Nunez Community College vs. Blue Cliff College-Metairie

Deciding between Nunez Community College and Blue Cliff College Metairie? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Nunez Community College Chalmette, LA
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie Metairie, LA
  • Setting
  • Nunez Community College Large Suburban
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Nunez Community College 2,819
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 291
  • Type
  • Nunez Community College Public 2 Year
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Nunez Community College
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Nunez Community College -
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie -
  • Status
  • Nunez Community College Non-profit
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Nunez Community College
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Nunez Community College $4,255
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie $16,549
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Nunez Community College $4,255
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie $16,549
  • Room & Board
  • Nunez Community College $11,802
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie $8,642
  • Average Net Price
  • Nunez Community College $12,562
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie $9,863
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Nunez Community College $5,901
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie $5,832
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Nunez Community College 85%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 75%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Nunez Community College Calculate
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie Calculate
  • Applied
  • Nunez Community College -
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie -
  • Admitted
  • Nunez Community College -
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Nunez Community College Open
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie Open
  • Enrolled
  • Nunez Community College Open
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Nunez Community College
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie
  • Typical ACT score
  • Nunez Community College
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie
  • Average High School GPA
  • Nunez Community College 2.52
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Nunez Community College B-
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Nunez Community College Unavailable
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Nunez Community College
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie
  • ACT Range
  • Nunez Community College
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie
  • SAT Range
  • Nunez Community College
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Nunez Community College Open admission
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Nunez Community College
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Nunez Community College 35:1
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Nunez Community College
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
    • Engineering Technology (13%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Legal Professions (7%)
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Nunez Community College -
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Nunez Community College $30,400
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie $25,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Nunez Community College 39%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 20%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Nunez Community College $6,750
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie $9,515
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Nunez Community College $69
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie $98
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Nunez Community College 38%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 3%
  • % Women
  • Nunez Community College 62%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 97%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Nunez Community College High
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie Low
  • HBCU
  • Nunez Community College No
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie No
  • % White
  • Nunez Community College 39%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 15%
  • % Asian
  • Nunez Community College 2%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 0%
  • % Black
  • Nunez Community College 48%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 78%
  • % Hispanic
  • Nunez Community College 6%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 7%
  • % Native American
  • Nunez Community College 1%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Nunez Community College 0%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Nunez Community College 2%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 0%
  • % International
  • Nunez Community College 0%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Nunez Community College 2%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Nunez Community College 96%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Nunez Community College 4%
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Nunez Community College No
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Nunez Community College No
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie No
  • Meal Plan
  • Nunez Community College No
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Nunez Community College Yes
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Nunez Community College No
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie No
  • Learn More
  • Nunez Community College Details
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Nunez Community College in Chalmette, LA with Blue Cliff College Metairie in Metairie, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Nunez Community College is larger than Blue Cliff College-Metairie based on total student enrollment (2,819 students vs. 291 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Nunez Community College is located in Chalmette, LA (Large Suburban setting); Blue Cliff College Metairie is in Metairie, LA (Midsize City setting).
  • Nunez Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Blue Cliff College Metairie is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Nunez Community College 35:1; Blue Cliff College Metairie 22:1.

Nunez Community College vs. Blue Cliff College-Metairie Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Nunez Community College or Blue Cliff College-Metairie? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Blue Cliff College Metairie than Nunez Community College ($9,863 vs. $12,562).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blue Cliff College Metairie are 26.8% lower than at Nunez Community College ($8,642 vs. $11,802).
  • Blue Cliff College Metairie is 288.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nunez Community College (about $12,294 more per year; $16,549.00 vs. $4,255.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 288.9% higher at Blue Cliff College-Metairie than at Nunez Community College (about $12,294 more per year; $16,549.00 vs. $4,255.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nunez Community College than at Blue Cliff College Metairie (85% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Nunez Community College students is 1.2% larger than aid received by Blue Cliff College Metairie students ($5,901 vs. $5,832).

Nunez Community College vs. Blue Cliff College-Metairie Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Nunez Community College or Blue Cliff College-Metairie? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Blue Cliff College-Metairie and Nunez Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nunez Community College - Open admission; Blue Cliff College-Metairie - Open admission.

Nunez Community College vs. Blue Cliff College-Metairie Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Nunez Community College and Blue Cliff College-Metairie? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Nunez Community College earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than Blue Cliff College-Metairie graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,400 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Nunez Community College graduates have a $2,765 lower median loan debt than Blue Cliff College-Metairie graduates ($6,750 vs. $9,515).
  • Among borrowers, Nunez Community College graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Blue Cliff College-Metairie graduates ($69 vs. $98).
  • More Nunez Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Blue Cliff College-Metairie students, three years after graduation. (39% vs. 20%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.