NNU vs. Bushnell
Deciding between Northwest Nazarene University and Bushnell University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwest Nazarene University
Bushnell University
-
Overview
- NNU
- Bushnell
- Location
-
NNU Nampa, ID
-
Bushnell Eugene, OR
-
-
- Setting
-
NNU Small City
-
Bushnell Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NNU 1,635
-
Bushnell 761
-
-
- Type
-
NNU Private 4 Year
-
Bushnell Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NNU #697
-
Bushnell
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NNU Church of the Nazarene
-
Bushnell Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
NNU Non-profit
-
Bushnell Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NNU nnu.edu
-
Bushnell bushnell.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NNU
-
Bushnell
-
-
-
Cost
- NNU
- Bushnell
- Tuition (In State)
-
NNU $40,794
-
Bushnell $35,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NNU $40,794
-
Bushnell $35,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NNU $12,070
-
Bushnell $11,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NNU $30,178
-
Bushnell $22,907
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NNU $25,146
-
Bushnell $24,612
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NNU 99%
-
Bushnell 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NNU
- Bushnell
- Applied
-
NNU 3,247
-
Bushnell 871
-
-
- Admitted
-
NNU 2,102
-
Bushnell 586
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NNU 64.7% Open
-
Bushnell 67.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NNU 9.9% Open
-
Bushnell 18.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NNU 1120
-
Bushnell 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NNU 24
-
Bushnell
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NNU 3.59
-
Bushnell 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NNU A-
-
Bushnell B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NNU Average
-
Bushnell Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NNU Low
-
Bushnell Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NNU 22/27
-
Bushnell
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NNU 1005/1240
-
Bushnell 1010/1315
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NNU Open admission
-
Bushnell Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NNU Aug 15, 2027
-
Bushnell
-
-
-
Academics
- NNU
- Bushnell
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NNU 14:1
-
Bushnell 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NNU
- Business (30%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Bushnell
- Business (33%)
- Psychology (17%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Education (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NNU
- Bushnell
- Graduation Rate
-
NNU 52%
-
Bushnell 100%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NNU $43,000
-
Bushnell $45,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NNU 66%
-
Bushnell 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NNU $26,000
-
Bushnell $23,731
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NNU $268
-
Bushnell $245
-
-
-
Diversity
- NNU
- Bushnell
- % Men
-
NNU 40%
-
Bushnell 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
NNU 60%
-
Bushnell 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NNU Low
-
Bushnell Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
NNU No
-
Bushnell No
-
-
- % White
-
NNU 75%
-
Bushnell 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NNU 2%
-
Bushnell 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
NNU 2%
-
Bushnell 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NNU 10%
-
Bushnell 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NNU 1%
-
Bushnell 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NNU 0%
-
Bushnell 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NNU 2%
-
Bushnell 3%
-
-
- % International
-
NNU 3%
-
Bushnell 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NNU 6%
-
Bushnell 2%
-
-
-
Students
- NNU
- Bushnell
- % In-State
-
NNU 59%
-
Bushnell 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NNU 39%
-
Bushnell 38%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwest Nazarene University in Nampa, ID with Bushnell University in Eugene, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwest Nazarene University is larger than Bushnell based on total student enrollment (1,635 students vs. 761 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwest Nazarene University is located in Nampa, ID (Small City setting); Bushnell University is in Eugene, OR (Midsize City setting).
- Northwest Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bushnell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwest Nazarene University 14:1; Bushnell University 12:1.
NNU vs. Bushnell Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NNU or Bushnell? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bushnell University than NNU ($22,907 vs. $30,178).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bushnell University are 6.4% lower than at Northwest Nazarene University ($11,300 vs. $12,070).
- Northwest Nazarene University is 13.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bushnell (about $4,994 more per year; $40,794.00 vs. $35,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.9% higher at NNU than at Bushnell University (about $4,994 more per year; $40,794.00 vs. $35,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bushnell University than at Northwest Nazarene University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwest Nazarene University students is 2.2% larger than aid received by Bushnell University students ($25,146 vs. $24,612).
NNU vs. Bushnell Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NNU or Bushnell? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bushnell and NNU.
- Northwest Nazarene University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bushnell University (1160) is 40 points higher than at NNU (1120).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Nazarene University 1005/1240; Bushnell University 1010/1315.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Nazarene University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NNU - Open admission; Bushnell - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NNU Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NNU students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Bushnell (3.45).
- Bushnell has a higher acceptance rate (67.3%) than NNU (64.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.9% at NNU vs. 18.6% at Bushnell.
NNU vs. Bushnell Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NNU and Bushnell? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bushnell University's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Northwest Nazarene University's (52%).
- Graduates from Bushnell University earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than NNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,900 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bushnell University graduates have a $2,269 lower median loan debt than NNU graduates ($23,731 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Bushnell graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NNU graduates ($245 vs. $268).
- More NNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bushnell students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.