Oakton College vs. Sauk Valley Community College
Deciding between Oakton College and Sauk Valley Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Oakton College
Sauk Valley Community College
-
Overview
- Oakton College
- Sauk Valley Community College
- Location
-
Oakton College Des Plaines, IL
-
Sauk Valley Community College Dixon, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Oakton College Small City
-
Sauk Valley Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Oakton College 8,329
-
Sauk Valley Community College 1,467
-
-
- Type
-
Oakton College Public 2 Year
-
Sauk Valley Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Oakton College
-
Sauk Valley Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Oakton College -
-
Sauk Valley Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Oakton College Non-profit
-
Sauk Valley Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Oakton College oakton.edu
-
Sauk Valley Community College svcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Oakton College
-
Sauk Valley Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Oakton College
- Sauk Valley Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Oakton College $3,985
-
Sauk Valley Community College $5,340
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Oakton College $12,462
-
Sauk Valley Community College $12,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Oakton College $8,994
-
Sauk Valley Community College $10,798
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Oakton College $5,401
-
Sauk Valley Community College $9,141
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Oakton College $6,085
-
Sauk Valley Community College $6,319
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Oakton College 62%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 62%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Oakton College
- Sauk Valley Community College
- Applied
-
Oakton College -
-
Sauk Valley Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Oakton College -
-
Sauk Valley Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Oakton College Open
-
Sauk Valley Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Oakton College Open
-
Sauk Valley Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Oakton College
-
Sauk Valley Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Oakton College
-
Sauk Valley Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Oakton College -
-
Sauk Valley Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Oakton College -
-
Sauk Valley Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Oakton College Unavailable
-
Sauk Valley Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Oakton College
-
Sauk Valley Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Oakton College
-
Sauk Valley Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Oakton College
-
Sauk Valley Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Oakton College Open admission
-
Sauk Valley Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Oakton College
-
Sauk Valley Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Oakton College
- Sauk Valley Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Oakton College 14:1
-
Sauk Valley Community College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Oakton College
- Health Professions (45%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
- Business (7%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
Sauk Valley Community College
- Health Professions (38%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Precision Production Trades (10%)
- Business (9%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Oakton College
- Sauk Valley Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Oakton College -
-
Sauk Valley Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Oakton College $42,100
-
Sauk Valley Community College $33,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Oakton College 55%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Oakton College $5,867
-
Sauk Valley Community College $5,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Oakton College $60
-
Sauk Valley Community College $56
-
-
-
Diversity
- Oakton College
- Sauk Valley Community College
- % Men
-
Oakton College 45%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Oakton College 55%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Oakton College High
-
Sauk Valley Community College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Oakton College No
-
Sauk Valley Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Oakton College 50%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Oakton College 19%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Oakton College 6%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Oakton College 17%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Oakton College 0%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Oakton College 1%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Oakton College 3%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Oakton College 0%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Oakton College 4%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Oakton College
- Sauk Valley Community College
- % In-State
-
Oakton College 95%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Oakton College 1%
-
Sauk Valley Community College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Oakton College
- Sauk Valley Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Oakton College No
-
Sauk Valley Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Oakton College No
-
Sauk Valley Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Oakton College No
-
Sauk Valley Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Oakton College Yes
-
Sauk Valley Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Oakton College Yes
-
Sauk Valley Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Oakton College in Des Plaines, IL with Sauk Valley Community College in Dixon, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Oakton College is larger than Sauk Valley Community College based on total student enrollment (8,329 students vs. 1,467 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Oakton College is located in Des Plaines, IL (Small City setting); Sauk Valley Community College is in Dixon, IL (Rural Fringe setting).
- Oakton College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Sauk Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Oakton College 14:1; Sauk Valley Community College 14:1.
Oakton College vs. Sauk Valley Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Oakton College or Sauk Valley Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oakton College than Sauk Valley Community College ($5,401 vs. $9,141).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oakton College are 16.7% lower than at Sauk Valley Community College ($8,994 vs. $10,798).
- Sauk Valley Community College is 11.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Oakton College (about $1,194 more per year; $11,640.00 vs. $10,446.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.5% higher at Sauk Valley Community College than at Oakton College (about $438 more per year; $12,900.00 vs. $12,462.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Oakton College as at Sauk Valley Community College (62% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Sauk Valley Community College students is 3.8% larger than aid received by Oakton College students ($6,319 vs. $6,085).
Oakton College vs. Sauk Valley Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Oakton College or Sauk Valley Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sauk Valley Community College and Oakton College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Oakton College - Open admission; Sauk Valley Community College - Open admission.
Oakton College vs. Sauk Valley Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Oakton College and Sauk Valley Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Oakton College earn a median of about $8,500 more per year than Sauk Valley Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $33,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Sauk Valley Community College graduates have a $367 lower median loan debt than Oakton College graduates ($5,500 vs. $5,867).
- Among borrowers, Sauk Valley Community College graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oakton College graduates ($56 vs. $60).
- More Sauk Valley Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Oakton College students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.