University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. St. Cloud State University
Deciding between University of Northwestern St Paul and Saint Cloud State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Northwestern St Paul
Saint Cloud State University
-
Overview
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- St. Cloud State University
- Location
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Saint Paul, MN
-
St. Cloud State University Saint Cloud, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Large Suburban
-
St. Cloud State University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 3,234
-
St. Cloud State University 10,732
-
-
- Type
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Private 4 Year
-
St. Cloud State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul #592
-
St. Cloud State University #704
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Other Protestant
-
St. Cloud State University -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Non-profit
-
St. Cloud State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul unwsp.edu
-
St. Cloud State University stcloudstate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul
-
St. Cloud State University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- St. Cloud State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $37,920
-
St. Cloud State University $10,245
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $37,920
-
St. Cloud State University $10,245
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $11,534
-
St. Cloud State University $10,596
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $29,117
-
St. Cloud State University $14,735
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $22,132
-
St. Cloud State University $7,036
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 100%
-
St. Cloud State University 84%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- St. Cloud State University
- Applied
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1,301
-
St. Cloud State University 5,976
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1,216
-
St. Cloud State University 5,665
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 93.5%
-
St. Cloud State University 94.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 30.9%
-
St. Cloud State University 16.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1070
-
St. Cloud State University 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 24
-
St. Cloud State University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 3.58
-
St. Cloud State University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul A-
-
St. Cloud State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Average
-
St. Cloud State University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul
-
St. Cloud State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 20/28
-
St. Cloud State University 17/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 868/1271
-
St. Cloud State University 1025/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Test optional
-
St. Cloud State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Aug 1, 2027
-
St. Cloud State University Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- St. Cloud State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 16:1
-
St. Cloud State University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (22%)
- Business (18%)
- Education (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Communication (10%)
-
St. Cloud State University
- Business (27%)
- Education (13%)
- Communication (8%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- St. Cloud State University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 64%
-
St. Cloud State University 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $41,100
-
St. Cloud State University $46,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 78%
-
St. Cloud State University 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $22,070
-
St. Cloud State University $22,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $228
-
St. Cloud State University $232
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- St. Cloud State University
- % Men
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 42%
-
St. Cloud State University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 58%
-
St. Cloud State University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Very Low
-
St. Cloud State University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul No
-
St. Cloud State University No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 84%
-
St. Cloud State University 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 4%
-
St. Cloud State University 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 3%
-
St. Cloud State University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 4%
-
St. Cloud State University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 0%
-
St. Cloud State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 0%
-
St. Cloud State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 3%
-
St. Cloud State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1%
-
St. Cloud State University 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1%
-
St. Cloud State University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- St. Cloud State University
- % In-State
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 74%
-
St. Cloud State University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 25%
-
St. Cloud State University 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- St. Cloud State University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Yes
-
St. Cloud State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul No
-
St. Cloud State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Yes
-
St. Cloud State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul No
-
St. Cloud State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul No
-
St. Cloud State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Northwestern St Paul in Saint Paul, MN with Saint Cloud State University in Saint Cloud, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Cloud State University is larger than University of Northwestern-St Paul based on total student enrollment (10,732 students vs. 3,234 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Northwestern St Paul is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large Suburban setting); Saint Cloud State University is in Saint Cloud, MN (Small City setting).
- University of Northwestern St Paul is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Cloud State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northwestern St Paul 16:1; Saint Cloud State University 18:1.
University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. St. Cloud State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Northwestern-St Paul or St. Cloud State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Cloud State University than University of Northwestern-St Paul ($14,735 vs. $29,117).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Cloud State University are 8.1% lower than at University of Northwestern St Paul ($10,596 vs. $11,534).
- University of Northwestern St Paul is 270.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Cloud State University (about $27,675 more per year; $37,920.00 vs. $10,245.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 270.1% higher at University of Northwestern-St Paul than at Saint Cloud State University (about $27,675 more per year; $37,920.00 vs. $10,245.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Northwestern St Paul than at Saint Cloud State University (100% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Northwestern St Paul students is 214.6% larger than aid received by Saint Cloud State University students ($22,132 vs. $7,036).
University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. St. Cloud State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Northwestern-St Paul or St. Cloud State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Cloud State University and University of Northwestern-St Paul.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Cloud State University (1140) is 70 points higher than at University of Northwestern-St Paul (1070).
- Incoming University of Northwestern-St Paul students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at St. Cloud State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northwestern St Paul 868/1271; Saint Cloud State University 1025/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northwestern St Paul 20/28; Saint Cloud State University 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Northwestern-St Paul - Test optional; St. Cloud State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Northwestern-St Paul Aug 1, 2027; St. Cloud State University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Northwestern-St Paul students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at St. Cloud State University (3.4).
- St. Cloud State University has a higher acceptance rate (94.8%) than University of Northwestern-St Paul (93.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.9% at University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. 16.6% at St. Cloud State University.
University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. St. Cloud State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Northwestern-St Paul and St. Cloud State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Northwestern St Paul's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Saint Cloud State University's (48%).
- Graduates from Saint Cloud State University earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $41,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Northwestern St Paul graduates have a $430 lower median loan debt than St. Cloud State University graduates ($22,070 vs. $22,500).
- Among borrowers, University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Cloud State University graduates ($228 vs. $232).
- More University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Cloud State University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.