Oberlin vs. BC
Deciding between Oberlin College and Bridgewater College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Oberlin College
Bridgewater College
-
Overview
- Oberlin
- BC
- Location
-
Oberlin Oberlin, OH
-
BC Bridgewater, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Oberlin Midsize Suburban
-
BC Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Oberlin 2,909
-
BC 1,448
-
-
- Type
-
Oberlin Private 4 Year
-
BC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Oberlin #153
-
BC #623
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Oberlin -
-
BC Church of Brethren
-
-
- Status
-
Oberlin Non-profit
-
BC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Oberlin oberlin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Oberlin
-
BC
-
-
-
Cost
- Oberlin
- BC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Oberlin $67,366
-
BC $16,090
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Oberlin $67,366
-
BC $16,090
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Oberlin $19,510
-
BC $14,850
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Oberlin $51,624
-
BC $11,316
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Oberlin $35,780
-
BC $47,288
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Oberlin 99%
-
BC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Oberlin
- BC
- Applied
-
Oberlin 10,536
-
BC 3,938
-
-
- Admitted
-
Oberlin 3,601
-
BC 3,612
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Oberlin 34.2%
-
BC 91.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Oberlin 19.5%
-
BC 10.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Oberlin 1440
-
BC 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Oberlin 32
-
BC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Oberlin 3.67
-
BC 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Oberlin A-
-
BC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Oberlin Exceptional
-
BC Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Oberlin High
-
BC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Oberlin 31/34
-
BC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Oberlin 1360/1520
-
BC 1020/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Oberlin Test optional
-
BC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Oberlin Jan 15, 2027
-
BC May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Oberlin
- BC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Oberlin 9:1
-
BC 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Oberlin
- Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Biology (12%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Ethnic Studies (9%)
-
BC
- Business (17%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Biology (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Oberlin
- BC
- Graduation Rate
-
Oberlin 88%
-
BC 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Oberlin $43,900
-
BC $43,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Oberlin 82%
-
BC 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Oberlin $26,579
-
BC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Oberlin $274
-
BC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Oberlin
- BC
- % Men
-
Oberlin 41%
-
BC 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Oberlin 59%
-
BC 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Oberlin Medium
-
BC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Oberlin No
-
BC No
-
-
- % White
-
Oberlin 68%
-
BC 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Oberlin 4%
-
BC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Oberlin 5%
-
BC 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Oberlin 8%
-
BC 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Oberlin 0%
-
BC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Oberlin 0%
-
BC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Oberlin 6%
-
BC 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Oberlin 8%
-
BC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Oberlin 1%
-
BC 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Oberlin
- BC
- % In-State
-
Oberlin 6%
-
BC 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Oberlin 82%
-
BC 19%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Oberlin College in Oberlin, OH with Bridgewater College in Bridgewater, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Oberlin College is larger than BC based on total student enrollment (2,909 students vs. 1,448 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Oberlin College is located in Oberlin, OH (Midsize Suburban setting); Bridgewater College is in Bridgewater, VA (Small Suburban setting).
- Oberlin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bridgewater College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Oberlin College 9:1; Bridgewater College 13:1.
Oberlin vs. BC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Oberlin or BC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bridgewater College than Oberlin ($11,316 vs. $51,624).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bridgewater College are 23.9% lower than at Oberlin College ($14,850 vs. $19,510).
- Oberlin College is 318.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than BC (about $51,276 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $16,090.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 318.7% higher at Oberlin than at Bridgewater College (about $51,276 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $16,090.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bridgewater College than at Oberlin College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bridgewater College students is 32.2% larger than aid received by Oberlin College students ($47,288 vs. $35,780).
Oberlin vs. BC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Oberlin or BC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BC and Oberlin.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oberlin College (1440) is 250 points higher than at BC (1190).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oberlin College 1360/1520; Bridgewater College 1020/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oberlin College 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Oberlin - Test optional; BC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Oberlin Jan 15, 2027; BC May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Oberlin students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at BC (3.61).
- BC has a higher acceptance rate (91.7%) than Oberlin (34.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.5% at Oberlin vs. 10.1% at BC.
Oberlin vs. BC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Oberlin and BC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Oberlin College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Bridgewater College's (59%).
- Graduates from Oberlin College earn a median of about $800 more per year than BC graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Oberlin College graduates have a $421 lower median loan debt than BC graduates ($26,579 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Oberlin graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BC graduates ($274 vs. $279).
- More Oberlin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BC students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.