Northwest Shoals Community College vs. Remington College-Mobile Campus
Deciding between Northwest Shoals Community College and Remington College Mobile Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwest Shoals Community College
Remington College Mobile Campus
-
Overview
- Northwest Shoals Community College
- Remington College-Mobile Campus
- Location
-
Northwest Shoals Community College Muscle Shoals, AL
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus Mobile, AL
-
-
- Setting
-
Northwest Shoals Community College Small City
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 4,665
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 257
-
-
- Type
-
Northwest Shoals Community College Public 2 Year
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northwest Shoals Community College
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northwest Shoals Community College -
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
Northwest Shoals Community College Non-profit
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northwest Shoals Community College nwscc.edu
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus remingtoncollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northwest Shoals Community College
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- Northwest Shoals Community College
- Remington College-Mobile Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northwest Shoals Community College $5,131
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus $16,411
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northwest Shoals Community College $9,001
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus $16,411
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northwest Shoals Community College $10,000
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus $8,714
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northwest Shoals Community College $3,054
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus $26,115
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northwest Shoals Community College $8,090
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus $6,883
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 80%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northwest Shoals Community College
- Remington College-Mobile Campus
- Admission Chances
-
Northwest Shoals Community College Calculate
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Northwest Shoals Community College -
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northwest Shoals Community College -
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northwest Shoals Community College Open
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northwest Shoals Community College Open
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northwest Shoals Community College
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northwest Shoals Community College
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 3.39
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northwest Shoals Community College B+
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northwest Shoals Community College Unavailable
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northwest Shoals Community College
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northwest Shoals Community College
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northwest Shoals Community College
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northwest Shoals Community College Open admission
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northwest Shoals Community College
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus
-
-
-
Academics
- Northwest Shoals Community College
- Remington College-Mobile Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 18:1
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northwest Shoals Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Precision Production Trades (9%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (7%)
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus
- Health Professions (77%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northwest Shoals Community College
- Remington College-Mobile Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
Northwest Shoals Community College -
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northwest Shoals Community College $29,900
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus $28,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 37%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 24%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northwest Shoals Community College $11,000
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus $13,280
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northwest Shoals Community College $113
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus $137
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northwest Shoals Community College
- Remington College-Mobile Campus
- % Men
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 43%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 18%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 57%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 82%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northwest Shoals Community College Low
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northwest Shoals Community College No
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 78%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 41%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 0%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 13%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 53%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 4%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 1%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 0%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 0%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 0%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 3%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Northwest Shoals Community College
- Remington College-Mobile Campus
- % In-State
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 97%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northwest Shoals Community College 2%
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northwest Shoals Community College
- Remington College-Mobile Campus
- Campus Housing
-
Northwest Shoals Community College No
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northwest Shoals Community College No
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northwest Shoals Community College No
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northwest Shoals Community College Yes
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northwest Shoals Community College Yes
-
Remington College-Mobile Campus No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwest Shoals Community College in Muscle Shoals, AL with Remington College Mobile Campus in Mobile, AL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwest Shoals Community College is larger than Remington College-Mobile Campus based on total student enrollment (4,665 students vs. 257 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwest Shoals Community College is located in Muscle Shoals, AL (Small City setting); Remington College Mobile Campus is in Mobile, AL (Midsize City setting).
- Northwest Shoals Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Remington College Mobile Campus is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwest Shoals Community College 18:1; Remington College Mobile Campus 17:1.
Northwest Shoals Community College vs. Remington College-Mobile Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northwest Shoals Community College or Remington College-Mobile Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwest Shoals Community College than Remington College-Mobile Campus ($3,054 vs. $26,115).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Remington College Mobile Campus are 12.9% lower than at Northwest Shoals Community College ($8,714 vs. $10,000).
- Remington College Mobile Campus is 219.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwest Shoals Community College (about $11,280 more per year; $16,411.00 vs. $5,131.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 82.3% higher at Remington College-Mobile Campus than at Northwest Shoals Community College (about $7,410 more per year; $16,411.00 vs. $9,001.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Remington College Mobile Campus than at Northwest Shoals Community College (91% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwest Shoals Community College students is 17.5% larger than aid received by Remington College Mobile Campus students ($8,090 vs. $6,883).
Northwest Shoals Community College vs. Remington College-Mobile Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northwest Shoals Community College or Remington College-Mobile Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Remington College-Mobile Campus and Northwest Shoals Community College.
- Northwest Shoals Community College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwest Shoals Community College - Open admission; Remington College-Mobile Campus - Not reported.
Northwest Shoals Community College vs. Remington College-Mobile Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northwest Shoals Community College and Remington College-Mobile Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Northwest Shoals Community College earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Remington College-Mobile Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,900 vs. $28,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwest Shoals Community College graduates have a $2,280 lower median loan debt than Remington College-Mobile Campus graduates ($11,000 vs. $13,280).
- Among borrowers, Northwest Shoals Community College graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Remington College-Mobile Campus graduates ($113 vs. $137).
- More Northwest Shoals Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Remington College-Mobile Campus students, three years after graduation. (37% vs. 24%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.