NSU vs. Xavier University of Louisiana

Deciding between Northwestern State University of Louisiana and Xavier University of Louisiana? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Xavier University of Louisiana

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NSU Natchitoches, LA
  • Xavier University of Louisiana New Orleans, LA
  • Setting
  • NSU Remote Town
  • Xavier University of Louisiana Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • NSU 8,523
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 3,218
  • Type
  • NSU Public 4 Year
  • Xavier University of Louisiana Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NSU #928
  • Xavier University of Louisiana #493
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NSU -
  • Xavier University of Louisiana Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • NSU Non-profit
  • Xavier University of Louisiana Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NSU
  • Xavier University of Louisiana
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NSU $8,864
  • Xavier University of Louisiana $28,733
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NSU $19,652
  • Xavier University of Louisiana $28,733
  • Room & Board
  • NSU $10,926
  • Xavier University of Louisiana $10,439
  • Average Net Price
  • NSU $13,134
  • Xavier University of Louisiana $17,162
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NSU $12,098
  • Xavier University of Louisiana $23,297
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NSU 93%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NSU 3,015
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 10,260
  • Admitted
  • NSU 2,790
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 7,083
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NSU 92.5%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 69%
  • Enrolled
  • NSU 37.4%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 11.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NSU 1010
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • NSU 21
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • NSU 3.3
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NSU B+
  • Xavier University of Louisiana A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • NSU Very Easy
  • Xavier University of Louisiana Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • NSU
  • Xavier University of Louisiana Low
  • ACT Range
  • NSU 18/24
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • NSU 866/1163
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 950/1113
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NSU Test optional
  • Xavier University of Louisiana Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NSU
  • Xavier University of Louisiana Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NSU 16:1
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Xavier University of Louisiana
    • Biology (35%)
    • Physical Sciences (19%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NSU 37%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NSU $38,100
  • Xavier University of Louisiana $61,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NSU 46%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 39%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NSU $21,531
  • Xavier University of Louisiana $26,499
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NSU $222
  • Xavier University of Louisiana $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NSU 30%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 24%
  • % Women
  • NSU 70%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 76%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NSU High
  • Xavier University of Louisiana Low
  • HBCU
  • NSU No
  • Xavier University of Louisiana Yes
  • % White
  • NSU 54%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 4%
  • % Asian
  • NSU 1%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 10%
  • % Black
  • NSU 31%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 76%
  • % Hispanic
  • NSU 5%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 4%
  • % Native American
  • NSU 2%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NSU 0%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NSU 4%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 3%
  • % International
  • NSU 1%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NSU 2%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NSU 99%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NSU 1%
  • Xavier University of Louisiana 75%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NSU Yes
  • Xavier University of Louisiana Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NSU No
  • Xavier University of Louisiana No
  • Meal Plan
  • NSU Yes
  • Xavier University of Louisiana Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NSU No
  • Xavier University of Louisiana No
  • Daycare Facility
  • NSU No
  • Xavier University of Louisiana No

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwestern State University of Louisiana in Natchitoches, LA with Xavier University of Louisiana in New Orleans, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northwestern State University of Louisiana is larger than Xavier University of Louisiana based on total student enrollment (8,523 students vs. 3,218 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwestern State University of Louisiana is located in Natchitoches, LA (Remote Town setting); Xavier University of Louisiana is in New Orleans, LA (Large City setting).
  • Northwestern State University of Louisiana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Xavier University of Louisiana is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 16:1; Xavier University of Louisiana 11:1.

NSU vs. Xavier University of Louisiana Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NSU or Xavier University of Louisiana? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwestern State University of Louisiana than Xavier University of Louisiana ($13,134 vs. $17,162).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Xavier University of Louisiana are 4.5% lower than at Northwestern State University of Louisiana ($10,439 vs. $10,926).
  • Xavier University of Louisiana is 224.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than NSU (about $19,869 more per year; $28,733.00 vs. $8,864.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46.2% higher at Xavier University of Louisiana than at Northwestern State University of Louisiana (about $9,081 more per year; $28,733.00 vs. $19,652.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Xavier University of Louisiana than at Northwestern State University of Louisiana (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Xavier University of Louisiana students is 92.6% larger than aid received by Northwestern State University of Louisiana students ($23,297 vs. $12,098).

NSU vs. Xavier University of Louisiana Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NSU or Xavier University of Louisiana? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Xavier University of Louisiana and NSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Xavier University of Louisiana (1030) is 20 points higher than at NSU (1010).
  • Incoming NSU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Xavier University of Louisiana (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 866/1163; Xavier University of Louisiana 950/1113.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 18/24; Xavier University of Louisiana 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NSU - Test optional; Xavier University of Louisiana - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Xavier University of Louisiana Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Xavier University of Louisiana students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at NSU (3.3).
  • NSU has a higher acceptance rate (92.5%) than Xavier University of Louisiana (69%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.4% at NSU vs. 11.8% at Xavier University of Louisiana.

NSU vs. Xavier University of Louisiana Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NSU and Xavier University of Louisiana? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Xavier University of Louisiana's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Northwestern State University of Louisiana's (37%).
  • Graduates from Xavier University of Louisiana earn a median of about $23,600 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,700 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwestern State University of Louisiana graduates have a $4,968 lower median loan debt than Xavier University of Louisiana graduates ($21,531 vs. $26,499).
  • Among borrowers, NSU graduates have an estimated $51 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Xavier University of Louisiana graduates ($222 vs. $273).
  • More NSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Xavier University of Louisiana students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 39%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.