Oberlin vs. Wright State

Deciding between Oberlin College and Wright State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Oberlin College
Wright State University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Oberlin Oberlin, OH
  • Wright State Dayton, OH
  • Setting
  • Oberlin Midsize Suburban
  • Wright State Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Oberlin 2,909
  • Wright State 10,603
  • Type
  • Oberlin Private 4 Year
  • Wright State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Oberlin #153
  • Wright State #832
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Oberlin -
  • Wright State -
  • Status
  • Oberlin Non-profit
  • Wright State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Oberlin
  • Wright State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Oberlin $67,366
  • Wright State $11,522
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Oberlin $67,366
  • Wright State $21,222
  • Room & Board
  • Oberlin $19,510
  • Wright State $11,250
  • Average Net Price
  • Oberlin $51,624
  • Wright State $15,254
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Oberlin $35,780
  • Wright State $8,942
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Oberlin 99%
  • Wright State 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Oberlin 10,536
  • Wright State 8,855
  • Admitted
  • Oberlin 3,601
  • Wright State 8,530
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Oberlin 34.2%
  • Wright State 96.3% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Oberlin 19.5%
  • Wright State 20.4% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Oberlin 1440
  • Wright State 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Oberlin 32
  • Wright State 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Oberlin 3.67
  • Wright State 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Oberlin A-
  • Wright State B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Oberlin Exceptional
  • Wright State Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Oberlin High
  • Wright State
  • ACT Range
  • Oberlin 31/34
  • Wright State 17/25
  • SAT Range
  • Oberlin 1360/1520
  • Wright State 913/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Oberlin Test optional
  • Wright State Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Oberlin Jan 15, 2027
  • Wright State Aug 23, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Oberlin 9:1
  • Wright State 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Oberlin
    • Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Ethnic Studies (9%)
  • Wright State
    • Business (29%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Oberlin 88%
  • Wright State 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Oberlin $43,900
  • Wright State $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Oberlin 82%
  • Wright State 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Oberlin $26,579
  • Wright State $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Oberlin $274
  • Wright State $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Oberlin 41%
  • Wright State 46%
  • % Women
  • Oberlin 59%
  • Wright State 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Oberlin Medium
  • Wright State Medium
  • HBCU
  • Oberlin No
  • Wright State No
  • % White
  • Oberlin 68%
  • Wright State 72%
  • % Asian
  • Oberlin 4%
  • Wright State 2%
  • % Black
  • Oberlin 5%
  • Wright State 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Oberlin 8%
  • Wright State 3%
  • % Native American
  • Oberlin 0%
  • Wright State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Oberlin 0%
  • Wright State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Oberlin 6%
  • Wright State 4%
  • % International
  • Oberlin 8%
  • Wright State 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Oberlin 1%
  • Wright State 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Oberlin 6%
  • Wright State 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Oberlin 82%
  • Wright State 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Oberlin Yes
  • Wright State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Oberlin No
  • Wright State No
  • Meal Plan
  • Oberlin Yes
  • Wright State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Oberlin No
  • Wright State No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Oberlin No
  • Wright State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Oberlin College in Oberlin, OH with Wright State University Main Campus in Dayton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wright State University Main Campus is larger than Oberlin based on total student enrollment (10,603 students vs. 2,909 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Oberlin College is located in Oberlin, OH (Midsize Suburban setting); Wright State University Main Campus is in Dayton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Oberlin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wright State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Oberlin College 9:1; Wright State University Main Campus 16:1.

Oberlin vs. Wright State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Oberlin or Wright State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wright State University Main Campus than Oberlin ($15,254 vs. $51,624).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wright State University Main Campus are 42.3% lower than at Oberlin College ($11,250 vs. $19,510).
  • Oberlin College is 484.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wright State (about $55,844 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $11,522.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 217.4% higher at Oberlin than at Wright State University Main Campus (about $46,144 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $21,222.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oberlin College than at Wright State University Main Campus (99% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Oberlin College students is 300.1% larger than aid received by Wright State University Main Campus students ($35,780 vs. $8,942).

Oberlin vs. Wright State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Oberlin or Wright State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wright State and Oberlin.

  • Wright State University Main Campus reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oberlin College (1440) is 370 points higher than at Wright State (1070).
  • Incoming Oberlin students have a 11 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 21 at Wright State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oberlin College 1360/1520; Wright State University Main Campus 913/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oberlin College 31/34; Wright State University Main Campus 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Oberlin - Test optional; Wright State - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Oberlin Jan 15, 2027; Wright State Aug 23, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Oberlin students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Wright State (3.41).
  • Wright State has a higher acceptance rate (96.3%) than Oberlin (34.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.5% at Oberlin vs. 20.4% at Wright State.

Oberlin vs. Wright State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Oberlin and Wright State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Oberlin College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Wright State University Main Campus's (40%).
  • Graduates from Oberlin College earn a median of about $500 more per year than Wright State graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wright State University Main Campus graduates have a $1,579 lower median loan debt than Oberlin graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,579).
  • Among borrowers, Wright State graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oberlin graduates ($258 vs. $274).
  • More Oberlin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wright State students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.