Oakland vs. Malone University
Deciding between Oakland University and Malone University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Oakland University
Malone University
-
Overview
- Oakland
- Malone University
- Location
-
Oakland Rochester Hills, MI
-
Malone University Canton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Oakland Large Suburban
-
Malone University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Oakland 15,768
-
Malone University 1,256
-
-
- Type
-
Oakland Public 4 Year
-
Malone University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Oakland #766
-
Malone University #659
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Oakland -
-
Malone University Friends
-
-
- Status
-
Oakland Non-profit
-
Malone University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Oakland oakland.edu
-
Malone University malone.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Oakland
-
Malone University
-
-
-
Cost
- Oakland
- Malone University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Oakland $15,262
-
Malone University $37,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Oakland $23,188
-
Malone University $37,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Oakland $10,932
-
Malone University $11,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Oakland $12,208
-
Malone University $22,390
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Oakland $12,988
-
Malone University $27,261
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Oakland 94%
-
Malone University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Oakland
- Malone University
- Applied
-
Oakland 17,593
-
Malone University 1,313
-
-
- Admitted
-
Oakland 15,454
-
Malone University 996
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Oakland 87.8%
-
Malone University 75.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Oakland 14.7%
-
Malone University 23.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Oakland 1130
-
Malone University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Oakland
-
Malone University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Oakland 3.51
-
Malone University 3.49
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Oakland A-
-
Malone University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Oakland Moderate
-
Malone University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Oakland
-
Malone University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Oakland
-
Malone University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Oakland 1030/1230
-
Malone University 930/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Oakland Test optional
-
Malone University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Oakland
-
Malone University
-
-
-
Academics
- Oakland
- Malone University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Oakland 17:1
-
Malone University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Oakland
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (18%)
- Communication (9%)
- Education (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Malone University
- Business (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Education (13%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Oakland
- Malone University
- Graduation Rate
-
Oakland 40%
-
Malone University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Oakland $46,700
-
Malone University $46,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Oakland 51%
-
Malone University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Oakland $25,000
-
Malone University $24,819
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Oakland $258
-
Malone University $256
-
-
-
Diversity
- Oakland
- Malone University
- % Men
-
Oakland 42%
-
Malone University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Oakland 58%
-
Malone University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Oakland Low
-
Malone University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Oakland No
-
Malone University No
-
-
- % White
-
Oakland 76%
-
Malone University 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Oakland 4%
-
Malone University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Oakland 8%
-
Malone University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Oakland 3%
-
Malone University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Oakland 0%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Oakland 0%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Oakland 3%
-
Malone University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Oakland 2%
-
Malone University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Oakland 4%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Oakland
- Malone University
- % In-State
-
Oakland 96%
-
Malone University 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Oakland 2%
-
Malone University 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Oakland
- Malone University
- Campus Housing
-
Oakland Yes
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Oakland No
-
Malone University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Oakland Yes
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Oakland No
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Oakland Yes
-
Malone University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Oakland University in Rochester Hills, MI with Malone University in Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Oakland University is larger than Malone University based on total student enrollment (15,768 students vs. 1,256 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Oakland University is located in Rochester Hills, MI (Large Suburban setting); Malone University is in Canton, OH (Small City setting).
- Oakland University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Oakland University 17:1; Malone University 14:1.
Oakland vs. Malone University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Oakland or Malone University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oakland University than Malone University ($12,208 vs. $22,390).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oakland University are 4.1% lower than at Malone University ($10,932 vs. $11,400).
- Malone University is 143.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Oakland (about $21,898 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $15,262.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 60.3% higher at Malone University than at Oakland University (about $13,972 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $23,188.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Malone University than at Oakland University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Malone University students is 109.9% larger than aid received by Oakland University students ($27,261 vs. $12,988).
Oakland vs. Malone University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Oakland or Malone University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Malone University and Oakland.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oakland University (1130) is 70 points higher than at Malone University (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oakland University 1030/1230; Malone University 930/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMalone University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Oakland - Test optional; Malone University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Oakland students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Malone University (3.49).
- Oakland has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than Malone University (75.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Oakland vs. 23.1% at Malone University.
Oakland vs. Malone University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Oakland and Malone University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Malone University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Oakland University's (40%).
- Graduates of Oakland University and Malone University have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $46,700), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Malone University graduates have a $181 lower median loan debt than Oakland graduates ($24,819 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Malone University graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oakland graduates ($256 vs. $258).
- More Malone University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Oakland students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.