Bushnell vs. OSU

Deciding between Bushnell University and Oregon State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Oregon State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bushnell Eugene, OR
  • OSU Corvallis, OR
  • Setting
  • Bushnell Midsize City
  • OSU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bushnell 761
  • OSU 37,163
  • Type
  • Bushnell Private 4 Year
  • OSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bushnell
  • OSU #336
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bushnell Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • OSU -
  • Status
  • Bushnell Non-profit
  • OSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bushnell
  • OSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bushnell $35,800
  • OSU $14,400
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bushnell $35,800
  • OSU $38,190
  • Room & Board
  • Bushnell $11,300
  • OSU $16,386
  • Average Net Price
  • Bushnell $22,907
  • OSU $22,467
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bushnell $24,612
  • OSU $11,230
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bushnell 100%
  • OSU 90%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bushnell 871
  • OSU 30,293
  • Admitted
  • Bushnell 586
  • OSU 23,418
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bushnell 67.3%
  • OSU 77.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Bushnell 18.6%
  • OSU 20.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bushnell 1160
  • OSU 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bushnell
  • OSU 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bushnell 3.45
  • OSU 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bushnell B+
  • OSU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bushnell Challenging
  • OSU Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bushnell Low
  • OSU
  • ACT Range
  • Bushnell
  • OSU 24/31
  • SAT Range
  • Bushnell 1010/1315
  • OSU 1140/1400
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bushnell Test optional
  • OSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bushnell
  • OSU Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bushnell 12:1
  • OSU 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bushnell
    • Business (33%)
    • Psychology (17%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (7%)
  • OSU
    • Business (15%)
    • Engineering (15%)
    • Work and Family Studies (11%)
    • Biology (6%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bushnell 100%
  • OSU 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bushnell $45,900
  • OSU $53,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bushnell 56%
  • OSU 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bushnell $23,731
  • OSU $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bushnell $245
  • OSU $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bushnell 40%
  • OSU 50%
  • % Women
  • Bushnell 60%
  • OSU 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bushnell Low
  • OSU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bushnell No
  • OSU No
  • % White
  • Bushnell 77%
  • OSU 67%
  • % Asian
  • Bushnell 2%
  • OSU 7%
  • % Black
  • Bushnell 3%
  • OSU 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bushnell 8%
  • OSU 9%
  • % Native American
  • Bushnell 3%
  • OSU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bushnell 2%
  • OSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bushnell 3%
  • OSU 7%
  • % International
  • Bushnell 0%
  • OSU 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bushnell 2%
  • OSU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bushnell 53%
  • OSU 55%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bushnell 38%
  • OSU 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bushnell Yes
  • OSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bushnell No
  • OSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bushnell Yes
  • OSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bushnell Yes
  • OSU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bushnell No
  • OSU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Bushnell University in Eugene, OR with Oregon State University in Corvallis, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Oregon State University is larger than Bushnell based on total student enrollment (37,163 students vs. 761 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bushnell University is located in Eugene, OR (Midsize City setting); Oregon State University is in Corvallis, OR (Small City setting).
  • Bushnell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oregon State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bushnell University 12:1; Oregon State University 18:1.

Bushnell vs. OSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bushnell or OSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oregon State University than Bushnell ($22,467 vs. $22,907).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bushnell University are 31% lower than at Oregon State University ($11,300 vs. $16,386).
  • Bushnell University is 148.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than OSU (about $21,400 more per year; $35,800.00 vs. $14,400.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.7% higher at OSU than at Bushnell University (about $2,390 more per year; $38,190.00 vs. $35,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bushnell University than at Oregon State University (100% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bushnell University students is 119.2% larger than aid received by Oregon State University students ($24,612 vs. $11,230).

Bushnell vs. OSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bushnell or OSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OSU and Bushnell.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oregon State University (1270) is 110 points higher than at Bushnell (1160).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bushnell University 1010/1315; Oregon State University 1140/1400.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsOregon State University 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bushnell - Test optional; OSU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: OSU Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman OSU students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Bushnell (3.45).
  • OSU has a higher acceptance rate (77.3%) than Bushnell (67.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Bushnell vs. 20.4% at OSU.

Bushnell vs. OSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bushnell and OSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bushnell University's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Oregon State University's (61%).
  • Graduates from Oregon State University earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than Bushnell graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $45,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Oregon State University graduates have a $231 lower median loan debt than Bushnell graduates ($23,500 vs. $23,731).
  • Among borrowers, OSU graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bushnell graduates ($242 vs. $245).
  • More OSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bushnell students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.