Notre Dame of Maryland University vs. North Carolina Central University

Deciding between Notre Dame of Maryland University and North Carolina Central University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Carolina Central University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University Baltimore, MD
  • North Carolina Central University Durham, NC
  • Setting
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University Large City
  • North Carolina Central University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 1,788
  • North Carolina Central University 8,579
  • Type
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University Private 4 Year
  • North Carolina Central University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University
  • North Carolina Central University #991
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University Roman Catholic
  • North Carolina Central University -
  • Status
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University Non-profit
  • North Carolina Central University Non-profit
  • Website
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University ndm.edu
  • North Carolina Central University nccu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University
  • North Carolina Central University
  • Admission Chances
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University My Chances
  • North Carolina Central University My Chances
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University $43,360
  • North Carolina Central University $6,699
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University $43,360
  • North Carolina Central University $19,735
  • Room & Board
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University $14,000
  • North Carolina Central University $13,450
  • Average Net Price
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University $21,191
  • North Carolina Central University $14,475
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University $38,078
  • North Carolina Central University $11,999
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 99%
  • North Carolina Central University 87%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University My Chances
  • North Carolina Central University My Chances
  • Applied
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 2,803
  • North Carolina Central University 18,368
  • Admitted
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 2,303
  • North Carolina Central University 15,972
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 82.2%
  • North Carolina Central University 87%
  • Enrolled
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 7.9%
  • North Carolina Central University 11%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University
  • North Carolina Central University 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University
  • North Carolina Central University 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 3.66
  • North Carolina Central University 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University A-
  • North Carolina Central University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University Unavailable
  • North Carolina Central University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University
  • North Carolina Central University
  • ACT Range
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University
  • North Carolina Central University 17/18
  • SAT Range
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University
  • North Carolina Central University 980/1100
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University Test-free
  • North Carolina Central University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University
  • North Carolina Central University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 9:1
  • North Carolina Central University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University
    • Health Professions (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • North Carolina Central University
    • Business (15%)
    • Work and Family Studies (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 48%
  • North Carolina Central University 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University $52,700
  • North Carolina Central University $35,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 57%
  • North Carolina Central University 23%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University $26,000
  • North Carolina Central University $31,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University $268
  • North Carolina Central University $320
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 20%
  • North Carolina Central University 29%
  • % Women
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 80%
  • North Carolina Central University 71%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University High
  • North Carolina Central University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University No
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • % White
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 56%
  • North Carolina Central University 6%
  • % Asian
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 7%
  • North Carolina Central University 1%
  • % Black
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 27%
  • North Carolina Central University 81%
  • % Hispanic
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 6%
  • North Carolina Central University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 1%
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 0%
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 0%
  • North Carolina Central University 4%
  • % International
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 2%
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 1%
  • North Carolina Central University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 77%
  • North Carolina Central University 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University 17%
  • North Carolina Central University 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University Yes
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University No
  • North Carolina Central University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University Yes
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University Yes
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University Yes
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University Details
  • North Carolina Central University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Notre Dame of Maryland University in Baltimore, MD with North Carolina Central University in Durham, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

North Carolina Central University is larger than Notre Dame of Maryland University based on total student enrollment (8,579 students vs. 1,788 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Notre Dame of Maryland University is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); North Carolina Central University is in Durham, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. North Carolina Central University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Notre Dame of Maryland University 9:1; North Carolina Central University 16:1.

Notre Dame of Maryland University vs. North Carolina Central University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Notre Dame of Maryland University or North Carolina Central University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Carolina Central University than Notre Dame of Maryland University ($14,475 vs. $21,191).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Carolina Central University are 3.9% lower than at Notre Dame of Maryland University ($13,450 vs. $14,000).
  • Notre Dame of Maryland University is 547.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Carolina Central University (about $36,661 more per year; $43,360.00 vs. $6,699.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 119.7% higher at Notre Dame of Maryland University than at North Carolina Central University (about $23,625 more per year; $43,360.00 vs. $19,735.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Notre Dame of Maryland University than at North Carolina Central University (99% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Notre Dame of Maryland University students is 217.3% larger than aid received by North Carolina Central University students ($38,078 vs. $11,999).

Notre Dame of Maryland University vs. North Carolina Central University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Notre Dame of Maryland University or North Carolina Central University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Carolina Central University and Notre Dame of Maryland University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scoresNorth Carolina Central University 980/1100.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scoresNorth Carolina Central University 17/18.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Notre Dame of Maryland University - Test-free; North Carolina Central University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Carolina Central University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled freshman Notre Dame of Maryland University students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at North Carolina Central University (3.27).
  • North Carolina Central University has a higher acceptance rate (87%) than Notre Dame of Maryland University (82.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Notre Dame of Maryland University vs. 11% at North Carolina Central University.

Notre Dame of Maryland University vs. North Carolina Central University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Notre Dame of Maryland University and North Carolina Central University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Notre Dame of Maryland University's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than North Carolina Central University's (38%).
  • Graduates from Notre Dame of Maryland University earn a median of about $17,500 more per year than North Carolina Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,700 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Notre Dame of Maryland University graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than North Carolina Central University graduates ($26,000 vs. $31,000).
  • Among borrowers, Notre Dame of Maryland University graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Carolina Central University graduates ($268 vs. $320).
  • More Notre Dame of Maryland University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Carolina Central University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 23%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.