Northwest Technical College vs. Hennepin Technical College
Deciding between Northwest Technical College and Hennepin Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwest Technical College
Hennepin Technical College
-
Overview
- Northwest Technical College
- Hennepin Technical College
- Location
-
Northwest Technical College Bemidji, MN
-
Hennepin Technical College Brooklyn Park, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Northwest Technical College Remote Town
-
Hennepin Technical College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northwest Technical College 978
-
Hennepin Technical College 4,572
-
-
- Type
-
Northwest Technical College Public 2 Year
-
Hennepin Technical College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northwest Technical College
-
Hennepin Technical College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northwest Technical College -
-
Hennepin Technical College -
-
-
- Status
-
Northwest Technical College Non-profit
-
Hennepin Technical College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northwest Technical College ntcmn.edu
-
Hennepin Technical College hennepintech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northwest Technical College
-
Hennepin Technical College
-
-
-
Cost
- Northwest Technical College
- Hennepin Technical College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northwest Technical College $6,254
-
Hennepin Technical College $5,940
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northwest Technical College $6,254
-
Hennepin Technical College $5,940
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northwest Technical College $11,216
-
Hennepin Technical College $8,728
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northwest Technical College $8,910
-
Hennepin Technical College $9,666
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northwest Technical College $6,786
-
Hennepin Technical College $6,364
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northwest Technical College 71%
-
Hennepin Technical College 56%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northwest Technical College
- Hennepin Technical College
- Applied
-
Northwest Technical College -
-
Hennepin Technical College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northwest Technical College -
-
Hennepin Technical College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northwest Technical College Open
-
Hennepin Technical College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northwest Technical College Open
-
Hennepin Technical College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northwest Technical College
-
Hennepin Technical College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northwest Technical College
-
Hennepin Technical College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northwest Technical College -
-
Hennepin Technical College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northwest Technical College -
-
Hennepin Technical College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northwest Technical College Unavailable
-
Hennepin Technical College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northwest Technical College
-
Hennepin Technical College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northwest Technical College
-
Hennepin Technical College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northwest Technical College
-
Hennepin Technical College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northwest Technical College Open admission
-
Hennepin Technical College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northwest Technical College
-
Hennepin Technical College
-
-
-
Academics
- Northwest Technical College
- Hennepin Technical College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northwest Technical College 16:1
-
Hennepin Technical College 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northwest Technical College
- Health Professions (51%)
- Construction Trades (20%)
- Business (12%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (3%)
-
Hennepin Technical College
- Health Professions (35%)
- Engineering Technology (13%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
- Business (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northwest Technical College
- Hennepin Technical College
- Graduation Rate
-
Northwest Technical College -
-
Hennepin Technical College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northwest Technical College N/A
-
Hennepin Technical College $36,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northwest Technical College 51%
-
Hennepin Technical College 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northwest Technical College $12,239
-
Hennepin Technical College $11,999
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northwest Technical College $126
-
Hennepin Technical College $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northwest Technical College
- Hennepin Technical College
- % Men
-
Northwest Technical College 28%
-
Hennepin Technical College 60%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northwest Technical College 72%
-
Hennepin Technical College 40%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northwest Technical College Low
-
Hennepin Technical College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northwest Technical College No
-
Hennepin Technical College No
-
-
- % White
-
Northwest Technical College 76%
-
Hennepin Technical College 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northwest Technical College 0%
-
Hennepin Technical College 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northwest Technical College 2%
-
Hennepin Technical College 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northwest Technical College 2%
-
Hennepin Technical College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northwest Technical College 9%
-
Hennepin Technical College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northwest Technical College 0%
-
Hennepin Technical College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northwest Technical College 7%
-
Hennepin Technical College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Northwest Technical College 0%
-
Hennepin Technical College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northwest Technical College 3%
-
Hennepin Technical College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Northwest Technical College
- Hennepin Technical College
- % In-State
-
Northwest Technical College 98%
-
Hennepin Technical College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northwest Technical College 2%
-
Hennepin Technical College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northwest Technical College
- Hennepin Technical College
- Campus Housing
-
Northwest Technical College No
-
Hennepin Technical College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northwest Technical College No
-
Hennepin Technical College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northwest Technical College No
-
Hennepin Technical College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northwest Technical College No
-
Hennepin Technical College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northwest Technical College No
-
Hennepin Technical College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwest Technical College in Bemidji, MN with Hennepin Technical College in Brooklyn Park, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hennepin Technical College is larger than Northwest Technical College based on total student enrollment (4,572 students vs. 978 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwest Technical College is located in Bemidji, MN (Remote Town setting); Hennepin Technical College is in Brooklyn Park, MN (Large Suburban setting).
- Northwest Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Hennepin Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwest Technical College 16:1; Hennepin Technical College 21:1.
Northwest Technical College vs. Hennepin Technical College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northwest Technical College or Hennepin Technical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwest Technical College than Hennepin Technical College ($8,910 vs. $9,666).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hennepin Technical College are 22.2% lower than at Northwest Technical College ($8,728 vs. $11,216).
- Northwest Technical College is 5.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hennepin Technical College (about $314 more per year; $6,254.00 vs. $5,940.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.3% higher at Northwest Technical College than at Hennepin Technical College (about $314 more per year; $6,254.00 vs. $5,940.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwest Technical College than at Hennepin Technical College (71% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwest Technical College students is 6.6% larger than aid received by Hennepin Technical College students ($6,786 vs. $6,364).
Northwest Technical College vs. Hennepin Technical College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northwest Technical College or Hennepin Technical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hennepin Technical College and Northwest Technical College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwest Technical College - Open admission; Hennepin Technical College - Open admission.
Northwest Technical College vs. Hennepin Technical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northwest Technical College and Hennepin Technical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hennepin Technical College graduates have a $240 lower median loan debt than Northwest Technical College graduates ($11,999 vs. $12,239).
- Among borrowers, Hennepin Technical College graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northwest Technical College graduates ($124 vs. $126).
- More Northwest Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hennepin Technical College students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.