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
ONU No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- % White
-
ONU 84%
-
Hollins College 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ONU 1%
-
Hollins College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
ONU 3%
-
Hollins College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ONU 1%
-
Hollins College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ONU 0%
-
Hollins College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ONU 0%
-
Hollins College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ONU 4%
-
Hollins College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
ONU 4%
-
Hollins College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ONU 3%
-
Hollins College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- ONU
- Hollins College
- % In-State
-
ONU 85%
-
Hollins College 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ONU 13%
-
Hollins College 30%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ohio Northern University in Ada, OH with Hollins University in Roanoke, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ohio Northern University is larger than Hollins College based on total student enrollment (3,140 students vs. 761 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ohio Northern University is located in Ada, OH (Distant Town setting); Hollins University is in Roanoke, VA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Ohio Northern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hollins University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ohio Northern University 13:1; Hollins University 8:1.
ONU vs. Hollins College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ONU or Hollins College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hollins University than ONU ($22,605 vs. $25,941).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohio Northern University are 7.6% lower than at Hollins University ($14,604 vs. $15,800).
- Hollins University is 9.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than ONU (about $3,760 more per year; $43,560.00 vs. $39,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.4% higher at Hollins College than at Ohio Northern University (about $3,760 more per year; $43,560.00 vs. $39,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hollins University than at Ohio Northern University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hollins University students is 30.5% larger than aid received by Ohio Northern University students ($36,154 vs. $27,696).
ONU vs. Hollins College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ONU or Hollins College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hollins College and ONU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ohio Northern University (1290) is 40 points higher than at Hollins College (1250).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ohio Northern University 1175/1400; Hollins University 1150/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ohio Northern University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ONU - Test optional; Hollins College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: ONU Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman ONU students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.78) than students at Hollins College (3.76).
- ONU has a higher acceptance rate (74.4%) than Hollins College (68%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at ONU vs. 9.6% at Hollins College.
ONU vs. Hollins College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ONU and Hollins College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ohio Northern University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Hollins University's (63%).
- Graduates from Ohio Northern University earn a median of about $35,600 more per year than Hollins College graduates about ten years after starting college ($71,200 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hollins University and ONU graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Hollins University and ONU graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More ONU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hollins College students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.