Northwest vs. Westminster College
Deciding between Northwest Missouri State University and Westminster College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwest Missouri State University
Westminster College
-
Overview
- Northwest
- Westminster College
- Location
-
Northwest Maryville, MO
-
Westminster College Fulton, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Northwest Remote Town
-
Westminster College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northwest 9,152
-
Westminster College 640
-
-
- Type
-
Northwest Public 4 Year
-
Westminster College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northwest #896
-
Westminster College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northwest -
-
Westminster College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Northwest Non-profit
-
Westminster College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northwest nwmissouri.edu
-
Westminster College wcmo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northwest
-
Westminster College
-
-
-
Cost
- Northwest
- Westminster College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northwest $10,611
-
Westminster College $35,214
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northwest $17,324
-
Westminster College $35,214
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northwest $12,282
-
Westminster College $12,662
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northwest $16,790
-
Westminster College $24,358
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northwest $9,101
-
Westminster College $27,192
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northwest 95%
-
Westminster College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northwest
- Westminster College
- Applied
-
Northwest 5,185
-
Westminster College 2,654
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northwest 4,464
-
Westminster College 2,102
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northwest 86.1%
-
Westminster College 79.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northwest 22.2%
-
Westminster College 10.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northwest 1080
-
Westminster College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northwest 21
-
Westminster College 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northwest 3.45
-
Westminster College 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northwest B+
-
Westminster College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northwest Easy
-
Westminster College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northwest
-
Westminster College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northwest 19/24
-
Westminster College 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northwest 976/1193
-
Westminster College 990/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northwest Test optional
-
Westminster College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northwest
-
Westminster College
-
-
-
Academics
- Northwest
- Westminster College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northwest 16:1
-
Westminster College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northwest
- Business (29%)
- Education (17%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Agriculture (6%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
Westminster College
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- Education (10%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northwest
- Westminster College
- Graduation Rate
-
Northwest 49%
-
Westminster College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northwest $41,200
-
Westminster College $47,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northwest 63%
-
Westminster College 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northwest $25,000
-
Westminster College $26,437
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northwest $258
-
Westminster College $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northwest
- Westminster College
- % Men
-
Northwest 35%
-
Westminster College 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northwest 65%
-
Westminster College 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northwest Low
-
Westminster College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northwest No
-
Westminster College No
-
-
- % White
-
Northwest 79%
-
Westminster College 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northwest 1%
-
Westminster College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northwest 7%
-
Westminster College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northwest 4%
-
Westminster College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northwest 0%
-
Westminster College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northwest 0%
-
Westminster College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northwest 3%
-
Westminster College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Northwest 6%
-
Westminster College 15%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northwest 1%
-
Westminster College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Northwest
- Westminster College
- % In-State
-
Northwest 62%
-
Westminster College 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northwest 35%
-
Westminster College 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northwest
- Westminster College
- Campus Housing
-
Northwest Yes
-
Westminster College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northwest No
-
Westminster College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northwest Yes
-
Westminster College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northwest No
-
Westminster College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northwest No
-
Westminster College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwest Missouri State University in Maryville, MO with Westminster College in Fulton, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwest Missouri State University is larger than Westminster College based on total student enrollment (9,152 students vs. 640 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwest Missouri State University is located in Maryville, MO (Remote Town setting); Westminster College is in Fulton, MO (Distant Town setting).
- Northwest Missouri State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Westminster College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwest Missouri State University 16:1; Westminster College 9:1.
Northwest vs. Westminster College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northwest or Westminster College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwest Missouri State University than Westminster College ($16,790 vs. $24,358).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwest Missouri State University are 3% lower than at Westminster College ($12,282 vs. $12,662).
- Westminster College is 231.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwest (about $24,603 more per year; $35,214.00 vs. $10,611.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 103.3% higher at Westminster College than at Northwest Missouri State University (about $17,890 more per year; $35,214.00 vs. $17,324.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Westminster College than at Northwest Missouri State University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Westminster College students is 198.8% larger than aid received by Northwest Missouri State University students ($27,192 vs. $9,101).
Northwest vs. Westminster College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northwest or Westminster College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Westminster College and Northwest.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Westminster College (1120) is 40 points higher than at Northwest (1080).
- Incoming Northwest students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Westminster College (21).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Missouri State University 976/1193; Westminster College 990/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Missouri State University 19/24; Westminster College 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwest - Test optional; Westminster College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Northwest students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Westminster College (3.44).
- Northwest has a higher acceptance rate (86.1%) than Westminster College (79.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.2% at Northwest vs. 10.1% at Westminster College.
Northwest vs. Westminster College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northwest and Westminster College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Westminster College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Northwest Missouri State University's (49%).
- Graduates from Westminster College earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Northwest graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwest Missouri State University graduates have a $1,437 lower median loan debt than Westminster College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,437).
- Among borrowers, Northwest graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Westminster College graduates ($258 vs. $273).
- More Westminster College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwest students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.