Northwood University vs. Defiance College

Deciding between Northwood University and Defiance College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwood University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northwood University Midland, MI
  • Defiance College Defiance, OH
  • Setting
  • Northwood University Distant Town
  • Defiance College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Northwood University 2,409
  • Defiance College 568
  • Type
  • Northwood University Private 4 Year
  • Defiance College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northwood University #577
  • Defiance College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northwood University -
  • Defiance College United Church of Christ
  • Status
  • Northwood University Non-profit
  • Defiance College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Northwood University
  • Defiance College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northwood University $34,400
  • Defiance College $29,320
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northwood University $34,400
  • Defiance College $29,320
  • Room & Board
  • Northwood University $13,100
  • Defiance College $12,606
  • Average Net Price
  • Northwood University $25,549
  • Defiance College $26,298
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northwood University $23,349
  • Defiance College $27,024
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northwood University 98%
  • Defiance College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Northwood University 1,851
  • Defiance College 1,754
  • Admitted
  • Northwood University 1,194
  • Defiance College 834
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northwood University 64.5%
  • Defiance College 47.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Northwood University 28.6%
  • Defiance College 21.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northwood University 1060
  • Defiance College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northwood University 20
  • Defiance College 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northwood University 3.41
  • Defiance College 3.12
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northwood University B+
  • Defiance College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northwood University Very Easy
  • Defiance College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northwood University Low
  • Defiance College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Northwood University 17/23
  • Defiance College 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Northwood University 950/1160
  • Defiance College 860/1110
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northwood University Test-free
  • Defiance College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Northwood University
  • Defiance College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northwood University 14:1
  • Defiance College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northwood University
    • Business (93%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
    • Health Professions (1%)
    • Communication (1%)
  • Defiance College
    • Business (26%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northwood University 53%
  • Defiance College 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northwood University $50,500
  • Defiance College $43,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northwood University 54%
  • Defiance College 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northwood University $21,775
  • Defiance College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northwood University $225
  • Defiance College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northwood University 62%
  • Defiance College 64%
  • % Women
  • Northwood University 38%
  • Defiance College 36%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northwood University Low
  • Defiance College Low
  • HBCU
  • Northwood University No
  • Defiance College No
  • % White
  • Northwood University 67%
  • Defiance College 80%
  • % Asian
  • Northwood University 1%
  • Defiance College 1%
  • % Black
  • Northwood University 9%
  • Defiance College 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northwood University 5%
  • Defiance College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Northwood University 0%
  • Defiance College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northwood University 0%
  • Defiance College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northwood University 1%
  • Defiance College 2%
  • % International
  • Northwood University 3%
  • Defiance College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northwood University 13%
  • Defiance College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northwood University 78%
  • Defiance College 67%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northwood University 17%
  • Defiance College 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northwood University Yes
  • Defiance College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northwood University No
  • Defiance College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Northwood University Yes
  • Defiance College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northwood University Yes
  • Defiance College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northwood University No
  • Defiance College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwood University in Midland, MI with Defiance College in Defiance, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northwood University is larger than Defiance College based on total student enrollment (2,409 students vs. 568 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwood University is located in Midland, MI (Distant Town setting); Defiance College is in Defiance, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Northwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Defiance College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwood University 14:1; Defiance College 11:1.

Northwood University vs. Defiance College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northwood University or Defiance College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwood University than Defiance College ($25,549 vs. $26,298).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Defiance College are 3.8% lower than at Northwood University ($12,606 vs. $13,100).
  • Northwood University is 17.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Defiance College (about $5,080 more per year; $34,400.00 vs. $29,320.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.3% higher at Northwood University than at Defiance College (about $5,080 more per year; $34,400.00 vs. $29,320.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Defiance College than at Northwood University (99% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Defiance College students is 15.7% larger than aid received by Northwood University students ($27,024 vs. $23,349).

Northwood University vs. Defiance College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northwood University or Defiance College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Defiance College and Northwood University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northwood University (1060) is 70 points higher than at Defiance College (990).
  • Incoming Northwood University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Defiance College (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwood University 950/1160; Defiance College 860/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwood University 17/23; Defiance College 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwood University - Test-free; Defiance College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Northwood University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Defiance College (3.12).
  • Northwood University has a higher acceptance rate (64.5%) than Defiance College (47.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at Northwood University vs. 21.6% at Defiance College.

Northwood University vs. Defiance College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northwood University and Defiance College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northwood University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Defiance College's (51%).
  • Graduates from Northwood University earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than Defiance College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwood University graduates have a $5,225 lower median loan debt than Defiance College graduates ($21,775 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Northwood University graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Defiance College graduates ($225 vs. $279).
  • More Defiance College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwood University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.