Ogelthorpe vs. Tennessee
Deciding between Oglethorpe University and The University of Tennessee Knoxville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Oglethorpe University
The University of Tennessee Knoxville
-
Overview
- Ogelthorpe
- Tennessee
- Location
-
Ogelthorpe Atlanta, GA
-
Tennessee Knoxville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Ogelthorpe Large Suburban
-
Tennessee Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ogelthorpe 1,425
-
Tennessee 38,728
-
-
- Type
-
Ogelthorpe Private 4 Year
-
Tennessee Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ogelthorpe #679
-
Tennessee #226
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ogelthorpe -
-
Tennessee -
-
-
- Status
-
Ogelthorpe Non-profit
-
Tennessee Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ogelthorpe oglethorpe.edu
-
Tennessee utk.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ogelthorpe
-
Tennessee
-
-
-
Cost
- Ogelthorpe
- Tennessee
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ogelthorpe $47,590
-
Tennessee $13,812
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ogelthorpe $47,590
-
Tennessee $33,256
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ogelthorpe $15,780
-
Tennessee $13,356
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ogelthorpe $20,490
-
Tennessee $21,648
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ogelthorpe $39,054
-
Tennessee $11,434
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ogelthorpe 100%
-
Tennessee 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ogelthorpe
- Tennessee
- Applied
-
Ogelthorpe 2,216
-
Tennessee 59,764
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ogelthorpe 1,960
-
Tennessee 24,863
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ogelthorpe 88.4%
-
Tennessee 41.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ogelthorpe 17.9%
-
Tennessee 27.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ogelthorpe 1200
-
Tennessee 1290
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ogelthorpe 26
-
Tennessee 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ogelthorpe 3.73
-
Tennessee 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ogelthorpe A-
-
Tennessee A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ogelthorpe Difficult
-
Tennessee Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ogelthorpe
-
Tennessee Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ogelthorpe 22/31
-
Tennessee 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ogelthorpe 1090/1310
-
Tennessee 1200/1370
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ogelthorpe Test optional
-
Tennessee Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ogelthorpe Jul 15, 2027
-
Tennessee
-
-
-
Academics
- Ogelthorpe
- Tennessee
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ogelthorpe 13:1
-
Tennessee 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ogelthorpe
- Business (25%)
- English and Literature (21%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Psychology (10%)
- History (7%)
-
Tennessee
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ogelthorpe
- Tennessee
- Graduation Rate
-
Ogelthorpe 48%
-
Tennessee 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ogelthorpe $49,800
-
Tennessee $56,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ogelthorpe 53%
-
Tennessee 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ogelthorpe $27,000
-
Tennessee $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ogelthorpe $279
-
Tennessee $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ogelthorpe
- Tennessee
- % Men
-
Ogelthorpe 38%
-
Tennessee 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ogelthorpe 62%
-
Tennessee 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ogelthorpe Very High
-
Tennessee Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ogelthorpe No
-
Tennessee No
-
-
- % White
-
Ogelthorpe 34%
-
Tennessee 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ogelthorpe 4%
-
Tennessee 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ogelthorpe 18%
-
Tennessee 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ogelthorpe 10%
-
Tennessee 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ogelthorpe 0%
-
Tennessee 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ogelthorpe 0%
-
Tennessee 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ogelthorpe 3%
-
Tennessee 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Ogelthorpe 6%
-
Tennessee 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ogelthorpe 26%
-
Tennessee 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Ogelthorpe
- Tennessee
- % In-State
-
Ogelthorpe 86%
-
Tennessee 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ogelthorpe 8%
-
Tennessee 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ogelthorpe
- Tennessee
- Campus Housing
-
Ogelthorpe Yes
-
Tennessee Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ogelthorpe No
-
Tennessee No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ogelthorpe Yes
-
Tennessee Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ogelthorpe Yes
-
Tennessee No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ogelthorpe No
-
Tennessee No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Oglethorpe University in Atlanta, GA with The University of Tennessee Knoxville in Knoxville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Tennessee Knoxville is larger than Ogelthorpe based on total student enrollment (38,728 students vs. 1,425 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Oglethorpe University is located in Atlanta, GA (Large Suburban setting); The University of Tennessee Knoxville is in Knoxville, TN (Midsize City setting).
- Oglethorpe University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Tennessee Knoxville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Oglethorpe University 13:1; The University of Tennessee Knoxville 18:1.
Ogelthorpe vs. Tennessee Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ogelthorpe or Tennessee? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oglethorpe University than Tennessee ($20,490 vs. $21,648).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Tennessee Knoxville are 15.4% lower than at Oglethorpe University ($13,356 vs. $15,780).
- Oglethorpe University is 244.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tennessee (about $33,778 more per year; $47,590.00 vs. $13,812.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43.1% higher at Ogelthorpe than at The University of Tennessee Knoxville (about $14,334 more per year; $47,590.00 vs. $33,256.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oglethorpe University than at The University of Tennessee Knoxville (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Oglethorpe University students is 241.6% larger than aid received by The University of Tennessee Knoxville students ($39,054 vs. $11,434).
Ogelthorpe vs. Tennessee Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ogelthorpe or Tennessee? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee and Ogelthorpe.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Tennessee Knoxville (1290) is 90 points higher than at Ogelthorpe (1200).
- Incoming Tennessee students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at Ogelthorpe).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oglethorpe University 1090/1310; The University of Tennessee Knoxville 1200/1370.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oglethorpe University 22/31; The University of Tennessee Knoxville 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ogelthorpe - Test optional; Tennessee - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ogelthorpe Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Ogelthorpe students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Tennessee (3.66).
- Ogelthorpe has a higher acceptance rate (88.4%) than Tennessee (41.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Ogelthorpe vs. 27.4% at Tennessee.
Ogelthorpe vs. Tennessee Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ogelthorpe and Tennessee? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The University of Tennessee Knoxville's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Oglethorpe University's (48%).
- Graduates from The University of Tennessee Knoxville earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than Ogelthorpe graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,300 vs. $49,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Tennessee Knoxville graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Ogelthorpe graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Tennessee graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ogelthorpe graduates ($206 vs. $279).
- More Tennessee graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ogelthorpe students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.