Oberlin vs. Hollins College
Deciding between Oberlin College and Hollins University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Oberlin College
Hollins University
-
Overview
- Oberlin
- Hollins College
- Location
-
Oberlin Oberlin, OH
-
Hollins College Roanoke, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Oberlin Midsize Suburban
-
Hollins College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Oberlin 2,909
-
Hollins College 761
-
-
- Type
-
Oberlin Private 4 Year
-
Hollins College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Oberlin #153
-
Hollins College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Oberlin -
-
Hollins College -
-
-
- Status
-
Oberlin Non-profit
-
Hollins College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Oberlin oberlin.edu
-
Hollins College hollins.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Oberlin
-
Hollins College
-
-
-
Cost
- Oberlin
- Hollins College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Oberlin $67,366
-
Hollins College $43,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Oberlin $67,366
-
Hollins College $43,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Oberlin $19,510
-
Hollins College $15,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Oberlin $51,624
-
Hollins College $22,605
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Oberlin $35,780
-
Hollins College $36,154
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Oberlin 99%
-
Hollins College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Oberlin
- Hollins College
- Applied
-
Oberlin 10,536
-
Hollins College 2,827
-
-
- Admitted
-
Oberlin 3,601
-
Hollins College 1,921
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Oberlin 34.2%
-
Hollins College 68%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Oberlin 19.5%
-
Hollins College 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Oberlin 1440
-
Hollins College 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Oberlin 32
-
Hollins College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Oberlin 3.67
-
Hollins College 3.76
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Oberlin A-
-
Hollins College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Oberlin Exceptional
-
Hollins College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Oberlin High
-
Hollins College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Oberlin 31/34
-
Hollins College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Oberlin 1360/1520
-
Hollins College 1150/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Oberlin Test optional
-
Hollins College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Oberlin Jan 15, 2027
-
Hollins College
-
-
-
Academics
- Oberlin
- Hollins College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Oberlin 9:1
-
Hollins College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Oberlin
- Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Biology (12%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Ethnic Studies (9%)
-
Hollins College
- English and Literature (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
- (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Oberlin
- Hollins College
- Graduation Rate
-
Oberlin 88%
-
Hollins College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Oberlin $43,900
-
Hollins College $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Oberlin 82%
-
Hollins College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Oberlin $26,579
-
Hollins College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Oberlin $274
-
Hollins College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Oberlin
- Hollins College
- % Men
-
Oberlin 41%
-
Hollins College 2%
-
-
- % Women
-
Oberlin 59%
-
Hollins College 98%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Oberlin Medium
-
Hollins College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Oberlin No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- % White
-
Oberlin 68%
-
Hollins College 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Oberlin 4%
-
Hollins College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Oberlin 5%
-
Hollins College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Oberlin 8%
-
Hollins College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Oberlin 0%
-
Hollins College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Oberlin 0%
-
Hollins College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Oberlin 6%
-
Hollins College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Oberlin 8%
-
Hollins College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Oberlin 1%
-
Hollins College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Oberlin
- Hollins College
- % In-State
-
Oberlin 6%
-
Hollins College 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Oberlin 82%
-
Hollins College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Oberlin
- Hollins College
- Campus Housing
-
Oberlin Yes
-
Hollins College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Oberlin No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Oberlin Yes
-
Hollins College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Oberlin No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Oberlin No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Oberlin College in Oberlin, OH with Hollins University in Roanoke, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Oberlin College is larger than Hollins College based on total student enrollment (2,909 students vs. 761 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Oberlin College is located in Oberlin, OH (Midsize Suburban setting); Hollins University is in Roanoke, VA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Oberlin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hollins University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Oberlin College 9:1; Hollins University 8:1.
Oberlin vs. Hollins College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Oberlin or Hollins College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hollins University than Oberlin ($22,605 vs. $51,624).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hollins University are 19% lower than at Oberlin College ($15,800 vs. $19,510).
- Oberlin College is 54.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hollins College (about $23,806 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $43,560.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 54.7% higher at Oberlin than at Hollins University (about $23,806 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $43,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hollins University than at Oberlin College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hollins University students is 1% larger than aid received by Oberlin College students ($36,154 vs. $35,780).
Oberlin vs. Hollins College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Oberlin or Hollins College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hollins College and Oberlin.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oberlin College (1440) is 190 points higher than at Hollins College (1250).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oberlin College 1360/1520; Hollins University 1150/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oberlin College 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Oberlin - Test optional; Hollins College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Oberlin Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hollins College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.76) than students at Oberlin (3.67).
- Hollins College has a higher acceptance rate (68%) than Oberlin (34.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.5% at Oberlin vs. 9.6% at Hollins College.
Oberlin vs. Hollins College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Oberlin and Hollins College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Oberlin College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Hollins University's (63%).
- Graduates from Oberlin College earn a median of about $8,300 more per year than Hollins College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Oberlin College graduates have a $421 lower median loan debt than Hollins College graduates ($26,579 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Oberlin graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hollins College graduates ($274 vs. $279).
- More Oberlin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hollins College students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.