Northwestern College vs. MBBC
Deciding between Northwestern College and Maranatha Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwestern College
Maranatha Baptist University
-
Overview
- Northwestern College
- MBBC
- Location
-
Northwestern College Orange City, IA
-
MBBC Watertown, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Northwestern College Distant Town
-
MBBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northwestern College 1,705
-
MBBC 960
-
-
- Type
-
Northwestern College Private 4 Year
-
MBBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northwestern College #633
-
MBBC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northwestern College Reformed Church in America
-
MBBC Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Northwestern College Non-profit
-
MBBC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northwestern College nwciowa.edu
-
MBBC mbu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northwestern College
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Cost
- Northwestern College
- MBBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northwestern College $36,710
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northwestern College $36,710
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northwestern College $10,900
-
MBBC $9,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northwestern College $26,347
-
MBBC $28,415
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northwestern College $23,537
-
MBBC $8,850
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northwestern College 100%
-
MBBC 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northwestern College
- MBBC
- Applied
-
Northwestern College 1,497
-
MBBC 274
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northwestern College 1,203
-
MBBC 197
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northwestern College 80.4%
-
MBBC 71.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northwestern College 27.2%
-
MBBC 68.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northwestern College 1090
-
MBBC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northwestern College 23
-
MBBC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northwestern College 3.57
-
MBBC 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northwestern College A-
-
MBBC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northwestern College Average
-
MBBC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northwestern College
-
MBBC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northwestern College 20/27
-
MBBC 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northwestern College 940/1240
-
MBBC 940/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northwestern College Test-free
-
MBBC Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northwestern College
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Academics
- Northwestern College
- MBBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northwestern College 15:1
-
MBBC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northwestern College
- Business (17%)
- Education (15%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
MBBC
- Education (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Business (17%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northwestern College
- MBBC
- Graduation Rate
-
Northwestern College 66%
-
MBBC 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northwestern College $38,400
-
MBBC $35,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northwestern College 85%
-
MBBC 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northwestern College $25,092
-
MBBC $15,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northwestern College $259
-
MBBC $160
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northwestern College
- MBBC
- % Men
-
Northwestern College 40%
-
MBBC 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northwestern College 60%
-
MBBC 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northwestern College Very Low
-
MBBC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northwestern College No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- % White
-
Northwestern College 83%
-
MBBC 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northwestern College 1%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northwestern College 2%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northwestern College 5%
-
MBBC 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northwestern College 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northwestern College 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northwestern College 2%
-
MBBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Northwestern College 3%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northwestern College 4%
-
MBBC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Northwestern College
- MBBC
- % In-State
-
Northwestern College 54%
-
MBBC 41%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northwestern College 44%
-
MBBC 59%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northwestern College
- MBBC
- Campus Housing
-
Northwestern College Yes
-
MBBC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northwestern College No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northwestern College Yes
-
MBBC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northwestern College No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northwestern College No
-
MBBC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwestern College in Orange City, IA with Maranatha Baptist University in Watertown, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwestern College is larger than MBBC based on total student enrollment (1,705 students vs. 960 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwestern College is located in Orange City, IA (Distant Town setting); Maranatha Baptist University is in Watertown, WI (Distant Town setting).
- Northwestern College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maranatha Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern College 15:1; Maranatha Baptist University 11:1.
Northwestern College vs. MBBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northwestern College or MBBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwestern College than MBBC ($26,347 vs. $28,415).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maranatha Baptist University are 12.4% lower than at Northwestern College ($9,548 vs. $10,900).
- Northwestern College is 70.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBBC (about $15,160 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 70.3% higher at Northwestern College than at Maranatha Baptist University (about $15,160 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern College than at Maranatha Baptist University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern College students is 166% larger than aid received by Maranatha Baptist University students ($23,537 vs. $8,850).
Northwestern College vs. MBBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northwestern College or MBBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBBC and Northwestern College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maranatha Baptist University (1100) is 10 points higher than at Northwestern College (1090).
- Incoming MBBC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Northwestern College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern College 940/1240; Maranatha Baptist University 940/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern College 20/27; Maranatha Baptist University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwestern College - Test-free; MBBC - Required.
- Accepted freshman Northwestern College students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at MBBC (3.38).
- Northwestern College has a higher acceptance rate (80.4%) than MBBC (71.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.2% at Northwestern College vs. 68.5% at MBBC.
Northwestern College vs. MBBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northwestern College and MBBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northwestern College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Maranatha Baptist University's (51%).
- Graduates from Northwestern College earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than MBBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,400 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maranatha Baptist University graduates have a $9,592 lower median loan debt than Northwestern College graduates ($15,500 vs. $25,092).
- Among borrowers, MBBC graduates have an estimated $99 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northwestern College graduates ($160 vs. $259).
- More Northwestern College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MBBC students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 78%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.