Bushnell vs. Chatham
Deciding between Bushnell University and Chatham University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bushnell University
Chatham University
-
Overview
- Bushnell
- Chatham
- Location
-
Bushnell Eugene, OR
-
Chatham Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Bushnell Midsize City
-
Chatham Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bushnell 761
-
Chatham 2,309
-
-
- Type
-
Bushnell Private 4 Year
-
Chatham Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bushnell
-
Chatham #265
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bushnell Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
Chatham -
-
-
- Status
-
Bushnell Non-profit
-
Chatham Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bushnell bushnell.edu
-
Chatham chatham.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bushnell
-
Chatham
-
-
-
Cost
- Bushnell
- Chatham
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bushnell $35,800
-
Chatham $44,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bushnell $35,800
-
Chatham $44,626
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bushnell $11,300
-
Chatham $13,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bushnell $22,907
-
Chatham $31,280
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bushnell $24,612
-
Chatham $30,095
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bushnell 100%
-
Chatham 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bushnell
- Chatham
- Applied
-
Bushnell 871
-
Chatham 3,446
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bushnell 586
-
Chatham 2,135
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bushnell 67.3%
-
Chatham 62%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bushnell 18.6%
-
Chatham 12.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bushnell 1160
-
Chatham 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bushnell
-
Chatham 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bushnell 3.45
-
Chatham 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bushnell B+
-
Chatham A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bushnell Challenging
-
Chatham Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bushnell Low
-
Chatham Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bushnell
-
Chatham 21/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bushnell 1010/1315
-
Chatham 1070/1295
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bushnell Test optional
-
Chatham Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bushnell
-
Chatham
-
-
-
Academics
- Bushnell
- Chatham
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bushnell 12:1
-
Chatham 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bushnell
- Business (33%)
- Psychology (17%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Education (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (7%)
-
Chatham
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bushnell
- Chatham
- Graduation Rate
-
Bushnell 100%
-
Chatham 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bushnell $45,900
-
Chatham $36,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bushnell 56%
-
Chatham 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bushnell $23,731
-
Chatham $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bushnell $245
-
Chatham $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bushnell
- Chatham
- % Men
-
Bushnell 40%
-
Chatham 26%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bushnell 60%
-
Chatham 74%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bushnell Low
-
Chatham Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bushnell No
-
Chatham No
-
-
- % White
-
Bushnell 77%
-
Chatham 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bushnell 2%
-
Chatham 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bushnell 3%
-
Chatham 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bushnell 8%
-
Chatham 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bushnell 3%
-
Chatham 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bushnell 2%
-
Chatham 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bushnell 3%
-
Chatham 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Bushnell 0%
-
Chatham 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bushnell 2%
-
Chatham 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Bushnell
- Chatham
- % In-State
-
Bushnell 53%
-
Chatham 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bushnell 38%
-
Chatham 36%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bushnell University in Eugene, OR with Chatham University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chatham University is larger than Bushnell based on total student enrollment (2,309 students vs. 761 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bushnell University is located in Eugene, OR (Midsize City setting); Chatham University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- Bushnell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Chatham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bushnell University 12:1; Chatham University 10:1.
Bushnell vs. Chatham Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bushnell or Chatham? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bushnell University than Chatham ($22,907 vs. $31,280).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bushnell University are 16.9% lower than at Chatham University ($11,300 vs. $13,600).
- Chatham University is 24.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bushnell (about $8,826 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $35,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 24.7% higher at Chatham than at Bushnell University (about $8,826 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $35,800.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Bushnell University as at Chatham University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chatham University students is 22.3% larger than aid received by Bushnell University students ($30,095 vs. $24,612).
Bushnell vs. Chatham Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bushnell or Chatham? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chatham and Bushnell.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Chatham University (1180) is 20 points higher than at Bushnell (1160).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bushnell University 1010/1315; Chatham University 1070/1295.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsChatham University 21/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bushnell - Test optional; Chatham - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Chatham students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Bushnell (3.45).
- Bushnell has a higher acceptance rate (67.3%) than Chatham (62%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Bushnell vs. 12.7% at Chatham.
Bushnell vs. Chatham Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bushnell and Chatham? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bushnell University's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Chatham University's (60%).
- Graduates from Bushnell University earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than Chatham graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,900 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chatham University graduates have a $3,231 lower median loan debt than Bushnell graduates ($20,500 vs. $23,731).
- Among borrowers, Chatham graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bushnell graduates ($211 vs. $245).
- More Chatham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bushnell students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.