Northwest vs. Concordia University-Nebraska

Deciding between Northwest Missouri State University and Concordia University Nebraska? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwest Missouri State University
Concordia University Nebraska

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northwest Maryville, MO
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Seward, NE
  • Setting
  • Northwest Remote Town
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Northwest 9,152
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 3,479
  • Type
  • Northwest Public 4 Year
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northwest #896
  • Concordia University-Nebraska #778
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northwest -
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
  • Status
  • Northwest Non-profit
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Northwest
  • Concordia University-Nebraska
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northwest $10,611
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $40,640
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northwest $17,324
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $40,640
  • Room & Board
  • Northwest $12,282
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $10,850
  • Average Net Price
  • Northwest $16,790
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $24,158
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northwest $9,101
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $29,146
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northwest 95%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Northwest 5,185
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 1,583
  • Admitted
  • Northwest 4,464
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 1,357
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northwest 86.1%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 85.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Northwest 22.2%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 25.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northwest 1080
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northwest 21
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northwest 3.45
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northwest B+
  • Concordia University-Nebraska A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northwest Easy
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northwest
  • Concordia University-Nebraska
  • ACT Range
  • Northwest 19/24
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Northwest 976/1193
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 1040/1235
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northwest Test optional
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Northwest
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northwest 16:1
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northwest
    • Business (29%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Agriculture (6%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • Concordia University-Nebraska
    • Education (30%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northwest 49%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northwest $41,200
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $41,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northwest 63%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northwest $25,000
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $25,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northwest $258
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $261
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northwest 35%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 45%
  • % Women
  • Northwest 65%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northwest Low
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Northwest No
  • Concordia University-Nebraska No
  • % White
  • Northwest 79%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 75%
  • % Asian
  • Northwest 1%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 1%
  • % Black
  • Northwest 7%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northwest 4%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 6%
  • % Native American
  • Northwest 0%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northwest 0%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northwest 3%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 0%
  • % International
  • Northwest 6%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northwest 1%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northwest 62%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 47%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northwest 35%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 52%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northwest Yes
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northwest No
  • Concordia University-Nebraska No
  • Meal Plan
  • Northwest Yes
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northwest No
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northwest No
  • Concordia University-Nebraska No

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwest Missouri State University in Maryville, MO with Concordia University Nebraska in Seward, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northwest Missouri State University is larger than Concordia University-Nebraska based on total student enrollment (9,152 students vs. 3,479 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwest Missouri State University is located in Maryville, MO (Remote Town setting); Concordia University Nebraska is in Seward, NE (Distant Town setting).
  • Northwest Missouri State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Concordia University Nebraska is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwest Missouri State University 16:1; Concordia University Nebraska 14:1.

Northwest vs. Concordia University-Nebraska Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northwest or Concordia University-Nebraska? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwest Missouri State University than Concordia University-Nebraska ($16,790 vs. $24,158).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Concordia University Nebraska are 11.7% lower than at Northwest Missouri State University ($10,850 vs. $12,282).
  • Concordia University Nebraska is 283% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwest (about $30,029 more per year; $40,640.00 vs. $10,611.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 134.6% higher at Concordia University-Nebraska than at Northwest Missouri State University (about $23,316 more per year; $40,640.00 vs. $17,324.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concordia University Nebraska than at Northwest Missouri State University (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Concordia University Nebraska students is 220.3% larger than aid received by Northwest Missouri State University students ($29,146 vs. $9,101).

Northwest vs. Concordia University-Nebraska Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northwest or Concordia University-Nebraska? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Concordia University-Nebraska and Northwest.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Concordia University Nebraska (1140) is 60 points higher than at Northwest (1080).
  • Incoming Concordia University-Nebraska students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Northwest).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Missouri State University 976/1193; Concordia University Nebraska 1040/1235.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Missouri State University 19/24; Concordia University Nebraska 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwest - Test optional; Concordia University-Nebraska - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Concordia University-Nebraska Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Concordia University-Nebraska students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Northwest (3.45).
  • Northwest has a higher acceptance rate (86.1%) than Concordia University-Nebraska (85.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.2% at Northwest vs. 25.1% at Concordia University-Nebraska.

Northwest vs. Concordia University-Nebraska Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northwest and Concordia University-Nebraska? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Concordia University Nebraska's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Northwest Missouri State University's (49%).
  • Graduates from Northwest Missouri State University earn a median of about $200 more per year than Concordia University-Nebraska graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,200 vs. $41,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwest Missouri State University graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Concordia University-Nebraska graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,250).
  • Among borrowers, Northwest graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Concordia University-Nebraska graduates ($258 vs. $261).
  • More Concordia University-Nebraska graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwest students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.