Oakland vs. University of Mount Union

Deciding between Oakland University and University of Mount Union? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Oakland University
University of Mount Union

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Oakland Rochester Hills, MI
  • University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
  • Setting
  • Oakland Large Suburban
  • University of Mount Union Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Oakland 15,768
  • University of Mount Union 2,461
  • Type
  • Oakland Public 4 Year
  • University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Oakland #766
  • University of Mount Union #588
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Oakland -
  • University of Mount Union United Methodist
  • Status
  • Oakland Non-profit
  • University of Mount Union Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Oakland
  • University of Mount Union
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Oakland $15,262
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Oakland $23,188
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Room & Board
  • Oakland $10,932
  • University of Mount Union $12,720
  • Average Net Price
  • Oakland $12,208
  • University of Mount Union $23,616
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Oakland $12,988
  • University of Mount Union $25,597
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Oakland 94%
  • University of Mount Union 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Oakland 17,593
  • University of Mount Union 3,679
  • Admitted
  • Oakland 15,454
  • University of Mount Union 2,877
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Oakland 87.8%
  • University of Mount Union 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Oakland 14.7%
  • University of Mount Union 23.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Oakland 1130
  • University of Mount Union 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Oakland
  • University of Mount Union 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Oakland 3.51
  • University of Mount Union 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Oakland A-
  • University of Mount Union B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Oakland Moderate
  • University of Mount Union Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Oakland
  • University of Mount Union
  • ACT Range
  • Oakland
  • University of Mount Union 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Oakland 1030/1230
  • University of Mount Union 910/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Oakland Test optional
  • University of Mount Union Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Oakland
  • University of Mount Union
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Oakland 17:1
  • University of Mount Union 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Oakland
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • University of Mount Union
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Oakland 40%
  • University of Mount Union 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Oakland $46,700
  • University of Mount Union $48,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Oakland 51%
  • University of Mount Union 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Oakland $25,000
  • University of Mount Union $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Oakland $258
  • University of Mount Union $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Oakland 42%
  • University of Mount Union 48%
  • % Women
  • Oakland 58%
  • University of Mount Union 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Oakland Low
  • University of Mount Union Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Oakland No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • % White
  • Oakland 76%
  • University of Mount Union 82%
  • % Asian
  • Oakland 4%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Black
  • Oakland 8%
  • University of Mount Union 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Oakland 3%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Native American
  • Oakland 0%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Oakland 0%
  • University of Mount Union 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Oakland 3%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • % International
  • Oakland 2%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Oakland 4%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Oakland 96%
  • University of Mount Union 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Oakland 2%
  • University of Mount Union 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Oakland Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Oakland No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Meal Plan
  • Oakland Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Oakland No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Oakland Yes
  • University of Mount Union No

Comparable Facts

Compare Oakland University in Rochester Hills, MI with University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Oakland University is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (15,768 students vs. 2,461 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Oakland University is located in Rochester Hills, MI (Large Suburban setting); University of Mount Union is in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • Oakland University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Oakland University 17:1; University of Mount Union 15:1.

Oakland vs. University of Mount Union Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Oakland or University of Mount Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oakland University than University of Mount Union ($12,208 vs. $23,616).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oakland University are 14.1% lower than at University of Mount Union ($10,932 vs. $12,720).
  • University of Mount Union is 139.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Oakland (about $21,338 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $15,262.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 57.8% higher at University of Mount Union than at Oakland University (about $13,412 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $23,188.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at Oakland University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Union students is 97.1% larger than aid received by Oakland University students ($25,597 vs. $12,988).

Oakland vs. University of Mount Union Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Oakland or University of Mount Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Union and Oakland.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oakland University (1130) is 50 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oakland University 1030/1230; University of Mount Union 910/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Mount Union 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Oakland - Test optional; University of Mount Union - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Oakland students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
  • Oakland has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Oakland vs. 23.3% at University of Mount Union.

Oakland vs. University of Mount Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Oakland and University of Mount Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Oakland University's (40%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than Oakland graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $46,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Oakland University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Union graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Oakland graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Union graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Oakland students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.