Northwestern College vs. Bellarmine University

Deciding between Northwestern College and Bellarmine University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwestern College
Bellarmine University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northwestern College Orange City, IA
  • Bellarmine University Louisville, KY
  • Setting
  • Northwestern College Distant Town
  • Bellarmine University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Northwestern College 1,705
  • Bellarmine University 2,886
  • Type
  • Northwestern College Private 4 Year
  • Bellarmine University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northwestern College #633
  • Bellarmine University #379
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northwestern College Reformed Church in America
  • Bellarmine University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Northwestern College Non-profit
  • Bellarmine University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Northwestern College
  • Bellarmine University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northwestern College $36,710
  • Bellarmine University $48,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northwestern College $36,710
  • Bellarmine University $48,770
  • Room & Board
  • Northwestern College $10,900
  • Bellarmine University $10,850
  • Average Net Price
  • Northwestern College $26,347
  • Bellarmine University $23,165
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northwestern College $23,537
  • Bellarmine University $39,001
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northwestern College 100%
  • Bellarmine University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Northwestern College 1,497
  • Bellarmine University 4,779
  • Admitted
  • Northwestern College 1,203
  • Bellarmine University 4,115
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northwestern College 80.4%
  • Bellarmine University 86.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Northwestern College 27.2%
  • Bellarmine University 13.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northwestern College 1090
  • Bellarmine University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northwestern College 23
  • Bellarmine University 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northwestern College 3.57
  • Bellarmine University 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northwestern College A-
  • Bellarmine University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northwestern College Average
  • Bellarmine University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northwestern College
  • Bellarmine University
  • ACT Range
  • Northwestern College 20/27
  • Bellarmine University 23/28
  • SAT Range
  • Northwestern College 940/1240
  • Bellarmine University 1030/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northwestern College Test-free
  • Bellarmine University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Northwestern College
  • Bellarmine University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northwestern College 15:1
  • Bellarmine University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northwestern College
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Bellarmine University
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northwestern College 66%
  • Bellarmine University 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northwestern College $38,400
  • Bellarmine University $50,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northwestern College 85%
  • Bellarmine University 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northwestern College $25,092
  • Bellarmine University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northwestern College $259
  • Bellarmine University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northwestern College 40%
  • Bellarmine University 39%
  • % Women
  • Northwestern College 60%
  • Bellarmine University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northwestern College Very Low
  • Bellarmine University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Northwestern College No
  • Bellarmine University No
  • % White
  • Northwestern College 83%
  • Bellarmine University 85%
  • % Asian
  • Northwestern College 1%
  • Bellarmine University 2%
  • % Black
  • Northwestern College 2%
  • Bellarmine University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northwestern College 5%
  • Bellarmine University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Northwestern College 0%
  • Bellarmine University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northwestern College 0%
  • Bellarmine University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northwestern College 2%
  • Bellarmine University 3%
  • % International
  • Northwestern College 3%
  • Bellarmine University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northwestern College 4%
  • Bellarmine University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northwestern College 54%
  • Bellarmine University 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northwestern College 44%
  • Bellarmine University 27%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northwestern College Yes
  • Bellarmine University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northwestern College No
  • Bellarmine University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Northwestern College Yes
  • Bellarmine University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northwestern College No
  • Bellarmine University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northwestern College No
  • Bellarmine University No
  • Learn More
  • Northwestern College Details
  • Bellarmine University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwestern College in Orange City, IA with Bellarmine University in Louisville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bellarmine University is larger than Northwestern College based on total student enrollment (2,886 students vs. 1,705 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwestern College is located in Orange City, IA (Distant Town setting); Bellarmine University is in Louisville, KY (Large City setting).
  • Northwestern College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellarmine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern College 15:1; Bellarmine University 12:1.

Northwestern College vs. Bellarmine University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northwestern College or Bellarmine University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bellarmine University than Northwestern College ($23,165 vs. $26,347).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bellarmine University are 0.5% lower than at Northwestern College ($10,850 vs. $10,900).
  • Bellarmine University is 32.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwestern College (about $12,060 more per year; $48,770.00 vs. $36,710.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.9% higher at Bellarmine University than at Northwestern College (about $12,060 more per year; $48,770.00 vs. $36,710.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern College as at Bellarmine University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bellarmine University students is 65.7% larger than aid received by Northwestern College students ($39,001 vs. $23,537).

Northwestern College vs. Bellarmine University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northwestern College or Bellarmine University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellarmine University and Northwestern College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bellarmine University (1140) is 50 points higher than at Northwestern College (1090).
  • Incoming Bellarmine University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Northwestern College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern College 940/1240; Bellarmine University 1030/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern College 20/27; Bellarmine University 23/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwestern College - Test-free; Bellarmine University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bellarmine University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Northwestern College students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Bellarmine University (3.42).
  • Bellarmine University has a higher acceptance rate (86.1%) than Northwestern College (80.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.2% at Northwestern College vs. 13.1% at Bellarmine University.

Northwestern College vs. Bellarmine University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northwestern College and Bellarmine University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Northwestern College is the same as at Bellarmine University (66% vs. 66%).
  • Graduates from Bellarmine University earn a median of about $11,900 more per year than Northwestern College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,300 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellarmine University graduates have a $92 lower median loan debt than Northwestern College graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,092).
  • Among borrowers, Bellarmine University graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northwestern College graduates ($258 vs. $259).
  • More Northwestern College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bellarmine University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.