NDNU vs. Heritage University

Deciding between Notre Dame de Namur University and Heritage University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Notre Dame de Namur University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NDNU Belmont, CA
  • Heritage University Toppenish, WA
  • Setting
  • NDNU Large Suburban
  • Heritage University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • NDNU 306
  • Heritage University 937
  • Type
  • NDNU Private 4 Year
  • Heritage University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NDNU
  • Heritage University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NDNU Roman Catholic
  • Heritage University -
  • Status
  • NDNU Non-profit
  • Heritage University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NDNU
  • Heritage University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NDNU $36,306
  • Heritage University $20,928
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NDNU $36,306
  • Heritage University $20,928
  • Room & Board
  • NDNU $15,016
  • Heritage University $17,868
  • Average Net Price
  • NDNU -
  • Heritage University $15,563
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NDNU $0
  • Heritage University $15,642
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NDNU 0%
  • Heritage University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NDNU -
  • Heritage University -
  • Admitted
  • NDNU -
  • Heritage University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NDNU
  • Heritage University Open
  • Enrolled
  • NDNU
  • Heritage University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • NDNU
  • Heritage University
  • Typical ACT score
  • NDNU
  • Heritage University
  • Average High School GPA
  • NDNU 3.1
  • Heritage University 3.02
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NDNU B
  • Heritage University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • NDNU Unavailable
  • Heritage University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • NDNU
  • Heritage University
  • ACT Range
  • NDNU
  • Heritage University
  • SAT Range
  • NDNU
  • Heritage University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NDNU Not reported
  • Heritage University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • NDNU
  • Heritage University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NDNU 6:1
  • Heritage University 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NDNU
    • Business (23%)
    • Human Services (20%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Heritage University
    • Education (37%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Human Services (17%)
    • Business (11%)
    • General Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NDNU 51%
  • Heritage University 12%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NDNU $58,700
  • Heritage University $34,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NDNU 64%
  • Heritage University 40%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NDNU $25,222
  • Heritage University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NDNU $260
  • Heritage University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NDNU 22%
  • Heritage University 22%
  • % Women
  • NDNU 78%
  • Heritage University 78%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NDNU Very High
  • Heritage University Medium
  • HBCU
  • NDNU No
  • Heritage University No
  • % White
  • NDNU 25%
  • Heritage University 20%
  • % Asian
  • NDNU 12%
  • Heritage University 1%
  • % Black
  • NDNU 7%
  • Heritage University 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • NDNU 39%
  • Heritage University 63%
  • % Native American
  • NDNU 1%
  • Heritage University 7%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NDNU 3%
  • Heritage University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NDNU 4%
  • Heritage University 5%
  • % International
  • NDNU 4%
  • Heritage University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NDNU 5%
  • Heritage University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NDNU 83%
  • Heritage University 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NDNU 15%
  • Heritage University 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NDNU Yes
  • Heritage University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NDNU No
  • Heritage University No
  • Meal Plan
  • NDNU Yes
  • Heritage University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NDNU No
  • Heritage University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • NDNU No
  • Heritage University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Notre Dame de Namur University in Belmont, CA with Heritage University in Toppenish, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Heritage University is larger than NDNU based on total student enrollment (937 students vs. 306 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Notre Dame de Namur University is located in Belmont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Heritage University is in Toppenish, WA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Notre Dame de Namur University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Heritage University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Notre Dame de Namur University 6:1; Heritage University 9:1.

NDNU vs. Heritage University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NDNU or Heritage University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Notre Dame de Namur University are 16% lower than at Heritage University ($15,016 vs. $17,868).
  • Notre Dame de Namur University is 73.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Heritage University (about $15,378 more per year; $36,306.00 vs. $20,928.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 73.5% higher at NDNU than at Heritage University (about $15,378 more per year; $36,306.00 vs. $20,928.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Heritage University than at Notre Dame de Namur University (98% vs. 0%).

NDNU vs. Heritage University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NDNU or Heritage University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Heritage University and NDNU.

  • Heritage University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NDNU - Not reported; Heritage University - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman NDNU students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.1) than students at Heritage University (3.02).

NDNU vs. Heritage University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NDNU and Heritage University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Notre Dame de Namur University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Heritage University's (12%).
  • Graduates from Notre Dame de Namur University earn a median of about $24,700 more per year than Heritage University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,700 vs. $34,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Heritage University graduates have a $222 lower median loan debt than NDNU graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,222).
  • Among borrowers, Heritage University graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NDNU graduates ($258 vs. $260).
  • More NDNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Heritage University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.