Ogelthorpe vs. Tennessee Tech

Deciding between Oglethorpe University and Tennessee Technological University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Oglethorpe University
Tennessee Technological University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ogelthorpe Atlanta, GA
  • Tennessee Tech Cookeville, TN
  • Setting
  • Ogelthorpe Large Suburban
  • Tennessee Tech Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Ogelthorpe 1,425
  • Tennessee Tech 10,511
  • Type
  • Ogelthorpe Private 4 Year
  • Tennessee Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ogelthorpe #679
  • Tennessee Tech #500
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ogelthorpe -
  • Tennessee Tech -
  • Status
  • Ogelthorpe Non-profit
  • Tennessee Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ogelthorpe
  • Tennessee Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ogelthorpe $47,590
  • Tennessee Tech $11,376
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ogelthorpe $47,590
  • Tennessee Tech $15,576
  • Room & Board
  • Ogelthorpe $15,780
  • Tennessee Tech $13,302
  • Average Net Price
  • Ogelthorpe $20,490
  • Tennessee Tech $15,336
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ogelthorpe $39,054
  • Tennessee Tech $10,458
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ogelthorpe 100%
  • Tennessee Tech 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ogelthorpe 2,216
  • Tennessee Tech 11,538
  • Admitted
  • Ogelthorpe 1,960
  • Tennessee Tech 8,784
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ogelthorpe 88.4%
  • Tennessee Tech 76.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Ogelthorpe 17.9%
  • Tennessee Tech 22.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ogelthorpe 1200
  • Tennessee Tech 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ogelthorpe 26
  • Tennessee Tech 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ogelthorpe 3.73
  • Tennessee Tech 3.63
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ogelthorpe A-
  • Tennessee Tech A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ogelthorpe Difficult
  • Tennessee Tech Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ogelthorpe
  • Tennessee Tech
  • ACT Range
  • Ogelthorpe 22/31
  • Tennessee Tech 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Ogelthorpe 1090/1310
  • Tennessee Tech 1048/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ogelthorpe Test optional
  • Tennessee Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Ogelthorpe Jul 15, 2027
  • Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ogelthorpe 13:1
  • Tennessee Tech 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ogelthorpe
    • Business (25%)
    • English and Literature (21%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • History (7%)
  • Tennessee Tech
    • Education (21%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Engineering (14%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ogelthorpe 48%
  • Tennessee Tech 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ogelthorpe $49,800
  • Tennessee Tech $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ogelthorpe 53%
  • Tennessee Tech 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ogelthorpe $27,000
  • Tennessee Tech $16,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ogelthorpe $279
  • Tennessee Tech $165
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ogelthorpe 38%
  • Tennessee Tech 53%
  • % Women
  • Ogelthorpe 62%
  • Tennessee Tech 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ogelthorpe Very High
  • Tennessee Tech Low
  • HBCU
  • Ogelthorpe No
  • Tennessee Tech No
  • % White
  • Ogelthorpe 34%
  • Tennessee Tech 81%
  • % Asian
  • Ogelthorpe 4%
  • Tennessee Tech 2%
  • % Black
  • Ogelthorpe 18%
  • Tennessee Tech 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ogelthorpe 10%
  • Tennessee Tech 3%
  • % Native American
  • Ogelthorpe 0%
  • Tennessee Tech 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ogelthorpe 0%
  • Tennessee Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ogelthorpe 3%
  • Tennessee Tech 3%
  • % International
  • Ogelthorpe 6%
  • Tennessee Tech 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ogelthorpe 26%
  • Tennessee Tech 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ogelthorpe 86%
  • Tennessee Tech 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ogelthorpe 8%
  • Tennessee Tech 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ogelthorpe Yes
  • Tennessee Tech Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ogelthorpe No
  • Tennessee Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ogelthorpe Yes
  • Tennessee Tech Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ogelthorpe Yes
  • Tennessee Tech No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ogelthorpe No
  • Tennessee Tech Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Oglethorpe University in Atlanta, GA with Tennessee Technological University in Cookeville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tennessee Technological University is larger than Ogelthorpe based on total student enrollment (10,511 students vs. 1,425 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Oglethorpe University is located in Atlanta, GA (Large Suburban setting); Tennessee Technological University is in Cookeville, TN (Remote Town setting).
  • Oglethorpe University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tennessee Technological University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Oglethorpe University 13:1; Tennessee Technological University 16:1.

Ogelthorpe vs. Tennessee Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ogelthorpe or Tennessee Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tennessee Technological University than Ogelthorpe ($15,336 vs. $20,490).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tennessee Technological University are 15.7% lower than at Oglethorpe University ($13,302 vs. $15,780).
  • Oglethorpe University is 318.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tennessee Tech (about $36,214 more per year; $47,590.00 vs. $11,376.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 205.5% higher at Ogelthorpe than at Tennessee Technological University (about $32,014 more per year; $47,590.00 vs. $15,576.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oglethorpe University than at Tennessee Technological University (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Oglethorpe University students is 273.4% larger than aid received by Tennessee Technological University students ($39,054 vs. $10,458).

Ogelthorpe vs. Tennessee Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ogelthorpe or Tennessee Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee Tech and Ogelthorpe.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oglethorpe University (1200) is 20 points higher than at Tennessee Tech (1180).
  • Incoming Ogelthorpe students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Tennessee Tech).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oglethorpe University 1090/1310; Tennessee Technological University 1048/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oglethorpe University 22/31; Tennessee Technological University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ogelthorpe - Test optional; Tennessee Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ogelthorpe Jul 15, 2027; Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Ogelthorpe students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Tennessee Tech (3.63).
  • Ogelthorpe has a higher acceptance rate (88.4%) than Tennessee Tech (76.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Ogelthorpe vs. 22.8% at Tennessee Tech.

Ogelthorpe vs. Tennessee Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ogelthorpe and Tennessee Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Tennessee Technological University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Oglethorpe University's (48%).
  • Graduates from Oglethorpe University earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than Tennessee Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,800 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Tennessee Technological University graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than Ogelthorpe graduates ($16,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Tennessee Tech graduates have an estimated $114 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ogelthorpe graduates ($165 vs. $279).
  • More Tennessee Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ogelthorpe students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.