Oxy vs. Oberlin
Deciding between Occidental College and Oberlin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Occidental College
Oberlin College
-
Overview
- Oxy
- Oberlin
- Location
-
Oxy Los Angeles, CA
-
Oberlin Oberlin, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Oxy Large City
-
Oberlin Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Oxy 1,881
-
Oberlin 2,909
-
-
- Type
-
Oxy Private 4 Year
-
Oberlin Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Oxy #75
-
Oberlin #153
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Oxy -
-
Oberlin -
-
-
- Status
-
Oxy Non-profit
-
Oberlin Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Oxy oxy.edu
-
Oberlin oberlin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Oxy
-
Oberlin
-
-
-
Cost
- Oxy
- Oberlin
- Tuition (In State)
-
Oxy $66,274
-
Oberlin $67,366
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Oxy $66,274
-
Oberlin $67,366
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Oxy $19,252
-
Oberlin $19,510
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Oxy $48,400
-
Oberlin $51,624
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Oxy $36,400
-
Oberlin $35,780
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Oxy 75%
-
Oberlin 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Oxy
- Oberlin
- Applied
-
Oxy 6,461
-
Oberlin 10,536
-
-
- Admitted
-
Oxy 2,854
-
Oberlin 3,601
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Oxy 44.2%
-
Oberlin 34.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Oxy 17.8%
-
Oberlin 19.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Oxy 1450
-
Oberlin 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Oxy 32
-
Oberlin 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Oxy 3.63
-
Oberlin 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Oxy A-
-
Oberlin A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Oxy Exceptional
-
Oberlin Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Oxy Low
-
Oberlin High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Oxy 31/34
-
Oberlin 31/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Oxy 1380/1520
-
Oberlin 1360/1520
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Oxy Test optional
-
Oberlin Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Oxy Jan 10, 2027
-
Oberlin Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Oxy
- Oberlin
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Oxy 9:1
-
Oberlin 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Oxy
- Social Sciences (32%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (7%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
Oberlin
- Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Biology (12%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Ethnic Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Oxy
- Oberlin
- Graduation Rate
-
Oxy 83%
-
Oberlin 88%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Oxy $56,600
-
Oberlin $43,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Oxy 87%
-
Oberlin 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Oxy $23,652
-
Oberlin $26,579
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Oxy $244
-
Oberlin $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- Oxy
- Oberlin
- % Men
-
Oxy 41%
-
Oberlin 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Oxy 59%
-
Oberlin 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Oxy High
-
Oberlin Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Oxy No
-
Oberlin No
-
-
- % White
-
Oxy 49%
-
Oberlin 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Oxy 13%
-
Oberlin 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Oxy 5%
-
Oberlin 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Oxy 16%
-
Oberlin 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Oxy 0%
-
Oberlin 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Oxy 0%
-
Oberlin 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Oxy 9%
-
Oberlin 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Oxy 6%
-
Oberlin 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Oxy 2%
-
Oberlin 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Oxy
- Oberlin
- % In-State
-
Oxy 43%
-
Oberlin 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Oxy 49%
-
Oberlin 82%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Occidental College in Los Angeles, CA with Oberlin College in Oberlin, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Oberlin College is larger than Oxy based on total student enrollment (2,909 students vs. 1,881 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Occidental College is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); Oberlin College is in Oberlin, OH (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Occidental College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oberlin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Occidental College 9:1; Oberlin College 9:1.
Oxy vs. Oberlin Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Oxy or Oberlin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Occidental College than Oberlin ($48,400 vs. $51,624).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Occidental College are 1.3% lower than at Oberlin College ($19,252 vs. $19,510).
- Oberlin College is 1.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Oxy (about $1,092 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $66,274.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.6% higher at Oberlin than at Occidental College (about $1,092 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $66,274.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oberlin College than at Occidental College (99% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Occidental College students is 1.7% larger than aid received by Oberlin College students ($36,400 vs. $35,780).
Oxy vs. Oberlin Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Oxy or Oberlin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oberlin and Oxy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Occidental College (1450) is 10 points higher than at Oberlin (1440).
- Incoming Oxy students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 32) as students at Oberlin (32).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Occidental College 1380/1520; Oberlin College 1360/1520.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Occidental College 31/34; Oberlin College 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Oxy - Test optional; Oberlin - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Oxy Jan 10, 2027; Oberlin Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Oberlin students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Oxy (3.63).
- Oxy has a higher acceptance rate (44.2%) than Oberlin (34.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.8% at Oxy vs. 19.5% at Oberlin.
Oxy vs. Oberlin Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Oxy and Oberlin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Oberlin College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Occidental College's (83%).
- Graduates from Occidental College earn a median of about $12,700 more per year than Oberlin graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,600 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Occidental College graduates have a $2,927 lower median loan debt than Oberlin graduates ($23,652 vs. $26,579).
- Among borrowers, Oxy graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oberlin graduates ($244 vs. $274).
- More Oxy graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Oberlin students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.