University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. Mayville State University
Deciding between University of Northwestern St Paul and Mayville State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Northwestern St Paul
Mayville State University
-
Overview
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Mayville State University
- Location
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Saint Paul, MN
-
Mayville State University Mayville, ND
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Large Suburban
-
Mayville State University Remote Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 3,234
-
Mayville State University 1,134
-
-
- Type
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Private 4 Year
-
Mayville State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul #592
-
Mayville State University #1037
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Other Protestant
-
Mayville State University -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Non-profit
-
Mayville State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul unwsp.edu
-
Mayville State University mayvillestate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul
-
Mayville State University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Mayville State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $37,920
-
Mayville State University $7,979
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $37,920
-
Mayville State University $11,237
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $11,534
-
Mayville State University $9,641
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $29,117
-
Mayville State University $11,069
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $22,132
-
Mayville State University $7,649
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 100%
-
Mayville State University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Mayville State University
- Applied
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1,301
-
Mayville State University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1,216
-
Mayville State University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 93.5%
-
Mayville State University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 30.9%
-
Mayville State University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1070
-
Mayville State University 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 24
-
Mayville State University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 3.58
-
Mayville State University 3.14
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul A-
-
Mayville State University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Average
-
Mayville State University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul
-
Mayville State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 20/28
-
Mayville State University 18/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 868/1271
-
Mayville State University 880/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Test optional
-
Mayville State University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Aug 1, 2027
-
Mayville State University
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Mayville State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 16:1
-
Mayville State University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (22%)
- Business (18%)
- Education (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Communication (10%)
-
Mayville State University
- Education (34%)
- Business (29%)
- Work and Family Studies (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Mayville State University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 64%
-
Mayville State University 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $41,100
-
Mayville State University $41,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 78%
-
Mayville State University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $22,070
-
Mayville State University $19,030
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $228
-
Mayville State University $196
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Mayville State University
- % Men
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 42%
-
Mayville State University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 58%
-
Mayville State University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Very Low
-
Mayville State University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul No
-
Mayville State University No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 84%
-
Mayville State University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 4%
-
Mayville State University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 3%
-
Mayville State University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 4%
-
Mayville State University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 0%
-
Mayville State University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 0%
-
Mayville State University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 3%
-
Mayville State University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1%
-
Mayville State University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1%
-
Mayville State University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Mayville State University
- % In-State
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 74%
-
Mayville State University 50%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 25%
-
Mayville State University 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Mayville State University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Yes
-
Mayville State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul No
-
Mayville State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Yes
-
Mayville State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul No
-
Mayville State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul No
-
Mayville State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Northwestern St Paul in Saint Paul, MN with Mayville State University in Mayville, ND on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Northwestern St Paul is larger than Mayville State University based on total student enrollment (3,234 students vs. 1,134 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Northwestern St Paul is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large Suburban setting); Mayville State University is in Mayville, ND (Remote Rural setting).
- University of Northwestern St Paul is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mayville State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northwestern St Paul 16:1; Mayville State University 14:1.
University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. Mayville State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Northwestern-St Paul or Mayville State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mayville State University than University of Northwestern-St Paul ($11,069 vs. $29,117).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mayville State University are 16.4% lower than at University of Northwestern St Paul ($9,641 vs. $11,534).
- University of Northwestern St Paul is 375.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mayville State University (about $29,941 more per year; $37,920.00 vs. $7,979.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 237.5% higher at University of Northwestern-St Paul than at Mayville State University (about $26,683 more per year; $37,920.00 vs. $11,237.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Northwestern St Paul than at Mayville State University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Northwestern St Paul students is 189.3% larger than aid received by Mayville State University students ($22,132 vs. $7,649).
University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. Mayville State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Northwestern-St Paul or Mayville State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mayville State University and University of Northwestern-St Paul.
- Mayville State University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Northwestern St Paul (1070) is the same as at Mayville State University (1070).
- Incoming University of Northwestern-St Paul students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Mayville State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northwestern St Paul 868/1271; Mayville State University 880/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northwestern St Paul 20/28; Mayville State University 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Northwestern-St Paul - Test optional; Mayville State University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Northwestern-St Paul Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Northwestern-St Paul students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Mayville State University (3.14).
University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. Mayville State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Northwestern-St Paul and Mayville State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Northwestern St Paul's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Mayville State University's (25%).
- Graduates from Mayville State University earn a median of about $800 more per year than University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,900 vs. $41,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mayville State University graduates have a $3,040 lower median loan debt than University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates ($19,030 vs. $22,070).
- Among borrowers, Mayville State University graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates ($196 vs. $228).
- More University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mayville State University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.